First Folio

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 THE LOST BIRD AND OTHER STORIES.
New York Dodd, Mead. (1878) VG+ 
Unpaged. 12mo. Terra-cotta cloth with enbossed designs in black and smlla color plate on upper cover. Illustrated with full-page woodcuts.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 PICTURES AND STORIES ABOUT ANIMALS.
Worcester J. S. Wesby n.d Somewhat loose and moderately rubbed. 
64p. Illustrated with woodcuts. 12mo. Cloth spine with printed boards. Mid-nineteenth century.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 TWICE A YEAR.
New York, 1947-1947 
513p. Volume XIV-XV. Double Number.

Paper wraps over boards. VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 TILLOTSONS TYPE SPECIMEN BOOK.
Bolton, UK Tillotosons 1952 New edition. Fine. 
Small 4to. Bound in gilt-titled green embossed cloth.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 GERMAN PHOTOGRAPHIC ANNUAL 1958.
New York American Photographic Book Publishing 1957 First edition. VG+ in d.j. and card slipcase. 
124p. 4to. Gray cloth decorated in black & white.

Translated from Das Deutsche Lichtbild. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 SUGGESTIONS IN BRICKWORK, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE ARCHITECTURE OF ITALY, TOGETHER WITH A CATALOGUE OF BRICKS MADE BY THE HYDRAILIC-PRESS BRICK COMPANIES.
(Philadelphia) Hydraulic-Press Brick Comapnies 1895 Bindings just a little sprung, minor wear. 
x, 195p. Small 4to. Red cloth with elaborate gilt designs, t.e.g.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A PORTFOLIO OF ECCLESIASTICAL DESIGNS.
Milwaukee Church Property Administration n.d Library stamps on title page only, else fine. 
A portfolio of 130 loose plates with details, floor plans, and photos of exteriors and interiors. In s fabricoid portfolio with snap.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 LA MATRONE DU PAYS DE SOUNG. [with] LES DEUX JUMELLES (CONTES CHINOIS).
Paris Lahure 1884 LIMITED TO 100 COPIES on Japon paper. VG+ 
xxx, 102p. Illustrated with full-page plates and vignettes in water color style. Bound in half maroon morocco over blue cloth, and with gilt rules around the spine panels.

With a preface by E. Legrand. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 GREAT STYLES OF FURNITURE.
New York Viking (1963) First edition. VG in G d.j. 
308p. + folding chart. Illustrated in b&w and color. 4to. Linen cloth.

Includes English, Italian, French, Dutch, and Spanish styles. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 NONESUCH BOOKS FOR CHRISTMAS 1925, FOR THE SPRING 1926. WITH A HAND-LIST OF BOOKS HITHERTO PUBLISHED BY THE PRESS.
London Nonesuch Press n.d. [1925] Near fine. 
15p. 12mo. Prospectus in gray boards with gilt title and decorations in blind.

Dreyfus P10 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 THE WEEK-END BOOK.
London Reader's Union with The Nonesuch Press 1958 Edited by Francis Meynell. A new edition (not listed in Dreyfus). About fine in chipped d.j. 
580p. Small 8vo. Patterned cloth with black spine label.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 THE GREATER OMNIBUS OF PRIVATE BOOKS.
New York Paragon Books 1942 Limited to 1550 copies, this copy not numbered. VG in soiled d.j. 
217p. Illustrated. 8vo. Gilt-titled green cloth.

Includes "Marriage and the Use of Passion" by Manhood, "Abyss" by Leonid Andreyev, "Mrs. Esmond's Life" by H.E.Bates, and "The Greek Anthology", anonymous. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. CHIMNEYPIECES.
Boston American Architect Company 1903-04 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motives and Details. Plates from photographs. VG 
2 Issues. 4to. In printed wrappers.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. CAPITALS.
Boston American Architect Company 1902-04 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motives and Details. Plates from photographs. VG 
3 Issues. 4to. In printed wrappers.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. WELLS AND FOUNTAINS.
Boston American Architect Company 1902-04 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motives and Details. Plates from photographs. VG 
2 Issues. 4to. In printed wrappers.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. DOMICAL BUILDINGS.
Boston American Architect Company 1902-04 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motives and Details. Plates from photographs. VG 
2 Issues. 4to. In printed wrappers.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. PULPITS.
Boston American Architect Company 1903-04 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motives and Details. Plates from photographs. VG 
2 Issues. 4to. In printed wrappers.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. TOMBS.
Boston American Architect Company 1903-04 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motives and Details. Plates from photographs. VG 
3 Issues. 4to. In printed wrappers.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. GATES AND RAILINGS.
Boston American Architect Company 1902-03 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motives and Details. Plates from photographs. VG 
4 Issues. 4to. In printed wrappers.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. NEWELS AND RAMPS.
Boston American Architect Company 1904 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motives and Details. Plates from photographs. VG 
1 issue. 4to. In printed wrappers.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. FONTS AND STOUPS.
Boston American Architect Company 1902 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motives and Details. Plates from photographs. VG 
1 issue. 4to. In printed wrappers.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 CONRAD'S MANIFESTO, PREFACE TO A CAREER. THE HISTORY OF THE PREFACE TO THE NIGGER OF THE "NARCISSUS".
Philadelphia The Gehena Press 1966 Limited to 1100 copies. Fine. 
79p. With a portrait frontispiece by Leonard Baskin taken from the original block, and with facsimilies of manuscript. 4to. Marbeled paper over boards, with paper title label on upper cover, housed in gray paper over boards chemise and slipcase with paper spine label.

Gehenna Press 49. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 PAROISSIEN ROMAIN.
Limoges Dalpayrat et Depelley 1888 Old wear, but quite sound and attractive. 
314p. Title page and one other page with large chromolithographed borders, all other pages surrounded with a red rule. 32mo. Bound in full leather with pattern silk endpapers, a.e.g., the covers with elaborate gilt borders.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 THE HONEYMAN COLLECTIONS OF SCIENTIFIC BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS. Vols, I, II, II, and V.
London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1978 Prices realized laid in Vol. I; estimates laid in Vols. III and V. VG, last two volumes with library stamp on cover. 
Fouy volumes. 4to. In gray wrappers.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 A SONG IN FAVOUR OF BUNDLING.
Leicester Twelve by Eight Press (1961) Limited to 200 copies. Fine. 
13 leaves of multi-colored hand-made paper. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. Small folio. Gilt-titled parchment spine over marbeled boards.

Printed by the Orpheus Press. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 [Four volumes from the] BIBLIOTHEQUE PORTATIVE DU VOYAGEUR.
Paris B. Fournier Pere et Fils 1801-02 Very nice condition with minimal wear, each contains the bookplate of Clarice Hamill. 
Four volumes. Miniature books (3 1/2" x 2 5/8"). Bound in straight grain red morocco, a.e.g., gilt spine titles, gilt dentelles and boards edges, all covers with single wide gilt filets, the Tressan volume has a central lozenge with initials on each cover, ornaments in the spine panels, and marbeled endpapers.

The titles are: Saint-Real. Conjuration des Espangols contre Venise et Conjuration des Gracques; De Gresset. Peovres choisies; Voltaire. La Henriade, Poeme, et Le Temple du Gout; Tressan. Histoires du Petit Jehan de Saintre, et de Gerard de Nevers. Complete sets contained 49 or 63 volumes according to Bondy or Welsh respectively. " Complete sets are of the utmost rarity and I have seen only one nearly complete set, which now occupies pride of place in the library of an American collector." (Bondy). Bondy p. 83-4; Spielmann 49; Welsh 6113, 6827, 6991. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 A CATALOGUE OF THE BRADSHAW COLLECTION OF IRISH BOOKS IN THE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino 2000 Limited edition facsimilie of the 1916 edition. Fine. 
Three volumes. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 THE ROCK RIVER VALLEY, ITS HISTORY, TRADITIONS, LEGENDS AND CHARMS.
Chicago S.J. Clarke 1926 Fine. 
VOLUMES II and III. Illustrated, including steel engravings. 4to. Gilt-titled green cloth.

Includes lower Wisconsin and upper Illinois. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 LES CONCOURS PUBLICS D'ARCHITECTURE. Vol. 4. Collecge, Court Houses, Expositions.
n.d Outer hinges cracked, but all quite sound, wear and soil to cover. 
Folio. Bound in brown cloth with leather spine labels.

Includes plates for the Paris L'Exposition Universelle de 1900. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 PM. Vol. II, No. 1, Sept. 1935.
VG. 
32p. Bound with a loose weave fabric over beveled boards, the upper cover with an electrotype shell reproduction of a bronze plaque of the Pied Piper of Hamelin by the Austrian sculptor Karl Perl.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 ILIAS AMBROSIANA.
Olten Urs Graf, 1953 Limited to 800 copies. Fine in plain d.j. and slipcase. 
lvii, 58 mounted color plates, 52 plates in black and white. Folio. Bound in full vellum with gilt spine titles and pictorial design in gilt on upper cover.

 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 THE DANCE OF DEATH. PRINTED AT PARIS IN 1490, A REPRODUCTION MADE FROM THE COPY IN THE LESSING J. ROSENWALD COLLECTION, LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
Washington, DC Library of Congress (1946) 3rd printing. Some cover spotting, but quite sound, good. 
4to. Tan over blue cloth.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 THE VISCONTI HOURS.
New York Braziller (1972) Edited by Millard Meiss and Edith W. Kirsch. Fine in slipcase. 
Color facsimile. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 THE COMPLETE WORK OF MICHELANGELO.
New York Reynal [c.1966] Fine in d.j. with one minor corner wrinkle. 
600p. Illustrated, including color plates. Folio. Gilt-titled tan cloth.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 OUT-OF-PRINT BOOKS FROM THE JOHN G. WHITE FOLKLORE COLLECTION AT THE CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY.
Cleveland Bell & Howell 1966 Spine chipped, good. 
[xiv], 321p. Folio. In printed wraps.

Photographic reproductions of the overlapped catalogue cards. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 THE DOLPHIN. Number 4, Part 2.
New York Limited Editions Club Winter, 1941 VG. 
110-232p, 16p. 4to. Green cloth.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 THE DOLPHIN. Number Two.
New York Limited Editions Club 1935 VG+. 
329p. + ads. 4to. Black cloth with spine titles and designs in gilt and silver.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 THE BOOK COLLECTOR. Autumn 1971 - 1986.
London The Collector, Ltd. 1971-86 Fine. Fine 
15 bound annual volumes and 14 single issues. Green library cloth with white titles, original wraps bound in, single issues in original wrappers.

Continuous run. The issues for 1972 - 1986 are bound. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 THE FLORENTINE FIOE VIRTU OF 1491.
Washington, DC Library of Congress 1953 About fine. 
xxxi, 119p. Illustrated. Stiff wraps.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 HERBERT PUTNAM 1861-1955 A MEMORIAL TRIBUTE.
Washington, DC Library of Congress 1956 VG+. 
vii, 94p. Illustrated. Wrappers.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 WAS IST DAS?
Stuttgart Gustav Weise n.d.[1880's?] The book is warped and with edge wear, but complete and presentable. Scarce. 
Unpaged. Eight pages of color lithography on the rectos with verses on the versos. Printed on very heavy card stock. 4to. Cloth spine with color-printed glazed boards.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 THE AMERICAN HOME. Vol. IX, No. 5.
Garden City, NY April, 1933 VG. 
193-256p. 4to. Magazine wrappers.

House plans, home financing & building news, gardening... 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 OFFICIAL PICTURES OF A CENTURY OF PROGRESS EXPOSITION.
Chicago Reuben H. Donnelley 1933 Fine. 
Unpaged. 64 pages of photographs by Kaufmann & Fabry, Official Photographers. - Color-printed stapled wrappers.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 OFFICIAL GUIDE BOOK OF THE FAIR 1933.
Chicago A Century of Progress (1933) Some wear, but VG. 
194p. Illustrated, including folding map. Color-printed stapled wraps.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 THE ARCHITECTURAL RECORD. Vol. 64, No. 5.
New York F.W. Dodge 1928 VG. 
Illustrated. 4to. Original printed wrappers.

Features a house by Mellor, Meigs & Howe. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 THE ARCHITECTURAL RECORD. Vol. 63, No. 1.
New York F.W. Dodge 1928 VG. 
Illustrated. 4to. Original printed wrappers.

Includes an article by Frank Lloyd Wright. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 THE ARCHITECTURAL RECORD. Vol. 64, No. 3.
New York F.W. Dodge 1928 VG. 
Illustrated. 4to. Original printed wrappers.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 THE ARCHITECTURAL RECORD. Vol. 63, No. 5.
New York F.W. Dodge 1928 VG. 
Illustrated. 4to. Original printed wrappers.

Includes an article about Eliel Saarinen and an article by Frank Lloyd Wright. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 ARCHITECTURE. Vol. LX, No. 3.
New York Scribner's 1929 VG. 
Illustrated. 4to. Original printed wrappers.

Includes an article by Lewis Mumford. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 ARCHITECTURE. Vol. LX, No. 6.
New York Scribner's December, 1929 VG. 
Illustrated. 4to. Original printed wrappers.

Includes an article by Lewis Mumford. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 THE TRAVELS OF MARCO POLO.
New York Orion Press [c.1958] Fine in near fine d.j. 
xx, 356p. Illustrated with 25 color plates from a 14th century manuscript in the Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 AN UNCENSORED ANTHOLOGY.
Mount Vernon Peter Pauper Press (1939) Fine in slipcase. 
60p. Decorations in red by Carl Cobbledick. Pattern paper boards.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 THE MUSIC MAKERS.
New York Abrams (1979) First edition. Fine in d.j. 
255p, [ix]. Illustrated throughout. Folio. Maroon simulated leather with gilt titles on spine and upper cover.

Quite a comprehensive survey. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 NEUES GREIZER GESANGBUCH.
Greiz, Henning 1826 VG in worn slipcase. 
[viii], 908p, 76p. Bound in full red leather, a.e.g., the spine and covers with black title labels, gilt ornaments on the spine and ornamental gilt borders around the covers, gauffering to the edges of the text block.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 THIS IS EGYPT.
Munich Ludwig Simon (1955) VG+ in good d.j. 
239p. Book is mostly photos. 4to. Yellow cloth with brown titles.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 ILYA GLAZUNOV.
Moscow, 1986 Fine. 
325p. Illustrated in color. Large 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth with reproduced painting on cover.

Text in Russian. Summary and list of illustrations in English is laid in. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 FOR ROBERT PENN WARREN 24 .IV. 80.
[Winston-Salem Palaemon Press] 1980 LIMITED TO 75 COPIES. Fine. 
Illustrated with an original woodcut of Warren by Ann Carter Pollard, Signed by the artist. Folio. Cloth portfolio with paper cover label.

A series of ten broadside poems laid loose in portfolio. Each is a poem limited to 75 copies and signed by the poet. The poems are by James Dickey, Reynolds Price, Richard Eberhart, Richard Wilbur, A.R. Ammons, Fred Chappell, William Meredith, John Hollander, George Garrett, and Rosanna Warren. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 THE WESTERN RURAL ANNUAL. 1871. A PRACTICAL YEAR-BOOK, CONTAINING PAPERS ON RURAL ECONOMY...
Chicago H.N.F. Lewis 1871 Front wrapper detached, and with soil and chipping, rear wrapper wanting, contents sound and clean 
Stiched printed wrappers. [xii], 128p. Illustrated

A "Pre-fire Imprint" published in the year of the Chicago fire 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 DAYS OF THE DANDIES.
London The Grolier Society n.d. Edition De Luxe limited to 1000 copies for England and America Fine 
Fifteen volumes. Illustrated, including a colored frontispiece in each volume. Bound in 3/4 red crushed morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles, the panels with gilt roses and decorative borders

 
Price: 2750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 BUTLERIANA SB.
Bloomsbury The Nonesuch Press 1932 First printing, limited to 800 copies, this no. 2 A little darkening and bumping to spine ends, else VG 
8vo. xvi, 172p. Gilt-titled leather spine with marbled boards

Dreyfus 84 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 FOR AARON COPLAND.
N.P. Palaemon Press 1978 Limited to 50 numbered sets Fine 
Portfolio containing an 12" x 9" woodcut of Aaron Copland signed in pencil by Ann Carter Pollard and three original brodside poems signed by the authors: James Dickey, Reynolds Price, and Robert Penn Warren

 
Price: 895.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 VORT #5 (Vol. 2, No. 2): ROBERT KELLY.
Silver Spring, MD 1974 VG+ 
167p. 4to. In orange wraps. Issue devoted to Robert Kelly.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 TRAITE DE SURRURERIE ET CONSTRUCTION EN FER.
Paris Ch. Juliot [c. 1900] VG in new binding 
Folio. Plate volume with 112 plates, many highlighted in color. Rebound with cloth spine and paper-covered sides with paper title labels on spine and upper cover

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 DON QUICHOTTE.
Paris Librairies-Imprimeries Reunies n.d. Preliminaries age-toned, damage to lower inner margin of p. 25. Plates fine, covers VG- 
4to. Illustrated with 28 wonderful full-page color plates. Color-printed paper-covered boards with cloth spine.

Includes Ali-Baba, Gargantua, DonQuichotto, Baron de Krack, L'Oiseau Bleu, and Riquet a la Houppe 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 "LUSITANIA", THE CUNARD TURBINE-DRIVEN QUADRUPLE-SCREW ATLANTIC LINER.
Wellingborough Patrick Stephens (1986) Reprinted from the original edition of 1907 with additional material by Mark D. Warren Fine in d.j. 
Folio. 62p. + 58 plates. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 THE AMERICAN RENAISSANCE SERIES.
New York The Powgen Press (1936) All are near fine in dust jackets, the slipcase is worn 
A series of five delightful small 8vo books in a cardboard slipcase, each book illustrated with designs by different artists

The book are: Poe's Descent Into the Maelstrom illustrated by Charles E. McCurdy; Irving's Legend of Sleepy Hollow with drawings by Mary Dana; Whitman's Song of Myself with decorations by Joseph A. Low; Emerson's Compensation with designs by Barney Moore; and Hawthorne's Legends of the Province House with illustrations by Jean Lamont 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 HAMMETT'S PLANISPHERE, SHOWING THE PRINCIPAL STARS VISIBLE FOR EVERY HOUR IN THE YEAR FROM LAT. 40N.
Cambridge, MA J.L. Hammett Company n.d. Some chipping to paper edges, but overall VG 
Circular heavy paper base with he stars and dates with a moveable guide which can be positioned to show the arrangement of the stars and any given time

 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 TOURING MAP OF ENGLAND & WALES.
London Daimler Hire, Ltd n.d. [c. 1920] Printed by George Philip & Son, with the iimprint of the London Geographiocal Institue on lower right corner Foxing to rear of several panels, some foxing to two or three map panels, cloth portfolio with wear and chipping, but altogether presentable and fairly bright 
Color-printed folding map, 52" X 41", dissected into 36 panels and mounted on linen which folds down into a green cloth portfolio.

Upper cover stamped "S.S. Leviathan", a ship in use from 1913 to 1937 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS... TOGETHER WITH THE PSALTER, OR PSALMS OF DAVID.
Boston Buckingham for Charles Williams 1811 Good, sound but with occasional foxing, heavier at the plates 
Thick 8vo. Unpaged. Illustrated with seven engraved plates. Bound in full red straight-grained morocco with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., gilt spine title

Griffiths 1811/23 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 INDIGENOUS PATTERNS AND HOTEL OKURA.
Tokyo Hotel Okura (1964) As new in slipcase 
Quarto. 104p. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white, including fold out. Blue cloth with silver titles on upper cover

SIGNED BY IWAJIRO NODA, Chairman 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart