First Folio

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

ILLUSTRATED

ILLUSTRATED

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 EVERYMAN, A MORALITY PLAY.
London Philip Lee Warner for The Medici Society 1911 No. 78 of 500 copies on handmade Riccardi Paper Fine in faded slipcase 
Quarto. xiii, 36p. Illustrated with ten tipped-in color plates by John H. Amschewitz. Edited by F. Sidgwick. Bound in gilt-titled limp vellum with green silk ties

Form "The Riccardi Press Books". 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 THE NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS: WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES
Philadelphia D. Rice & A.N. Hart 1856 Moderate to heavy foxing, inner hinges professionally repaired. Nice copies 
Four volumes. Quarto. 142 biographies, each illustrated with a full-page steel engraving. In publisher's embossed leather bindings, a.e.g., the covers with overall decoration and gilt titles on spines

 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (Scott, Walter). THE WAVERLY ALBUM: CONTAINING FIFTY-ONE LINE ENGRAVINGS TO ILLUSTRATE THE NOVELS AND TALES
London Charles Heath n.d. Fine 
Small octavo. 51p. Illustrated with 51 full-page engravings by Heath, Finden, Rolls, Portbury, etc. from pictures by Leslie, Howard, Stothard, Cooper, Brockendon, Wright, etc. etc. Bound by Bayntun in full brown morocco with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with fancy panel ornaments, the covers with gilt rules and corner ornaments

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Aldin, Cecil. CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND.
London Eyre & Spottiswoode n.d. Limited to 374 copies SIGNED BY CECIL ALDIN Spine evenly faded to mello brown, else fine 
Quarto. viii, 111p. Illustrated by Cecil Aldin with 16 tipped-in color plates and 15 black and white illustrations in the text. Bound in quarter green crushed morocco with cloth boards, illustrated endpapers, t.e.g.

Spine title: "Cathedrals and Abbey Churches of England". 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anacreon. ANACREON, SAPHO, BION ET MOSCHUS: TRADUCTION NOUVELLE EN PROSE, SUIVIE DE LA VEILLEE DES FETES DE VENUS, ET D'UN CHIOX PIECES DE DIFFERENS AUTEURS. PAR M. M*** C**.
Paris Le Boucher 1773-74 First edition Joints rubbed, scars from removal of bookplates, contents fine 
[vi], iv, 280p; xvi,104p. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece and 25 head- and tail-pieces by Massard after Eisen. Includes Hero et Leandre with separate title-page and engraved frontispiece by Duclos after Eisen. Bound by Hayday in full pebbled morocco with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., gilt spine title

Purportedly purchased at the Hoe sale. Cohen-De Ricci 79. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anderson, Anne., illus. AUCASSIN AND NICOLETE.
London Adam and Charles Black 1911 A little light foxing, fine in slipcase. 
xliii, 1329. Illustrated by Anne Anderson with six color plates, each text page with a decorative border in gilt. Small 4to. Bound with gilt-titled morocco spine and marbled boards.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bartlett, William Henry. THE SCENERY AND ANTIQUITIES OF IRELAND, ILLUSTRATED FROM DRAWINGS BY W. H. BARTLETT: THE LITERARY PORTION OF THE WORK BY N. P. WILLIS, AND J. STERLING COYNE, ESQRS
London George Virtue n.d. [1842] First edition No foxing, fine 
Two volumes. Folio. iv [ii], 170p; [iv], 186p. Illustrated with a map of Ireland, engraved portrait frontispiece, and 120 full-page steel engravings. Handsomely rebound in quarter calf with marbled sides, a.e.g., the spines with red and green title labels gilt and with gilt decorations in the panels

 
Price: 975.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bellamy, Daniel. ETHIC AMUSEMENTS.
London W. Faden for the Author 1768 Corner wear, but quite presentable, internally clean. 
xii, 260p. Illustrated with 44 full-page copper engravings and 6 vignettes. Of the plates numbered 1 through 44, plate no. 38 is repeated, and plate no, 39 is supplied in facsimile. 4to. Bound in half calf with marbled boards, rebacked with new leather.

 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bernardin de Saint-Pierre, Jacques Henri. PAUL AND VIRGINIA.
London W.S. Orr 1839 A few of the preliminaries with minor foxing, else fine 
xxxi, 306p. Illustrated with 330 engravings, including 30 plates after Meissonier, Johannot, Francais, Huet, et. al. Bound by Tout in full brown crushed morocco with gilt spine titles and borders in blind around the bands extending on to the covers, fancy dentelles

Text in English. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bewick, Thomas and John. SELECT FABLES; WITH CUTS, DESIGNED AND ENGRAVED BY THOMAS AND JOHN BEWICK, AND OTHERS, PREVIOUS TO THE YEAR 1784: TOGETHER WITH A MEMOIR; AND A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE WORKS OF MESSRS. BEWICK
Newcastle Printed by S. Hodgson, for Emerson Charnley, and Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy 1820 First edition Some wear to corners, all quite striking, contents clean, woodcuts crisp 
Imperial 8vo. xl, 332p. Illustrated with wood cuts on every page of text. Bound circa1850 in the bindery of the American Bible Society in NY in an elaborated period binding of red morocco with marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the covers with overall dense gilt borders and central designs of flowers and trailing vines, sympathetically rebacked

"The publisher, on announcing this work, says, 'This is a truly curious and interesting book, containing many of the earliest and most successful efforts of Mr. Bewick's great and powerful genius, even including the identical block of "The Old Hound," which obtained for him, in 1775, the premium from the Society of Arts, when he was only twenty-two years of age..." (Hugo 428). "With the publication of the 'Select Fables' it had become manifest that there had arisen an engraver who, to singular technical dexterity, added an unexampled appreciation of the qualities and limitations of wood as a medium for the reproduction of designs. It was also clear that, besides being an engraver, he was, in his own way, an artist of remarkable capacity as a faithful interpreter of animal life, and a genuine humorist of a sub-Hogarthian type." (DNB) Hugo 248; Gumuchian 613; Osborne I, 7; Lowndes 168. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Boccaccio, Giovanni. THE DECAMERON.
New York Boni & Liveright 1925 First edition thus, limited to 2000 sets signed by the publisher Surface cracking to upper joint, some rubbing to outer corners, else fine and bright 
Two volumes. Quarto. xxix, 374p; xii, 355p. Translated by John Payne. Illustrated by Clara Tice with forty-eight full page black and white engravings. Bound in 3/4 red crushed levant morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, t.e.g., gilt spine titles and elaborate panel ornaments

 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Boccaccio, Giovanni. THE DECAMERON.
Garden City Garden City Publishing 1949 Limited to 1500 copies Signed by Kent Fine in slipcase with edge wear 
Two volumes. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Large 8vo. Maroon cloth stamped in gilt.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Browning, Robert. PIPPA PASSES; & MEN & WOMEN.
[London] Chatto & Windus 1908 Fine 
Quarto. [x], 254p. Illustrated by Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale with ten mounted color plates. Bound by Root in half red crushed morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and gilt ornaments in the panels

 
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bryant, William Cullen. THE SONG OF THE SOWER.
New York D. Appleton 1871 First Illustrated edition Tiny bit of foxing to flyleaf, minute rub to corners, fine and bright 
Small 4to. Illustrated with 42 engravings on wood by William J. Linton, Hennessy, Fenn and others; engraving by Linton, Harley and others. Each illustrated page separated with blank guard page. Bound in original publisher's embossed green cloth over beveled boards, a.e.g., the spine and upper cover with stylized titles and wheat designs in gilt and black

First appearance of the wood engravings. BAL 1720. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME.
London Strahan 1880 Edition de Luxe. Printed on Special Hand-made Paper, with Proofs of Illustrations on Japanese Paper. Limited to 500 copies, this no. 160 Fine 
Folio. xvi, 327p. Illustrated by Frederick Barnard and others with 100 mounted illustrations engraved by the Dalziel Brothers, some full-page and others of various sizes in the text, all with tissue gaurds. Bound in full brown crushed morocco with marbled flyleaves, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and densely gilt panels, doublures of deep scarlet with central gilt ornament and fancy dentelles

Quite an impressive edition. 
Price: 1850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS.
London Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press 1903 Limited to 1000 copies, this no. 468, signed by Edwin Truman Slight spotting to top text block edge, else fine and bright 
Imperial 8vo. xxxix, 308p, 4p subscribers list. Illustrated with 25 drawings on wood by George Cruikshank from the collection of Edwin Truman - first appearance of these illustrations. The plates are printed on Japanese vellum, the text on handmade paper. Bound in full medium blue crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, the spine with gilt titles and simple panel ornaments, and with gilt rules around the panels, on the bands, and around the covers

Truman's statement: "The drawings for the illustrations in this edition of the Pilgrim's Progress were made by my friend George Cruikshank more than forty years ago, and have been in my possession for upwards of thirty-three years. They are now produced for the first time." [signed] Edwin Truman. Cohn 100. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Castle, Agnes and Egerton. OUR SENTIMENTAL GARDEN.
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1914 First American edition Quite a bright and fine copy 
[xii], 306p. Illustrated by Charles Robinson with text drawings and nine color plates. Bound in green cloth with gilt gilt titles and gilt pictorial decorations on spine and upper cover, illustrated endpapers

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Chamisso, Adelbert von. PETER SCHLEMIHL.
Philadelphia David McKay (1929) First edition thus About fine 
[ii], 104p. Illustrated with woodcuts by John Gincano. Translated by Sir John Bowring. Foreword by Willy Pogany. Gilt-titled green cloth with color plates mounted on upper cover

This edition scarce. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Coatsworth, Elizabeth. NIGHT AND THE CAT.
New York Macmillan 1950 First edition Fine in near fine dust jacket 
[viii], 55p. Illustrated with twelve drawings by Foujita. Bound in black and blue cloth with titles in gilt on spine and upper cover

"Cats contemplate while men and women hurry..." 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Craig, Edward Gordon. BLACK FIGURES: 105 REPRODUCTIONS WITH AN UNPUBLISHED ESSAY
Wellingborough Christopher Skelton 1989 Limited to 500 copies Fine 
Quarto. 164p. Illustrated with wood engravings taken from the wooden figures Craig made for his model stages. Black cloth with paper spine label and emblem in blind on upper cover, t.e.g.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@First-Folio.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie