First Folio

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

BIOGRAPHY

BIOGRAPHY

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bonaparte, Louis. A REPLY TO SIR WALTER SCOTT'S HISTORY OF NAPOLEON.
London Hurst, Chance, and Co. 1829 First edition in English internally a very clean wide-margined copy, rebacked retaining original spine with consequent dark staining to original leather near the spine 
viii, 132p. Bound in half tan calf with marbled sides and endpapers, the spine with brown title labels gilt, the panels with gilt flowers and corner ornaments, edges stained yellow

Louis Bounaparte: Count de Saint Leu, Ex-King of Holland, Brother of the Emperor 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cunningham, Peter. THE STORY OF NELL GWYN: AND THE SAYINGS OF CHARLES THE SECOND.
London Bradbury & Evans 1852 First edition Professionally rebacked retaining the original spine, all else fine. Quite a nice example the cosway style and of extra illustration 
xi, 212p., 8p ads. Illustrated. Extra-illustrated with 35 portraits, 8 colored. Bound for Charles W. Sawyer, London by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full red crushed morocco, t.e.g. in cosway style with a hand-colored oval portrait of Nell Gwyn under glass mounted on the front doblure, the portrait surrounded by intricate inset frame of onlaid flowers and vines, the remainder of the doblure in blue morocco with fancy red dentelles, gray watered silk flyleaves, the spine panels and covers with borders and round central device with onlaid flowers and trailing vines, the corners with gilt crown devices

 
Price: 4250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dillon, Millicant. A LITTLE ORIGINAL SIN, THE LIFE AND WORK OF JANE BOWLS.
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1981) First edition About fine in d.j. 
xii, 464p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled brown cloth over tan boards

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Faber, Doris. THE LIFE OF LORENA HICKOK, E.R.'S FRIEND.
New York William Morrow 1980 First edition Fine in d.j. 
384p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled green over buff boards

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Gaskell, E.C. THE LIFE OF CHARLOTTE BRONTE.
New York Appleton 1857 First American edition A little foxing, but quite clean, light wear with fading to spines, but decent copies of this elusive book 
Two volumes. viii, 285p, 6p ads; viii, 269p, 10p. ads. Portrait frontispiece. Small 8vo. Original mauve cloth with gilt spine titles and embossed patterns on the covers, powder blue endpapers

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Harvey, Peter. REMINISCENCES AND ANECDOTES OF DANIEL WEBSTER.
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1877 First edition Spines evenly faded to brown, all else fine 
One volumes expanded to two. x, [vi], 1-204p; [205]-480p. Illustrated with 4 full-page engravings. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with 54 engraved plates, mostly portraits, 5 autograph letters signed by Daniel Webster, William Wirt, Lewis Cass, Edward Everett, and Robert Winthrop, and an autograph of Franklin Pierce. Bound by Root in full green crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with titles in gilt and floral panel ornaments, the covers with a series of ornamental frames in gilt with corner ornaments and the initials B.H. in the center panels, fancy dentelles

 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hawkins, John, 1719-1789. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON.
London J. Buckland, J. Rivington, et. al. 1787 Second edition Light to moderate foxing in places, about fine 
8vo. [iv], 605p, [xv, index]. Bound in full tan smooth calf with pattern endpapers, the spine with brown title labels gilt and with gilt laurel wreaths in the panels

 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Kemble, Frances Ann. RECORD OF A GIRLHOOD [with] RECORDS OF LATER LIFE [with] FURTHER RECORDS. 1848-1883. A SERIES OF LETTERS... FORMING A SEQUEL TO RECORDS OF A GIRLHOOD AND RECORDS OF LATER LIFE.
London Richard Bentley 1878, 1882, 1890 First editions Very good+ 
Eight volumes. Uniformly bound by Mudie in quarter brown morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and rules

Quite scarce with all eight volumes assembled. Fanny Kemble (1809-93) was author of the famous antislavery Journal of a Residence on a Georgia Plantation in 1838-1839. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lewis, Wilmarth Sheldon. HORACE WALPOLE: THE A.W. MELLSON LECTURES IN THE FINE ARTS 1960, NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART, WASHINGTON
New York Bollingen Foundation (Pantheon Books) (1961) Fine in VG d.j. 
xxvii, 215p. Illustrated. Gilt-title maroon cloth

Bollingen Series XXXV, 9 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 McCrum, Michael. THOMAS ARNOLD HEAD MASTER: A REASSESSMENT
Oxford Oxford University Press 1989 First edition Fine in d.j. 
x, 157p. Gilt-titled black cloth

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 McWilliams, Vera. LAFCADIO HEARN.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1946 First edition. Fine in good d.j. 
x, 465p. Tan cloth with red titles on spine and upper cover.

BAL IV, 105. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Morley, John. ROUSSEAU.
London Chapman and Hall (and Appleton, NY) 1873 First edition Very slightest rub, fine 
Two volumes. xiii, 344p; x, 342p. Bound in quarter red morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt tittles and elaborate panel decorations

 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Morley, John. VOLTAIRE.
London Chapman and Hall (and Appleton, NY) 1872 First edition Very slightest rub, fine 
8vo. xiii, 346p. Bound in quarter red morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt tittles and elaborate panel decorations

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Noakes, Vivien. EDWARD LEAR, THE LIFE OF A WANDERER.
Boston Houghton, Mifflin (1968) Second printing VG in dust jacket 
359p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled black cloth over blue cloth sides, map endpapers

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Porges, Irwin. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS, THE MAN WHO CREATED TARZAN.
Provo, UT Brigham Young University Press (1975) First edition Book corners bumped, else fine; dust jacket clean and bright but for green spots on its spine from bleed through of book spine titles (the book has been in its original shrink wrap until now) 
Thick quarto. xx, 819p. Illustrated. Black spine over mustard cloth

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Randall, Willard Sterne. THOMAS JEFFERSON, A LIFE.
New York Henry Holt (1993) First edition Fine in d.j. 
xix, 708p. Gilt-titled black cloth spine over gray boards

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Richards, Grant. HOUSMAN 1897-1936.
New York Oxford University Press 1942 First edition. Near fine in VG d.j. 
xxii, 493p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled red cloth.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Rosebery, Lord. NAPOLEON, THE LAST PHASE.
London Arthur L. Humphreys 1900 Fourth impression Minor foxing, cloth sides lightly soiled - quite attractive 
vi,261p. Bound by Birdsall in 3/4 blue crushed morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and Napoleonic devices in the panels

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Saerchinger, Cesar. ARTUR SCHNABEL, A BIOGRAPHY.
New York Dodd, Mead (1957) First edition Minor foxing to preliminaries, else VG+ in VG+ d.j. 
xxi, 354p. Illustrated. Black-titled light green cloth

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Trevor, Meriol. THE ARNOLDS, THOMAS ARNOLD AND HIS FAMILY.
London The Bodley Head (1973) First edition Fine in d.j. 
206p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled red cloth

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@First-Folio.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie