First Folio

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

NONESUCH PRESS

NONESUCH PRESS

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 BUTLERIANA SB.
Bloomsbury The Nonesuch Press 1932 First printing, limited to 800 copies, this no. 2 A little darkening and bumping to spine ends, else VG 
8vo. xvi, 172p. Gilt-titled leather spine with marbled boards

Dreyfus 84 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 NONESUCH BOOKS FOR CHRISTMAS 1925, FOR THE SPRING 1926. WITH A HAND-LIST OF BOOKS HITHERTO PUBLISHED BY THE PRESS.
London Nonesuch Press n.d. [1925] Near fine. 
15p. 12mo. Prospectus in gray boards with gilt title and decorations in blind.

Dreyfus P10 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 THE WEEK-END BOOK.
London Reader's Union with The Nonesuch Press 1958 Edited by Francis Meynell. A new edition (not listed in Dreyfus). About fine in chipped d.j. 
580p. Small 8vo. Patterned cloth with black spine label.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burton, Robert [Democritus Junior]. THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY.
London Nonesuch Press 1925 Limited to 750 copies, this no. 48 Quite decent copies with only the slightest wear. Very hard to find in collectable condition 
Two volumes. Folio. xv [i], 299p, [v]; [viii], 301-588, [viii]. Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer. Gilt-titled parchment vellum spines with Italian pattern paper sides. Printed by the Westminster Press on Dutch cream laid paper with the Nonesuch watermark

"Kauffer's illustrations for Burton's text provoked some spirited public arguments. Sir Edmund Gosse declared them 'hideous and irrelevant, and that a child would deserve to be smacked for drawing them'. But they were stoutly defended by Roger Fry... whose remarks were later reprinted as 'Book Illustration and a Modern Example' in Transformations (1926)." Dreyfus 28, p. 191. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Coleridge, Samuel Taylor, 1772-1834. SELECTED POEMS OF COLERIDGE.
England Nonesuch Press 1935 Limited to 500 copies, this no. 318 Endpaper wrinkled as usual but not cracked, vellum covers fine and bright, a superior copy. Slipcase with very light wear 
Tall quarto. [viii], 130p. Edited by Stephen Potter. Printed at the Fanfare Press on Auvergne paper. Illustrated with three wood engravings by Stefan Mrozewski; title page design and vignette of Nonesuch Palace by Berthold Wolpe. All edges untrimmed, top gilt "on the rough"; Chinese stenciled tinsel endpapers; bound in orange limp vellum on gilded thongs in marbled paper slipcase

Dreyfus 105. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 France, Anatole. THE GODS ARE A-THIRST.
London Nonesuch Press 1942 Translated by Alfred Allinson, introduction by Andre Maurois. VG in slipcase with some wear. 
xii, 205p. Illustrated by Jean Oberle in color. Gilt-titled brown cloth over pattern paper boards.

Dreyfus 115f 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Homer. THE ILIAD [with] THE ODYSSEY.
London The Nonesuch Press 1931 Iliad limited to 925 copies for England and 525 for the U.S. (this no. 768); Odyssey limited to 835 for England and 465 for the U.S. (this no. 1036) About fine condition with some even darkening 
Quarto. 925p; 759p. Bound in full niger morocco with marbled endpapers and cloth reinforced inner joints, gilt spine titles and double rules around the covers, t.e.g., bottom and fore-edge untrimmed. Printed by Johannes Enschede en Zonen in Monotype Cochin and Jan van Krimpen's Antigone Greek on Pannekoek mould-made paper. Text in Greek and English

Dreyfus 72 and 78. 
Price: 2250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hotson, Leslie. SHAKESPEARE VERSUS SHALLOW.
London The Nonesuch Press 1931 Small gouges to spine, good. 
374p. Illustrated with facsimilies and folding genealogical tables. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

Dreyfus 76. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Laver, James. A STITCH IN TIME; OR PRIDE PREVENTS A FALL.
London Nonesuch Press 1927 Limited to 1525 copies. Rubbed and chiped around the edged with inner front flap detached, unopened. 
27p. 4to. Stiff wraps covered with marbeled paper with paper cover title label.

Dreyfus 46 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Maupassant, Guy de. A WOMANS LIFE.
London Nonesuch Press 1942 Translated by Marjorie Laurie. Introduction by Edmond Jaloux. VG in slipcase with chipped lower edges. 
xiv, 216p. With hand-colored illustrations by Edy Legrand. Green cloth spine with pattern paper sides.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Meynell, Alice. SELECTED POEMS OF ALICE MEYNELL: WITH AN INTRODUCTORY NOTE BY W.M. [Wilfrid Meynell]
London Nonesuch Press 1930 Very slight wear, VG+ 
Small 8vo. xi, 58p. Gilt-tiled green cloth with small gilt vignette on upper cover

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Meynell, Francis. SEVENTEEN POEMS.
New York Nonesuch Press 1945 Limited to 1000 copies. Fine in VG scarce d.j. 
29p. Gilt-titled red cloth.

Dreyfus 116c. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Milton, John. POEMS IN ENGLISH WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY WILLIAM BLAKE.
London Nonesuch Press 1926 Number 47 of 90 copies printed in India paper and bound as a single volume (the regular edition was 1450 sets) on Oxford India paper Covers with warping (as is their nature), moderate soiling to the vellum, VG 
Two volumes bound as one. [viii], 283p; [vi], 359p. 53 illustrations by William Blake printed in collotype by the Chiswick Press and tipped in. Bound in full vellum with gilt spine title

"The text of this edition is that edited by H.C. Breeding, published by the Oxford University Press. The pictures were used here for the first time to illustrate the poems; they were chosen by Geoffrey Keynes, who wrote the Notes on the illustrations... The first volume reproduces 38 designs, including those illustrating Paradise Regain'd, which had only once before been reproduced, a set of illustrations for Comus, for the Hymn on the Morning of Christ's Nativity, and 12 illustrations for L'Allegro and Il penseroso which were all reproduced for the first time. The title-page border and various other arabesque ornaments were designed by the wood-engraver Douglas Percy Bliss." The rare special edition. Dreyfus 32. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Moore, George. A COMMUNICATION TO MY FRIENDS.
[London] Nonesuch Press 1933 One of 800 for England (there were 200 for America with Random House imprint). Leather spine a lilttle worn, all else fine. 
86p. Title page device designed by Stephen Gooden 8vo. Quarter leather with paper-covered boards.

Dreyfus 87. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Moore, George. A COMMUNICATION TO MY FRIENDS.
London The Nonesuch Press 1933 Limited to 1000 copies. Finr in d.j. 
86p. 8vo. Gilt-titled leather spine over paper-covered boards.

Dreyfus 87. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Moore, George. PURE POETRY, AN ANTHOLOGY.
London Nonesuch Press 1924 Limited to 1250 copies. Spine a little darkened, house in supplied cloth chemise and marbeled slipcase, edges of slipcase worn. 
Tall 8vo. Quarter parchment with gray boards in Japon vellum d.j.

Dreyfus 16 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Moore, George. PURE POETRY, AN ANTHOLOGY.
London Nonesuch Press 1924 Limited to 1250 copies. Some ageing around edges, foxing to endpapers from the binding process, VG 
Tall 8vo. Quarter parchment with gray boards

Dreyfus 16 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Morris, William. STORIES IN PROSE, STORIES IN VERSE, SHORTER POEMS, LECTURES AND ESSAYS.
London Nonesuch Press 1948 Edited by D. H. Cole. Centenary Edition. Reprint of the 1934 edition Book is fine. Price-clipped dust jacket with minor soil and foxing and minor chips 
xxiv, 671p. Gilt-titled brown cloth over beveled boards, illustrated endpapers

Dreyfus 92. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Shakespeare, William. THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE.
New York Nonesuch Press 1929-33 A fine set with only a few spots to the sides with one small spot on a spine, but with none of the usual darkening to the spines, and thus an unusually desirable copy 
Seven volumes. Bound in full niger morocco with double gilt fillets around the covers, the second spine panel of each volume with titles of the plays in gilt, t.e.g.

The Text of the First Folio with Quarto variants and a selection of modern readings: edited by Herbert Farjeon. Considered one of the best scholarly editions of Shakespeare. Dreyfus 58. 
Price: 2950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Shakespeare, William. THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE.
New York Nonesuch Press 1929-33 Quite a fine set with only one mildly darkened area to the upper spine panel of vol. v. As nice as new - the best we have seen in many years 
Seven volumes. Bound in full niger morocco with double gilt fillets around the covers, the second spine panel of each volume with titles of the plays in gilt, t.e.g. Each volume with a supplied slipcase of cloth-covered boards with leather spine labels gilt

The Text of the First Folio with Quarto variants and a selection of modern readings: edited by Herbert Farjeon. Considered one of the best scholarly editions of Shakespeare. From the collection of Stuart B. Schimmel, former Councilor of the Grolier Club and collector of private presses, the book arts, and forgeries. Dreyfus 58. 
Price: 3250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@First-Folio.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie