|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Bonaparte, Louis. A REPLY TO SIR WALTER SCOTT'S HISTORY OF NAPOLEON. London Hurst, Chance, and Co. 1829 First edition in English internally a very clean wide-margined copy, rebacked retaining original spine with consequent dark staining to original leather near the spine viii, 132p. Bound in half tan calf with marbled sides and endpapers, the spine with brown title labels gilt, the panels with gilt flowers and corner ornaments, edges stained yellow
Louis Bounaparte: Count de Saint Leu, Ex-King of Holland, Brother of the Emperor
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Cunningham, Peter. THE STORY OF NELL GWYN: AND THE SAYINGS OF CHARLES THE SECOND. London Bradbury & Evans 1852 First edition Professionally rebacked retaining the original spine, all else fine. Quite a nice example the cosway style and of extra illustration xi, 212p., 8p ads. Illustrated. Extra-illustrated with 35 portraits, 8 colored. Bound for Charles W. Sawyer, London by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full red crushed morocco, t.e.g. in cosway style with a hand-colored oval portrait of Nell Gwyn under glass mounted on the front doblure, the portrait surrounded by intricate inset frame of onlaid flowers and vines, the remainder of the doblure in blue morocco with fancy red dentelles, gray watered silk flyleaves, the spine panels and covers with borders and round central device with onlaid flowers and trailing vines, the corners with gilt crown devices
Price:
4250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Gaskell, E.C. THE LIFE OF CHARLOTTE BRONTE. New York Appleton 1857 First American edition A little foxing, but quite clean, light wear with fading to spines, but decent copies of this elusive book Two volumes. viii, 285p, 6p ads; viii, 269p, 10p. ads. Portrait frontispiece. Small 8vo. Original mauve cloth with gilt spine titles and embossed patterns on the covers, powder blue endpapers
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Harvey, Peter. REMINISCENCES AND ANECDOTES OF DANIEL WEBSTER. Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1877 First edition Spines evenly faded to brown, all else fine One volumes expanded to two. x, [vi], 1-204p; [205]-480p. Illustrated with 4 full-page engravings. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with 54 engraved plates, mostly portraits, 5 autograph letters signed by Daniel Webster, William Wirt, Lewis Cass, Edward Everett, and Robert Winthrop, and an autograph of Franklin Pierce. Bound by Root in full green crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with titles in gilt and floral panel ornaments, the covers with a series of ornamental frames in gilt with corner ornaments and the initials B.H. in the center panels, fancy dentelles
Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Hawkins, John, 1719-1789. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON. London J. Buckland, J. Rivington, et. al. 1787 Second edition Light to moderate foxing in places, about fine 8vo. [iv], 605p, [xv, index]. Bound in full tan smooth calf with pattern endpapers, the spine with brown title labels gilt and with gilt laurel wreaths in the panels
Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Morley, John. ROUSSEAU. London Chapman and Hall (and Appleton, NY) 1873 First edition Very slightest rub, fine Two volumes. xiii, 344p; x, 342p. Bound in quarter red morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt tittles and elaborate panel decorations
Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Morley, John. VOLTAIRE. London Chapman and Hall (and Appleton, NY) 1872 First edition Very slightest rub, fine 8vo. xiii, 346p. Bound in quarter red morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt tittles and elaborate panel decorations
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Porges, Irwin. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS, THE MAN WHO CREATED TARZAN. Provo, UT Brigham Young University Press (1975) First edition Book corners bumped, else fine; dust jacket clean and bright but for green spots on its spine from bleed through of book spine titles (the book has been in its original shrink wrap until now) Thick quarto. xx, 819p. Illustrated. Black spine over mustard cloth
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Rosebery, Lord. NAPOLEON, THE LAST PHASE. London Arthur L. Humphreys 1900 Fourth impression Minor foxing, cloth sides lightly soiled - quite attractive vi,261p. Bound by Birdsall in 3/4 blue crushed morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and Napoleonic devices in the panels
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|