First Folio

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

ART

ART

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 DESIGN & STYLE 2: STREAMLINE: AMERICAN GRAPHIC DESIGN OF THE THIRTIES
New York The Pushpin Group 1987 As new in original envelope 
Quarto. (12" X 10"). 34p in die cut color printed wrapper in the shape of a train engine. Illustrated throughout in color on various papers

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams, Clinton. CRAYONSTONE, THE LIFE AND WORK OF BOLTON BROWN WITH A CATALOGUE OF HIS LITHOGRAPHS.
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press (1993) First edition Faint foxing to top edge, else fine in d.j. 
Quarto. xvi, 285p. Illustrated. Silver-titled blue cloth

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Atkinson, Frank H. SCENE PAINTING AND BULLETIN ART.
Chicago Frederick J. Drake (1916) First edition About fine, a very nice copy 
Quarto. 254p. Illustrated. Greenish-tan cloth with titles and pictorial design in black, brown, red, blue and white

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bain, Iain. THE WATERCOLOURS AND DRAWINGS OF THOMAS BEWICK AND HIS WORKSHOP APPRENTICES.
Cambridge, MA The MIT Press (1981) First edition Fine in slipcase 
Two volumes. Oblong quarto. 233p; 230p. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Gray cloth with gilt spine titles on a blue ground

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Basan, Pierre Francois. COLLECTION DE CENT-VINGT ESTAMPES, GRAVEES D'APRES LES TABLEAUX & DESSINS QUI COMPOSOIENT LE CABINET DE M. POULLAIN...
Paris Basan et Poignant 1781 Soiling and foxing around the pages, but very little on the images 
Quarto.[x], 22p., 120 engraved plates. Newly rebound with leather spine and marbled boards, the spine with leather title label gilt, gilt panel ornaments and gilt on the bands

Cohen-de Ricci 116; Lewine p. 46 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BeckmanN, Max. MAX BECKMANN RETROSPECTIVE.
Munich Prestel-Verlag (1984) First American edition Very good+ 
Thick 4to. 482p. Color-printed stiff wraps. Illustrated in color.

Catalogue for an exhibition held in Munich, Berlin, St. Louis, and Los Angeles. Edited by Carla Schilz-Hoffmann and Judith C. Weiss 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Beurdeley, Cecile. L'AMOUR BLEU.
New York Rizzoli (1978), but reprint edition About fine in d.j. 
304p. Folio. Silver-titled black cloth spine with blue boards.

Translated by Michael Taylor. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Beurdeley, Cecile. L'AMOUR BLEU.
New York Rizzoli (1978) Fine in d.j. and cardboard slipcase 
304p. Folio. Silver-titled blue cloth. Illustrated throughout

Translated by Michael Taylor. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bouvet, Francis. BONNARD, THE COMPLETE GRAPHIC WORK.
New York Rizzoli (1981) First American edition Faint foxing to top edge of text block, else fine 
Quarto. 351p. Illustratred in color. Green cloth with titles in yellow on spine and upper cover

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Brinckmann, A.E. ARTE ROCOCO.
Barcelona Editorial Labor, S.A. (1953) Shelf rubbing to bottom edges, else about fine with d.j. panel laid in. 
837p. Profusely illustrated, including 56 tipped-in color plates. 4to. Quarter leather over green boards, spine ornamented in gilt with red title labels.

Monograph no. XIII in the HISTORIA DEL ARTE LABOR series. 
Price: 56.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bronte, Charlotte. JANE EYRE (Currer Bell).
Paris L'Imprimerie Nationale de France 1923 Number 52 of 495 copies Book fine, slipcase with rubbed extremes 
Folio. [iv], 258p. Illustrated by Ethel Gabain with 17 lithographs. Text in English. Bound by Durst in full brown crushed morocco with moire silk endpapers and marbled flyleaves, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and triple gilt fillets around the panels, covers with triple gilt fillet borders, fancy denteles of roses and trailing vines. Housed in morocco-lined slipcase with marbled paper sides

Ethel Gabain (1883-1950) was a Benezit-listed, French-born, English-schooled artist, best known for her portraits and for a commissioned series of wartime pieces on the subjects of evacuation, the Women's Voluntary Service, medical and scientific advances, etc. 
Price: 2750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Canton, Francisco Javier Sanchez. GOYA.
New York Reynal & Company (1964) First English language edition translated by Henry Mins Fine in slipcase (slipcase cloth is mottled, probably from insect damage) 
Folio. Illustrated throughout with tipped-in color plates and full-page color plates on coated stock. Printed on fine paper with the Rizzoli watermark. Bound in full terra-cotta cloth with green titles

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Castro, Jan Garden. THE ART & LIFE OF GEORGIA O'KEEFFE.
New York Crown Publishers (1985) Sixth printing Fine in d.j. 
Oblong 4to. xii, 192p. Illustrated throughout in color

"Georgia O'Keeffe's career has spanned much of the history of modern art in America. Here are over a hundred paintings, many rarely exhibited or reproduced, photographs of O'Keeffe at various stages in her life, photographs of the landscapes that inspired her, and a text richly documented with letter and interviews. This material, combined with Jan Castro's insightful criticism, reveals O'Keeffe's legacy as an artist and the force of her intriguing personality." (Jacket blurb). 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Chapon, Francois. LE LIVRE DES LIVRES DE ROUAULT: THE ILLUSTRATED BOOKS BY ROUAULT
n.p. Editions Andre Sauret et Editions Michele Trinckvel [1992] First edition As new in dust jacket and slipcase 
Large quarto. 247p. Illustrated in color and black and white. Tan cloth with titles in black on spine and upper cover

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cooper, Douglas. THE WORK OF GRAHAM SUTHERLAND.
London Lund Humphries 1962 Second printing. Book has small warp, o/w bright and tight. 
Tall 4to. White paper covered boards printed in orange, green, and black.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Davies, Randall and Hunt, Cecil. STORIES OF THE ENGLISH ARTISTS FROM VANDYKE TO TURNER 1600-1851.
London Chatto and Windus 1908 Inner hinge papers cracked due to vellum warp, but a stunning book. 
xiv, 288p. + ads. Illustrated. Bound in full vellum and gilt after an example by Roger Payne, t.e.g., marbeled endpapers.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Degenhart, Bernhard and Schmitt, Annegrit. JACOPO BELLINI, THE LOUVRE ALBUM OF DRAWINGS.
New York George Braziller (1984) First American edition Fine in VG dust jacket with little wear 
Folio. 29p. 119 color illustrations. Reproduces to scale the entire album in the Louvre. Oatmeal cloth with black spine titles and artist's name in blind on upper cover

"The album of Jacopo Bellini, now located in the Louvre, is one of the outstanding legacies of the Venetian Renaissance to have survived to the modern day. The majestic drawings constitute a seminal collection of the artist's pivotal contributions to the formation of an indigenous Venetian Renaissance style of the mid-fifteenth century. "The complete album presented here for the first time, in full color, reproduced to scale and in the order the authors believe the artist himself determined. The pioneering study of Professors Bernhard Degenhart and Annegrit Schmitt finally allow us to appreciate the full meaning and enormous importance of Jacopo Bellini's disegno in the Renaissance." (Jacket blurb). 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Feder, Norman. AMERICAN INDIAN ART.
New York Harrison House/Abrams (1982) Fine in d.j. 
446p. Thick, oblong 4to. Gilt-titled red cloth.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Friedenthal, Richard. LETTERS OF THE GREAT ARTISTS.
New York Random House (1963) Fine in slipcase. 
Two volumes. Illustrated with 302 plates, 110 in color. Red cloth with gilt titles.

Vol I: Ghiberti to Gainsborough; Vol II: Blake to Pollock. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Fuchs, Eduard. HONORE DAUMIER LITHOGRAPHIEN: 1861-1872.
Munich Albert Langen n.d. (c. 1920) VG. 
Illustrated. Folio. Gilt-titled brown paper over yellow cloth.

Catalogue Raisonne for the period covered. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@First-Folio.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie