First Folio

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

PRIVATE PRESSES

PRIVATE PRESSES

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A SONG IN FAVOUR OF BUNDLING.
Leicester Twelve by Eight Press (1961) Limited to 200 copies Fine. 
13 leaves of multi-colored hand-made paper. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. Small folio. Gilt-titled parchment spine over marbeled boards.

Printed by the Orpheus Press. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 FOR AARON COPLAND.
N.P. Palaemon Press 1978 Limited to 50 numbered sets Trifle foxing to a few edges, mostly to portfolio's paper edges, but fine 
Portfolio containing an 12" x 9" woodcut of Aaron Copland signed in pencil by Ann Carter Pollard and three original broadside poems signed by the authors: James Dickey, Reynolds Price, and Robert Penn Warren

 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 FOR ROBERT PENN WARREN 24 .IV. 80.
[Winston-Salem Palaemon Press] 1980 LIMITED TO 75 COPIES. Fine. 
Illustrated with an original woodcut of Warren by Ann Carter Pollard, Signed by the artist. Folio. Cloth portfolio with paper cover label.

A series of ten broadside poems laid loose in portfolio. Each is a poem limited to 75 copies and signed by the poet. The poems are by James Dickey, Reynolds Price, Richard Eberhart, Richard Wilbur, A.R. Ammons, Fred Chappell, William Meredith, John Hollander, George Garrett, and Rosanna Warren. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SAMSON AND DELILAH: FROM THE BOOK OF JUDGES ACCORDING TO THE AUTHORIZED VERSION
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Berkshire Golden Cockerel Press 1925 Number 117 of 325 copies Fine in remnants of the dust jacket 
Slim quarto. 17p. Illustrated with seven wood-engravings by Robert Gibbings. Cream cloth with gilt spine title

Chanticleer 30. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 THE AMERICAN RENAISSANCE SERIES.
New York The Powgen Press (1936) All are near fine in dust jackets, the slipcase is worn 
A series of five delightful small 8vo books in a cardboard slipcase, each book illustrated with designs by different artists

The book are: Poe's Descent Into the Maelstrom illustrated by Charles E. McCurdy; Irving's Legend of Sleepy Hollow with drawings by Mary Dana; Whitman's Song of Myself with decorations by Joseph A. Low; Emerson's Compensation with designs by Barney Moore; and Hawthorne's Legends of the Province House with illustrations by Jean Lamont 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Armstrong, Martin. SAINT HERCULES AND OTHER STORIES.
London The Fleuron (1927) Limited to 310 copies on Zanders hand-made paper Corner tips rubbed, but a bright clean copy 
4to. [viii], 66p. Printed by Oliver Simon at the Curwen Press. Illustrated by Paul Nash with five pochoir-tinted illustrations. Gilt-titled black cloth spine with paper-covered boards designed by Nash

Scarce 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Armstrong, Martin. THE PUPPET SHOW.
Berkshire The Golden Cockerel Press 1922 Good only. 
154p. Black cloth spine with paper label and boards.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Blake, William. BLAKE'S PENCIL DRAWINGS, SECOND SERIES.
[London] The Nonesuch Press 1956 One of 1440 copies (this no. 739) printed on Dutch mould-made paper Quite fine in black dust jacket illustrated with overall gilt stars, paper spine label 
xi, + 56 plates, each with a page of legend. The plates are printed in collotype in black. 4to. Bound in gilt-titled terra cotta buckram with beveled edges

A sequel to the first series published in 1927. Dreyfus 126. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE.
San Francisco John Henry Nash for William Andrews Clark 1927 Limited to 250 copies (this no. 126) Liquid stain to spine and portions of the covers of the slipcase, all else fine 
Folio and 12mo volumes in slipcase. Frontispiece portrait in dry-point by William Wilke after a bas-relief by Helen Hall Culver. Ornamental borders around frontispiece and title page. Folio volume in gilt-titled vellum spine and boards, 12mo volume is in wraps and is a facsimile of the T.J.Wise forgery of the first edition, housed in slipcase of gilt-titled vellum and boards. Both volumes housed in compartmented slipcase with paper spine label

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cheever, John. ATLANTIC CROSSING, EXCERPTS FROM THE JOURNALS OF JOHN CHEEVER.
Cottondale, AL Ex Ophidia (1986) First edition. Limited to 90 copies on hand-made paper. Fine in cloth box with single small gilt square on spine. A few minor spots to lower front cover of box. 
21p. Folio. Bound in full rust-colored niger morocco with a single small gilt square on the spine.

 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. SECECT POETRY & PROSE.
London The Nonesuch Press 1971 Fifth impression Near fine, minor bump to crown 
xxx, 844p. Red cloth with gilt spine titles

Dreyfus 90. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cornford, Frances. ON A CALM SHORE.
London The Cresset Press 1960 First edition. Fine in scarce clear dust jacket with printed blurb on front inner panel. 
95p. Decorated with designs in color by Christopher Cornford. Bound in color-printed boards with gilt spine titles.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Dante Alighieri. LA DIVINA COMMEDIA, OR THE DIVINE VISION OF DANTE ALIGHIERI, IN ITALIAN AND ENGLISH.
[London] The Nonesuch Press 1928 Limited to 1475 copies A brilliant copy with absolutely none of the usual spine fading and just a hint on one joint 
324p. Illustrated with 42 two-page spread plates after Sandro Botticelli. 4to. Bound in full orange-dyed vellum, gilt, t.e.g. on the rough.

Text in Italian and English side by side in columns. Edited by Mario Casella of the University of Florence, the English version by H.F.Cary. Printed on Van Gelder paper with the Nonesuch watermark. Designed by Francis Meynell. Dreyfus 50. 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 De La Mare, Walter. THUS HER TALE, A POEM.
Edinburgh The Porpoise Press 1923 Limited to 50 copies. VG, minor chips at lower corners of upper cover. 
8p. with printed wrappers. With designs by William Ogilvie.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Durfort, Claire de. OURIKA.
Austin W. Thomas Taylor 1977 Printed at the Bird & Bull Press and Limited to 500 copies SIGNED BY JOHN FOWLES, the translator. Spine a little faded, light chip to lower front corner, all else clean and bright. 
65p. Bound by Gray Parrot with morocco spine and marbled boards.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Everson, William. EASTWARD THE ARMIES.
Torrance, CA Labyrinth Editions 1980 First edition. Limited to 50 copies, this no. 35 As New 
Folio. Unpaged, bound in French fold fashion. Illustrations by Tom Killion printed from the original linoleum blocks. Printed on Japanese hand-made Hosho professional and Suzuki. Signed by Everson and Killion. Linen spine over marbled boards with leather ties, in matching slipcase. This special edition of 50 copies with an extra suite of of three folded sheets each with a poem and illustration, and each signed by the author and the artist. Also included in this portfolio is a calligraphic paper from the Imago Papermill on which the poet has written, dated, and signed the poem "Weeds," this copy additionally inscribed and signed by Everson. Two copies of the prospectus laid in

"Selected Poems 1935-1942 That Present The Poet's Pacifist Position Through the Second World War". 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Everson, William. THE POET IS DEAD, A MEMORIAL FOR ROBINSON JEFFERS.
Santa Cruz The Good Book Press 1987 Limited to 140 copies SIGNED BY WILLIAM EVERSON. Printed on handmade paper Fine in slipcase. 
Unpaged. Illustrations cut in linoleum by Tom Killion. Folio. Bound in full black leather with titles in blind.

Prospectus laid in. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Flint, William Russell. MINXES ADMONISHED OR BEAUTY REPROVED.
(London) Golden Cockerel Press 1955 Limited to 550 copies Book fine, slipcase with rubbed edges 
123p. Illustrated by William Russell Flint with 51 crayon drawings, color frontispiece, and color title page. Tall 4to. Bound in quarter rust morocco with marbled sides, t.e.g., gilt spine titles.

Cock-A-Hoop 202. 
Price: 595.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Fraser, Claud Lovat. A BOOK OF SIMPLE TOYS.
Bryn Mawr, PA Bryn Mawr College Library 1982 A facsimilie printed in color by the Bird & Bull Press. Limited to 1000 copies. Fine. 
8vo. Gilt-titled maroon cloth with paper cover label.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Friedrich II, King of Prussia. EPITRE AU MARQUIS D'ARGENS DU 23 SEPTEMBRE 1757.
Montagnola Officina Bodoni 1924 Limited to 225 copies. Spine moderately yellowed, boards with fading and wear, small tape residue on pastedown, interior fine. 
23p. 4to. Gilt-titled vellum spine with marbled boards.

Mardersteig 10. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@First-Folio.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie