First Folio

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HISTORY

HISTORY

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bruguiere, J[ean] [Joseph] T[homas]. NAPOLEON EN PRUSSE, POEME EPIQUE EN DOUZE CHANTS.
Paris Chez Le Normant, de L'Imprimerie de Mame Feres n.d. [1805] First edition Light occasional foxing, light rubbing to cover, all quite sound 
xxxi, 269p. Illustrated with eight engraved plates after Aug. Desnoyers and Isabey. Bound in 3/4 brown crushed morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and ornaments in the uneven panels

Rare. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Chaboulon, M. Fleury De. MEMOIRES POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE DE LA VIE PRIVEE, DU RETOUR ET DU REGNE DE NAPOLEON EN 1815.
Bruxelles Arnold Lacrosse 1820 Second edition Contents with very minor foxing, bindings fine 
Two volumes bound in one. xvi, 287p; [iv], 288p. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece and folding plate. Bound in quarter black crushed morocco with marbled sides, the spine with gitl titles and rules arouned the bands

 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Croker, John Wilson. ESSAYS ON THE EARLY PERIOD OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION.
London John Murray 1857 First edition Wear and spotting, chruch library bookplate, good 
x, 571p. Illustrated. Bound in full tan calf with marbled endpapers and text block edges, the spine with red title label and with fancy gilt panel ornaments, rules around the covers in gilt and blind

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gourgaud, General. THE CAMPAIGN OF MDCCCXV: OR A NARRATIVE OF THE MILITARY OPERATIONS WHICH TOOK PLACE IN FRANCE AND BELGIUM DURING THE HUNDRED DAYS
London James Ridgway 1818 Old sides worn, moderate foxing, spine fine 
xii, 234p. Illustrated with folding map of the principal theatre of war, and with four folding charts. Bound in early quarter leather and boards, and rebacked , the spine with gilt titles, gilt bands, and panel ornaments in blind

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Grant, W.L. VOYAGES OF SAMUEL DE CHAMPLAIN 1604-1618.
New York Barnes and Noble (1967) Fine d.j. 
ix, 374p. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lyte, H. C. Maxwell. A HISTORY OF ETON COLLEGE (1440-1898).
London MacMillan 1899 Third edition, revised throughout and greatly enlarged Internal spotting, moderate foxing, heavier in a few places, cover leathers with rather much small denting and dime-sized scrape to lower cover, all quite sound and presentable 
xxv, [iii], 640p. Illustrated. Bound by Spottiswoode in a prize binding of full maroon calf with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with gilt tittles and panel ornaments of fleur-de-lis and Tudor roses, the covers with central Eaton device in gilt, double fillets around the covers, dentelles

Inscribed: "Stanley Cyril Beresford Mundey from his tutor AB Ramsay 'e praeteritis bona omnia et fausta praesagiente'. Eton July, 1906" 
Price: 235.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Masson, Frederic. LIVRE DU SACRE DE L'EMPEREUR NAPOLEON.
Paris Goupil & Cie (Manzi, Joyant successeurs) 1908 Limited to 50 copies on Imperial Japon paper, this no. 22 Very fine in pull-off box of straight-grained morocco repeating some of the features of the binding. Box is worn and with a broken panel 
Quarto. [vi], 188p. 31 plates, each with title page and legends, with 10 full-page color plates highlighted with gilt and silver (four of which are not included in the regular paper edition), and with 8 double-page spread plates of scenes. Bound by Durvand in full olive crushed morocco with red watered silk endpapers, t.e.g., the spine in uneven panels with gilt titles and Napoleonic decorations, the cover with large central Royal device surrounded with large elaborate gilt frames, denteles. Original wrappers bound in

Stunning and rare. 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 O'Meara, Barry E. NAPOLEON IN EXILE: OR, A VOICE FROM ST. HELENA. THE OPINIONS AND REFLECTIONS ON NAPOLEON ON THE MOST IMPORTANT EVENTS OF HIS LIFE AND GOVERNMENT, IN HIS OWN WORDS
London W. Simpkin and R. Marshall 1822 First edition But for offset to preliminaries, the contents are mostly quite clean; the bindings are rubbed on the sides and with color fading and rubbing 
Two volumes. xx, 511p; [ii], 542p. Bound in quarter blue crushed morocco with marbled sides, endpapers, and text edges, the spines with gilt titles and Napoleonic devices in the panels

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Poole, Austin Lane. MEDIEVAL ENGLAND.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1958 A New Edition, Rewritten and Revised by Poole. Fine in d.j.'s (but for owner's ugly bookplates). 
Two volumes. xxviii, 381p; xiii, 382-661p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Prescott, William H. HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO: WITH A PRELIMINARY VIEW OF THE ANCIENT MEXICAN CIVILIZATION, AND THE LIFE AND CONQUEROR, HERNANDO CORTES
New York Harper and Brothers 1843 First American edition, second printing with the corrections made Spines evenly faded and lightly stained, foxing to endleaves throughout, marginal dampstain to last few leaves of Vol. III, otherwise a very good set and quite scarce 
Three volumes. xxxiv, 488p; xviii, 480p; xvii, 524p. Three engraved frontispiece, two folding maps and facsimile signature of Cortes. With all three half-titles. Bound in publisher's purplish-brown fine-grained embossed cloth with gilt spine titles and designs

With the bookplate of Barton Currie. BAL 16340; Sabin 65263. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Schiller, Frederick. HISTOIRE DE LA GUERRE DE TRENTE ANS.
Berne Emanuel Haller 1794 First French edition Joints of original bindings are split and worn, the title labels heavily chipped away, contents tight and bright 
Two volumes. Small 8vo. [iv], 2p, 300p; [iv], 295p. Engraved portrait. Bound in period bindings of quarter calf with paper sides

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Usher, Roland G. PAN-GERMANISM.
Boston Houghton Mifflin (1913) First edition Minor foxing spots to text block edges, else a nice bright and tight copy - about fine 
viii, 324p. GIlt-titled blue cloth

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Van Laun, Henri. THE FRENCH REVOLUTIONARY EPOCH: BEING A HISTORY OF FRANCE FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE FIRST FRENCH REVOLUTION TO THE END OF THE SECOND EMPIRE
London Cassell Petter & Galpin (1878) First edition Some rubbing and minor chipping, quite sound, VG- 
Two volumes. xx, 503p; xvii, 454p. Bound in 3/4 red leather with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with red title labels gilt, the panels richly gilt

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@First-Folio.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie