First Folio

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

DRAMA

DRAMA

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Collier, Jeremy. A SECOND DEFENCE OF THE SHORT VIEW OF THE PROPHANEENSS AND IMMORALITY OF THE ENGLISH STAGE.
London S. Keble, R. Sare, and G. Strahan 1700 Pages browned, binding rubbed, but all quite sound. 
[iv], 142p. Bound in half morocco with marbeled boards, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titls and ornaments in blind.

Collier's works effected a reformation in the theatre. Lowndes. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Eliot, T.S. and Hoellering, George. THE FILM OF MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL.
New York Harcourt, Brace (1952) First American edition. Small nick to rear lower edge and small d.j. chips to same area, else about fine. 
xv, 110p. + plates. Illustrated, including photos from the movie. Green cloth with boards in bright paper of blue, green, and purple.

Gallup A29j. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Faulkner, William. REQUIEM FOR A NUN: A PLAY FROM THE NOVEL BY WILLIAM FAULKNER ADAPTED FOR THE STAGE BY RUTH FORD.
New York Random House (1959) First printing Fine in d.j. 
[xii], 105p. Illustrated from photos. Gray cloth stamped in gold and black and with photo mounted on upper cover.

Petersen A49.1 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Genet, Jean. THE BALCONY.
London Faber and Faber (1958) First English edition. Translated by Bermard Frenchtman. End papers lightly foxed, else VG or better in chipped d.j. 
112p. Orange cloth with balck spine titles.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. THE NEW-ENGLAND TRAGEDIES.
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1868 First Boston edition (after a limited edition of 10 copies Crown frayed, else a tight copy with cracking to rear gutter paper 
179p. Publisher's terra-cotta cloth with spine and cover titles in gilt

BAL 12150. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Reed, Edward Bliss. SONGS FROM THE BRITISH DRAMA.
New Haven Yale University Press 1925 First edition. VG, inner hinge paper cracked, not affecting binding. 
xi, 386p. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 [Lamb, Mary Montgomery]. Fane, Violet. ANTHONY BABBINGTON, A DRAMA.
London Chapman and Hall 1877 A little foxing at preliminaries, binding just slightly rubbed, but about fine and very attractive. 
x, 180p. Bound by Riviere in contmeporary full blue morocco, a.e.g., gilt rule around the covers, the upper cover with a central gilt vignette of a flower and the author's name.

Presentation copy inscribed on the half-title, "From 'Violet Fane', March 1880." With the bookplate of the poet Frederick W.H. Myers. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@First-Folio.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie