First Folio

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

FINE BINDINGS

FINE BINDINGS

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 LA FABLE DE PSYCHE, FIGURES DE RAPHAEL.
Paris Caracteres de Henri Didot 1802 Some foxing to pages, binding as new in felt-lined cloth solander box 
Folio (13 5/16"). [viii], 176p. Illustrated with frontispiece and 32 full-page numbered plates of line drawings after Raphael. Bound by Petit, signed on the front dentelles, and signed by the finisher, J. Le Comte, dor, on the rear dentelle. A fantastic binding of full red morocco with aqua watered silk endpapers and flyleaves and fancy dentelles, the spine and covers with dense overall designs in gilt of flowers and trailing vines, interlacing geometrics, and other decorative vignettes. An amazing detailed French binding and a rare book of beautiful typography

Psyche: "In Greek mythology, the personification of the human soul as the being beloved by Eros (Amor)." (Seyffert. Dictionary of Classical Antiquities, p. 526.) Psyche was a mortal who was eventually given her place among the gods as the companion of Cupid in Roman mythology. Two bookplates, one of Anthony J. Cefaratti. 
Price: 6500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anacreon. ANACREON: WITH THOMAS STANLEY'S TRANSLATION. EDITED BY A.H. BULLEN. ILLUSTRATED BY J.R. WEGUELIN.
London Lawrence & Bullen 1893 Limited to 1000 copies Fine 
xxix, 224p. Printed in English on the rectos and Greek on the versos. Illustrated with ten plates by Weguelin. Bound in half crimson morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., gilt spine title

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Augustine, Saint (354-430). THE CONFESSIONS OF SAINT AUGUSTINE.
London Seeley & Co. 1909 Large bookplate, very minor soil to rear cover, near fine 
[xii], 334p. Preliminaries, including double spread title-page printed in colors and gilt in the style of illuminated manuscripts adapted by Miss E.A. Ibbs. Bound in full vellum, t.e.g., the spine with gilt title and gilt decoration of vertical stripes with onlaid color picture, the upper cover also with small paper color picture onlay, simple gilt ruled border on upper cover with corner ornaments

An unusual and lovely binding 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Blanc, Louis. THE HISTORY OF TEN YEARS, 1830-1840.
London Chapman and Hall 1844-45 Fine 
Two volumes. viii, 628p; viii,656p. Bound in half blue-green crushed morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and fleur-de-lis ornaments in the panels

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Boccaccio, Giovanni. THE DECAMERON OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCI NOW FIRST COMPLETELY DONE INTO ENGLISH PROSE AND VERSE BY JOHN PAYNE.
London 1886 Japan Paper Edition. Subscription copy No. 1. "Printed by Private Subscription and For Private Circulation Only" Some surface cracking to the leather at joints, all else fine 
Three volumes. x, 330p; x, 347p; x, 352p. Illustrated with tipped in etchings. Printed on Japan vellum. Most elegantly bound in full red crushed morocco with moire silk flyleaves, t.e.g., The spines with gilt titles and panel ornaments, the covers with elaborate decorative frames and central ornaments, doblures of blue morocco with gilt-ruled frames and corner ornaments

 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Boswell, James. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON AND JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES.
New York Gabriel Wells 1922 Temple Bar Edition, limited to 785 copies Occasional foxing, front inner hinge of Volume I reinforced with binders tape, quite handsome set 
Ten volumes. Illustrated. Bound in half brown crushed morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and panel ornaments

Edited, and with a bibliographical introduction, by Clement Shorter 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Browning, Robert. THE POETICAL WORKS.
New York MacMillan 1906 Very minor wear. 
Two volumes. xxi, 748p; vii, 786p. Edited by Augustine Birrell. Printed in double columns. Bound by MacDonald's in half green crushed morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and fancy gilt panel ornaments

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS: IN TWO PARTS
London Henry G. Bohn 1859 "The Thirteenth Edition, Including The Poetry Hitherto Omitted" Minor wear to upper joint, else fine 
xxxvi, 476p. Illustrated woodcuts in the text and frontispiece, title page, and 16 steel-engraved plates by Stothard. Bound by Root in full speckled calf with silk endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with title labels in red and black and with elaborated panel ornaments, the covers in panels with corner ornaments

Quite a nice illustrated edition. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS: IN TWO PARTS
London Henry G. Bohn 1859 "The Thirteenth Edition, Including The Poetry Hitherto Omitted" Title-page and frontispiece rather heavily foxed, reaminder fne, slight fade to spine 
xxxvi, 476p. Illustrated woodcuts in the text and frontispiece, title page, and 16 steel-engraved plates by Stothard. Bound by R. Davis, Birmingham (with his bookseller's ticket) in full embossed red morocco, a.e.g. and heavily gauffered in crosshatch design, the spine with gilt title and simple panel ornament, the covers nicely embossed with a large panel design, the upper cover with stylized gilt titles

Quite a nice illustrated edition in a special binding with the bookplate of The earl of Portsmouth 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Burns, Robert. THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS.
Boston and New York Houghton, Mifflin, The Riverside Press (1897) Edited by Henley and Henderson Fine 
lxvi, 397p. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Printed in double columns. Bound in full dark green crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and gilt borders with corner pieces in the panels, fancy dentelles

From "The Cambridge Edition of the Poets" series edited by Horace E. Scudder. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burns, Robert. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS: CONTAINING HIS POEMS, SONGS, AND CORRESPONDENCE... WITH A NEW LIFE OF THE POET... BY ALLAN CUNNINGHAM
London George Virtue 1839 Foxing to the engraved title-pages, all else fine and bright, the covers uncommonly excellent 
Two volumes, quarto. 18p, l, 131p; [ii],132-436p. Illustrated with steel engravings by W.H. Bartlett, T. Allom, and other artists, including frontispiece portraits and engraved tittle-pages. In original publisher's bindings of pebbled black morocco with yellow endpapers, a.e.g., the spines and covers elaborately gilt decorated, including scenes, portraits of Burns, and large corner pieces

Each volume with presentation inscription dated 1844 by Archibald Hastie, Esq., to whom the book is dedicated. (See Gibson p. 33 for the 1838 edition). 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord. WORKS.
London John Murray 1832-33 Owner's name stamped on flyleaves, else fine, a lovely set 
Seventeen volumes. (Title page of Vol. I state 14 volumes). Small octavo. Illustrated with engraved title pages and frontispieces by Finden. Bound in half blue calf with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with maroon title labels gilt and densely gilt panels

 
Price: 2250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cellini, Benvenuto. THE LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI WRITTEN BY HIMSELF.
New York Brentano's (1906) First edition thus. Slightest rubbing, fine and very handsome 
Two volumes. xxx, 360p; viii, 387p. Illustrated with 40 portraits and views. Bound for Brentano's in full brown crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spine in uneven panels with gilt titles and ornaments, the covers richly gilt with rules and elaborate borders, fancy dentelles

Edited and translated by John Addington Symonds, and with an introduction to this edition by Royal Cortissoz. 
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Dante Alighieri. THE DIVINE COMEDY OF DANTE ALIGHIERI.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1906 Large paper edition limited to 650 copies The spines evenly faded to brown, some scuffing to outer corners else fine with a beautiful shelf appearance. MISSING most of the hand-colored frontispieces 
Six volumes in imperial octavo. Illustrated with numerous plates, mainly on Japan vellum, the frontispieces in two states, one set colored by hand. Bound in 3/4 green crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with a series of repeating designs in gilt in the panels

 
Price: 895.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 De Laparde, Jacques. MIESTERWERKE DES FRANZOSISCHEN IMPRESSIONISMUS.
Paris Aimery Somogy, In Bertelsmann Lesering (1956) About fine 
Small quarto (9 1/8" tall). 88p. Illustrated with color reproductions of the paintings. In a modern design binding of full brown leather, the upper cover with eight oval inlays in four colors, t.e.g.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Defoe, Daniel. A TOUR THRO' THE WHOLE ISLAND OF GREAT BRITAIN: DIVIDED INTO CIRCUITS OR JOURNIES...
London Peter Davies 1927 Limited to 1000 copies Surface crack to lower joint of volume I, all else sound and quite attractive 
Two volumes. xxx, 415p; viii, [417]-858p. Illustrated with maps. Bound in half rose morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines in uneven panel with gilt titles, the large panel with onlays of trees and flowers in browns and gilt

 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Dumas, Alexandre. CELEBRATED CRIMES.
Philadelphia Barrie (1895) "Edition on Holland Hand-Made Paper", limited to 1000 copies, this no. 10 Spines evenly faded to golden brown, hinge on Vol I. cracked and professionally repaired, very clean and handsome wide-margined copies 
Eight volumes. Illustrated with photogravures after De Los Rios, Prodhomme Wagrez, etc., the plates in two states. Bound in half purple morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spines in two uneven panels with gilt tiles and gilt ornaments including fleur-de-lis

 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Fielding, Henry. COMPLETE WORKS OF HENRY FIELDING, ESQ.
New York Groscup & Sterling 1902 Edition De Luxe limited to 1000 copies, this no. 561 Spines slightly darker than sides, two crowns with very minor chips, one tiny spine snag, outer corners lightly rubbed, all else fine. Quite a presentable and handsome set 
16 volumes. Illustrated with plates by various artists, including frontispieces and extra engraved title pages. Bound by Whitman Bennett in half tan crushed morocco with cloth sides, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and panel ornaments in gilt and blind

 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Flaubert, Gustave. HERODIAS.
Paris Societe Des Beaux Arts n.d. "Salon Edition" limited to 550 copies (this no. 35) Spine leather faded to brown, very good 
Tall 8vo. xxxvii, [38]-118p. Preface by Anatole France. Illustrations by Georges Rochegrosse - engraved vignettes and plates in various colors, the frontispiece hand colored. Bound in half green crushed morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and floral ornaments with small butterflies and red onlaid petals in uneven panels

Georges Antoine Rochegrosse - Benezit listed artist - 1859-1938. 
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Genlis, [Stephaine Felicite] Countess de. TALES OF THE CASTLE: OR, STORIES OF INSTRUCTION AND DELIGHT. BEING LES VEILLEES DU CHATEAU
London G. and J. Robinson 1803 Seventh edition Very good, and an attractive set of this early English edition 
Five volumes. 8vo. Translated by Thomas Holcroft. Each volume with engraved frontispiece. Bound in full period tree calf with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spines with black title labels gilt and with gilt ornaments, decorative rules around the covers

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@First-Folio.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie