|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A PORTFOLIO OF ECCLESIASTICAL DESIGNS. Milwaukee Church Property Administration n.d Library stamps on title page only, else fine. A portfolio of 130 loose plates with details, floor plans, and photos of exteriors and interiors. In s fabricoid portfolio with snap.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THE WEEK-END BOOK. London Reader's Union with The Nonesuch Press 1958 Edited by Francis Meynell. A new edition (not listed in Dreyfus). About fine in chipped d.j. 580p. Small 8vo. Patterned cloth with black spine label.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
THE GREATER OMNIBUS OF PRIVATE BOOKS. New York Paragon Books 1942 Limited to 1550 copies, this copy not numbered. VG in soiled d.j. 217p. Illustrated. 8vo. Gilt-titled green cloth.
Includes "Marriage and the Use of Passion" by Manhood, "Abyss" by Leonid Andreyev, "Mrs. Esmond's Life" by H.E.Bates, and "The Greek Anthology", anonymous. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
TOPICAL ARCHITECTURE. TOMBS. Boston American Architect Company 1903-04 A monthly publication of Classified Architectural Motives and Details. Plates from photographs. VG 3 Issues. 4to. In printed wrappers.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
PAROISSIEN ROMAIN. Limoges Dalpayrat et Depelley 1888 Old wear, but quite sound and attractive. 314p. Title page and one other page with large chromolithographed borders, all other pages surrounded with a red rule. 32mo. Bound in full leather with pattern silk endpapers, a.e.g., the covers with elaborate gilt borders.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
A SONG IN FAVOUR OF BUNDLING. Leicester Twelve by Eight Press (1961) Limited to 200 copies. Fine. 13 leaves of multi-colored hand-made paper. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. Small folio. Gilt-titled parchment spine over marbeled boards.
Printed by the Orpheus Press. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
PM. Vol. II, No. 1, Sept. 1935. VG. 32p. Bound with a loose weave fabric over beveled boards, the upper cover with an electrotype shell reproduction of a bronze plaque of the Pied Piper of Hamelin by the Austrian sculptor Karl Perl.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
ILIAS AMBROSIANA. Olten Urs Graf, 1953 Limited to 800 copies. Fine in plain d.j. and slipcase. lvii, 58 mounted color plates, 52 plates in black and white. Folio. Bound in full vellum with gilt spine titles and pictorial design in gilt on upper cover.
Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
THE BOOK COLLECTOR. Autumn 1971 - 1986. London The Collector, Ltd. 1971-86 Fine. Fine 15 bound annual volumes and 14 single issues. Green library cloth with white titles, original wraps bound in, single issues in original wrappers.
Continuous run. The issues for 1972 - 1986 are bound. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
WAS IST DAS? Stuttgart Gustav Weise n.d.[1880's?] The book is warped and with edge wear, but complete and presentable. Scarce. Unpaged. Eight pages of color lithography on the rectos with verses on the versos. Printed on very heavy card stock. 4to. Cloth spine with color-printed glazed boards.
Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
THE TRAVELS OF MARCO POLO. New York Orion Press [c.1958] Fine in near fine d.j. xx, 356p. Illustrated with 25 color plates from a 14th century manuscript in the Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris. Gilt-titled blue cloth.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
NEUES GREIZER GESANGBUCH. Greiz, Henning 1826 VG in worn slipcase. [viii], 908p, 76p. Bound in full red leather, a.e.g., the spine and covers with black title labels, gilt ornaments on the spine and ornamental gilt borders around the covers, gauffering to the edges of the text block.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
THE MIMES OF HERONDAS. New York Privately printed 1921 Limited to 975 copies. Lower corners bumped, about fine. 119p. Small 8vo. Linen spine over boards, paper spine label. Translated by M.S. Buck
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
FOR ROBERT PENN WARREN 24 .IV. 80. [Winston-Salem Palaemon Press] 1980 LIMITED TO 75 COPIES. Fine. Illustrated with an original woodcut of Warren by Ann Carter Pollard, Signed by the artist. Folio. Cloth portfolio with paper cover label.
A series of ten broadside poems laid loose in portfolio. Each is a poem limited to 75 copies and signed by the poet. The poems are by James Dickey, Reynolds Price, Richard Eberhart, Richard Wilbur, A.R. Ammons, Fred Chappell, William Meredith, John Hollander, George Garrett, and Rosanna Warren. Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
BUTLERIANA SB. Bloomsbury The Nonesuch Press 1932 First printing, limited to 800 copies, this no. 2 A little darkening and bumping to spine ends, else VG 8vo. xvi, 172p. Gilt-titled leather spine with marbled boards
Dreyfus 84 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
FOR AARON COPLAND. N.P. Palaemon Press 1978 Limited to 50 numbered sets Fine Portfolio containing an 12" x 9" woodcut of Aaron Copland signed in pencil by Ann Carter Pollard and three original brodside poems signed by the authors: James Dickey, Reynolds Price, and Robert Penn Warren
Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
DON QUICHOTTE. Paris Librairies-Imprimeries Reunies n.d. Preliminaries age-toned, damage to lower inner margin of p. 25. Plates fine, covers VG- 4to. Illustrated with 28 wonderful full-page color plates. Color-printed paper-covered boards with cloth spine.
Includes Ali-Baba, Gargantua, DonQuichotto, Baron de Krack, L'Oiseau Bleu, and Riquet a la Houppe Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
THE AMERICAN RENAISSANCE SERIES. New York The Powgen Press (1936) All are near fine in dust jackets, the slipcase is worn A series of five delightful small 8vo books in a cardboard slipcase, each book illustrated with designs by different artists
The book are: Poe's Descent Into the Maelstrom illustrated by Charles E. McCurdy; Irving's Legend of Sleepy Hollow with drawings by Mary Dana; Whitman's Song of Myself with decorations by Joseph A. Low; Emerson's Compensation with designs by Barney Moore; and Hawthorne's Legends of the Province House with illustrations by Jean Lamont Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
TOURING MAP OF ENGLAND & WALES. London Daimler Hire, Ltd n.d. [c. 1920] Printed by George Philip & Son, with the iimprint of the London Geographiocal Institue on lower right corner Foxing to rear of several panels, some foxing to two or three map panels, cloth portfolio with wear and chipping, but altogether presentable and fairly bright Color-printed folding map, 52" X 41", dissected into 36 panels and mounted on linen which folds down into a green cloth portfolio.
Upper cover stamped "S.S. Leviathan", a ship in use from 1913 to 1937 Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
INDIGENOUS PATTERNS AND HOTEL OKURA. Tokyo Hotel Okura (1964) As new in slipcase Quarto. 104p. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white, including fold out. Blue cloth with silver titles on upper cover
SIGNED BY IWAJIRO NODA, Chairman Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
BURNT CORK JOKES. Cleveland Arthur Westbrook n.d. Good, printed on inferior paper, this quite sound 12mo. Stapled paperback. Unpaged. Illustrated. Color-printed covers
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
TOPSY. New York McLoughlin Brothers n.d. [c. 1900] About fine Die cut book of 12 pages with color-printed stiff wrappers. Contents illustrated, including two color pages and one double page in color. Text printed in black
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
TOPSY. New York McLoughlin Brothers n.d. An apparent reprint of the turn-of-the century edition. The color printing is a little less brilliant About fine Die cut book of 12 pages with color-printed stiff wrappers. Contents illustrated, including two color pages and one double page in color. Text printed in brown
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
DESIGN IN AMERICA: THE CRANBROOK VISION 1925-1950 New York Abrams (1983) First edition Fine in price-clipped d.j. 352p. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Black cloth with red spine titles and embossed design on covers
"Design in America chronicles the development of Cranbrook's ideals during the critical period between 1925 and 1950. A dozen experts describe the various arts and crafts as they flourished there, offering insightful appreciations of the gifted individuals who developed their own interpretations of the original Cranbrook tradition" (Jacket blurb) Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
DENISON SONGS. Chicago T.S. Denison & Company n.d. Fine 30-page catalogue in stapled wrappers.
Samples of the printed music and pictures of the covers. Includes several Black-themed pieces in a Minstrel style, such as "If I Was What I Ain't Instead of What I IS", "De Wes' Wind Blows From De Wes'", and "Steppin' Around." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
FRANCKIE JOAILLERIE DE FANTAISIE. Paris n.d. Slightest soil, about fine Advertising sheet (12 1/45" x 9 5/8"). Black and white lithograph by Yan B. Dyl featuring a naked Black woman with huge lips adorned only with sparkling jewels
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Set of six post cards. Printed in Germany Post mark of 1908 PBF Serie 7179 Two cards have writing on the backs, all are fine and bright Embossed and colored post cards depicting very stylized "Darkies" with sayings such as " Oh, de rudeness of de men when dey see a handsome darkie!" and "Dere is no doubt, sah, dat I am a hairstocrat!"
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Set of three post cards. Printed in Germany Post mark of 1908 PBF Serie 7942 Two cards have writing on the backs, all are fine and bright Embossed and colored post cards depicting very stylized "Darkies" with New Year's greetings
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Twenty Music Sheets Bound Together. V.P. (1890's) Very good, most of the sheets could be removed from the binding unharmed
Includes 7 songs with Black themes and pictorial covers. "At a Georgia Campmeeting", Darktown Parade", "Ma Rainbow Coon", "Darktown Is Out Tonight", etc. Some very nice pictorial lithographed covers Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
GREETINGS FROM THE HAPPY SOUTH. Baltimore Louis Kaufmann Postmarked 1918 Covers lightly worn, contents fine. Fold-out postcard with 16 color images back to back. Closed measures about 3" X 4". Very bright and colorful but typical cotton patch and watermelon subjects.
The text refers to "The shiftless and worthless darky although prevalent in some sections is fast disappearing"... Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
"AUNTIE FAT, AND AUNTIE LEAN" Fine Trade card advertising F.E. Thayer, Fish Dealer, Haskins' Block, Auburndale, Mass. 4 5/" X 3 1/8". Printed in black on blue stock. Image as title suggests
See Gibbs. Black Collectibles. p. 129. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
A MIDSUMMER DREAM AT HOTEL NANTASKET. n.d. Very mino spot to front, rear has four small adhesions where the card was one mounted in Trade card for the Hotel Nantasket. Color printed by the Forbes Co. 3" X 5". Comical image of diners with a Black waiter
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Group of 39 post cards. Asheville, NC Asheville Post Card Co. [1930'0-40's?] All fine without writing on reverse Color printed post cards. Some are cartoonish and some are lighthearted
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Group of Eight Post Cards. v.p. n.d. Fine Four are color photo cards, four are varia. Produced by Deep South Specialties in Jackson, MS.; Photo arts in Winnsboro, SC; E.C. Kropp in Milwaukee, WI; and Cline Photo in Chattanooga, TN
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
MISS WHITES BIRTH-DAY, PARTY. London T.C. Lewis n.d. [1890] Moderate spotting, upper right corner torn, but pleanty of image area Aquatint engraving (11" X 14 1/2", within the plate mark, 10" X 13 5/8"). Drawn by W. Summers and engraved by Hunt. Features a large Black family in formal wear around a dining table. The facial features are in caricature, and with caption in cartoon balloons
No. 11 in "Lewis's Black Jokes". Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
VIEWS OF CHICAGO. New York Wittemann Brothers (1882) Triffling spotting, but quite a bright and lovely copy, near fine Souvenir Album of photographs of Chicago. A fold-out album (2 2/8" x 5") of 15 images on 12 pages. Covers of ornately embossed tan cloth
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
DER FREIHEITSSCHWUR [The Freedom Oath]. New York Walter Schatzki Fine Micro-miniature book (1/8" x 1/8"). The Freedom Oath in seven languages. Bound in blue with gilt rules and with a liberty bell in gilt on upper cover Housed in Plexiglas case with magnifier built in
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
GLASGOW CONTEMPORARIES AT THE DAWN OF THE XXth CENTURY. Glasgow Photo-Biographical Publishing Co., n.d. [c.1901] Slight wear and coloring, but altogether fine Folio. [viii], 222p. Illustrated from photos. Bound in full vellum over beveled boards, a.e.g., the spine with gilt tiles, the covers with elaborate embossed designs in gilt and pictorial designs hand-painted in colors
A remarkable binding Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
KORAN. IN ARABIC. Czechoslovakia, [c. 1950] Near fine. Miniature book 1 1/2" x 1". Bound in full brown leather with intricate gold tooling, a.e.g., leather strap
Welsh 4177 or 4178. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
[AMERICAN BICYCLE ADVERTISING POSTER]. New York L.C. Jandory & Company [c. 1895] Three mild and flattened folds, else fresh and bright Poster in black and white measures 21" X 10 1/2", archivally matted and framed. Illustrated with seven bicycle models.
Jandorff distributed bicycles made by Linnwood, Halladay, Stormer, and Rambler, etc. The models shown include Linnwood Models A and B, a racer model, a juvenile model, and both the gentleman's and ladies, Metropolitan. Bikes are priced from $40 to $115. Scarce. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
THE AMERICAN HOME. New York September, 1937 Slight rubbing, else fine Quarto. 160p. Magazine featuring "26 pages on houses - from Connecticut to California to Texas". Bound in gilt-titled blue cloth
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
THE HOUSE BOOK. London Phaidon Press (2001) First edition Fine in d.j. Large, thick quarto. 512p. Illustrated in color. Silver-titled black cloth.
"The House Book is a global survey of 500 houses, covering an astonishing array of architects, cultures, styles, materials and design movements... an accessible and informative source book for all those interested in the practical, decorative and complex construction that has such an enormous influence of all our lives." (Incipit page). Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|