First Folio

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Haley, Alex. ROOTS.
Garden City Doubleday 1976 First edition Near fine in VG d.j. 
x, 587p. Black cloth with mauve boards, the spine with gilt titles on a mauve ground

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Hall, S.C., ed. THE BOOK OF BRITISH BALLADS.
London Henry G. Bohn 1853 First Bohn edition Slight rubbing, about fine and quite attractive 
Quarto. vii, [ii], 441p. Profusely illustrated with wood engravings by Tenniel, Gilbert, Franklin, Herbert, Corbould, Redgrave, Townsend, et. al. and engraved by Dalziel, Linton, Branston, et. al. Every page with illustrations or decorative frames and initials. Bound in full red morocco, a.e.g., the spine richly gilt, the covers with elaborate decorative frames, fancy dentelles

 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Hallam, Elizabeth M. DOMESDAY BOOK THROUGH NINE CENTURIES.
New York Thames and Hudson (1986) Fine in d.j. 
224p. Illustrated. Tan cloth with titles and design in gilt.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Halliburton, Warren J. HARLEM, A HISTORY OF BROKEN DREAMS.
New York Zenith Books, Doubleday 1974 Second printing About fine in d.j., owner's blind stamp on flyleaf and title page 
[viii], 120p. Illustrated. Blue cloth with black titles

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Halsey, R.T.H. and Tower, Elizabeth. THE HOMES OF OUR ANCESTORS: AS SHOWN IN THE AMERICAN WING OF THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART OF NEW YORK FROM THE BEGINNINGS OF NEW ENGLAND THROUGH THE EARLY DAYS OF THE REPUBLIC
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran 1935 Spine quite faded, some looseness, good only 
xxvi, 302p. Illustrated, including color plates. Gilt-titled blue cloth with gilt eagle on upper cover

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Hamblen, Stuart. HIS HANDS.
New York Hamblen Music Co. (1954) About fine 
One folded sheet. The cover features a picture of Mahalia Jackson

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Hambly, Wilfrid Dyson. JAMBA.
Chicago Pellegrini & Cudahy (1947) First edition Fine with three dust jackets, one fine, one about fine, and one good only 
[vi], 246p. Green cloth with gold-colored titles

"This is the story of renowned caravan traders in slaves and ivory... In telling of Jamba and his love for Miapia the author recreates a picture of the People of the Fog as seen through the eyes of one of their own tribe." (Jacket blurb) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Hambly, Wilfrid Dyson. JAMBA.
Chicago Pellegrini & Cudahy (1947) First edition Near fine in fine d.j. 
[vi], 246p. Green cloth with gold-colored titles

"This is the story of renowned caravan traders in slaves and ivory... In telling of Jamba and his love for Miapia the author recreates a picture of the People of the Fog as seen through the eyes of one of their own tribe." (Jacket blurb) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. THE GRAPHIC ARTS: A TREATISE ON THE VARIETIES OF DRAWING, PAINTING, AND ENGRAVING IN COMPARISON WITH EACH OTHER AND WITH NATURE
London Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday 1882 First edition Front hinged professionally reinforced, and with Japanese paper on the outside for cosmetic purposes, lower hinge replaced in the traditional manner, all else fine 
Folio. xvi, 384p. Illustrated with 54 reproductions, mostly full page. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in full brown crushed morocco, t.e.g., with fancy gilt ornamentation in the panels and on the covers as borders and corner ornaments, fancy dentelles. With Zaehnsdorf's gold stamp on the rear pastedown reserved for their finest bindings

 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Hamley, W. G. A NEW SEA AND AN OLD LAND: BEING PAPERS SUGGESTED BY A VISIT TO EGYPT AT THE END OF 1869
Edinburgh William Blackwood and Sons 1871 First edition Rebacked with new enepapers reatining original spine, bumped corners and overall wear, the plates with dampstains, fair 
viii, 318p, 1p ads. With 7 plates lithographed by Vincent Brooks, Day. Publisher's dark green cloth with gilt spine titles and gilt cover vignettes

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Hammer, Victor. EPHEMERA.
Various 
Nine ephemeral pieces relating to Victor Hammer.

A Letter From Victor Hammer to Norman H. Strouse. Roxburghe Club Keepsake. 1973. Announcement. The Hammer Biennale in honour of Victor & Carolyn Hammer. 2003 Prospectus. Victor Hammer. Manifesto. Pickering Press. 1987. Announcement. Victor Hammer Exhibition. Transylvania College. 1950. Keepsake. The Craftsman and the Punchcutter. Victor Hammer and R. Hunter Middleton. Cherryburn Press. 1982. Proof page. The Seafarer. King Library Press. Christmas Greetings. 1978. Gleeson Library Associates. San Francisco. Christmas Card. Victor & Rose Hammer. 1949. Advertisement. for Victor Hammer's Christus. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Hammer, Victor. A THEORY OF ARCHITECTURE: THE SECOND CHAPTER FROM A PLATONIC DIALOG BY VICTOR HAMMER
New York Wittenborn, Schultz [Anvil Press] (1971) Limited to 250 copies Endpapers discolored form binding glue, else fine in VG dust jacket with slightly faded spine and small tears to crown, bookplate 
12mo. [vi], 94p. Graphic design in terra-cotta on title page. Text set by Victor Hammer and printed by Jacob Hammer. Salmon paper boards with black-titled spine

Rare. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Hammett, Ralph Warner. THE ROMANESQUE ARCHITECTTURE OF WESTERN EUROPE, ITALY, FRANCE, SPAIN, GERMANY AND ENGLAND.
New York Architectural Book Publishing Company 1927 First edition About fine. 
201p. Illustrated, including color frontispiece. 4to. Gilt-titled maroon cloth.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Hammon, Jupiter. AMERICA'S FIRST NEGRO POET, THE COMPLETE WORKS OF JUPITER HAMMON OF LONG ISLAND.
Port Washington, NY Kennikat Press (1970) First edition Fiine in moderately soiled but bright d.j. 
122p. Illustrated. Gray cloth with black spine titles

Empire State Historical Publications Series No. 82. Edited by Stanley Austin Ransom, Jr., biographical sketch by Oscar Wegelin, critical analysis by Vernon Loggins 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Hammond, L[ily].H[ardy]. IN BLACK AND WHITE, AN INTERPRETATION OF SOUTHERN LIFE.
Nashville Smith & Lamar, Agents (Fleming H. Revell Company) (1914) Internally VG 
244p. Illustrated from photos. Rebound in brown cloth with gilt spine titles

With an Introduction by James H. Dillard. Work 607 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Handlin, Oscar, et. al. HARVARD GUIDE TO AMERICAN HISTORY.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1955 Second printing. Owner's name on flyleaf and title page, upper corner of flyleaf clipped. else VG+ 
xxiv, 689p. Gilt-titled black cloth.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Handover, P.M. PRINTING IN LONDON FROM 1476 TO MODERN TIMES.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1960 First edition. About fine in faded d.j. 
224p. Illustrated. Silver-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Hardie, James. AN ACCOUNT OF THE YELLOW FEVER, WHICH OCCURRED IN THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, IN THE YEAR 1822...
New York Samuel Marks 1822 First edition Library stamps on title page and preface, general browning to paper and light foxing, some pages with early repairs, including small loss of text on page 115. All quite sound 
Small octavo. iv, 120p. Newly rebound with leather spine and speckled paper boards, the original paper cover panel mount on upper cover

Sabin 30316; Cordasco 20-067 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Harding, Walter. EMERSON'S LIBRARY.
Charlottesville University Press of Virginia (1967) First edition. Near fine. 
xi, 338p. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Hare, Elizabeth Sage and Chappell, Warren. THE WORLD OF TOMORROW; NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR 1789-1939.
Small mark to cover, else fine in original envelope 
[New York, 1939]. Peep show with six color panels including the cover. Covers features a harlequin presenting the show to George Washington (or other colonial person) and others. The scenes terminate in the Trilon and Perisphere of the fair

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Harris, Alice. THE WHITE T.
New York Harper Style / An imprint of Harper Collins (1996) First edition Bound upside down, else fine in d.j. 
Folio. 145p. Photographs in black and white and color celebrating the T-shirt. Introduction by Giorgio Armani. Black, white, and silver glazed boards

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Harris, Joel Chandler. TALES OF THE HOME FOLKS IN PEACE AND WAR.
Boston Houghton, Mifflin 1898 First edition Fine 
[x], 417p. Illustrated with four inserted plates by E. Boyd Smith. Beautifully bound in full black crushed morocco with watered silk flyleaves, the spine with gilt titles and richly gilt panels, t.e.g., fancy dentelles and fancy corner ornaments surrounding doblures which are original watercolor drawings signed G.H.N. and depicting characters from the book. Original upper cover and spine bound in rear.

A remarkable presentation with the fine binding and wonderful original art. BAL 7141. 
Price: 2450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Harris, Lelia and Kilroy. BLACKFELLOW BUNDI, A NATIVE AUSTRALIAN BOY.
Cambridge Albert Whitman 1939 First edition Fine in d.j. 
63p. Illustrated in color by Kurt Wiese. Maroon cloth with blue spine titles and color plate mounted on upper cover

Scarce 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Harrison, W.P. THE GOSPEL AMONG THE SLAVES: A SHORT ACCOUNT OF MISSIONARY OPERATIONS AMONG THE AFRICAN SLAVES OF THE SOUTHERN STATES
Nashville M.E. Chruch, South 1893 First edition Front inner hinge cracked but holding, ink stamp of Central College for Women on pastedown and title page, good only 
394p. Gilt-titled blue cloth

Work 294. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Harrsen, Meta and Boyce, George K. ITALIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY.
New York Pierpont Morgan Library 1953 Limited to 750 copies printed at the Spiral Press. Fine in slipcase. 
79p., 78 plates, 5 are tipped-in color plates. 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine titles on a red ground, gilt vignette on upper cover.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Harte, Bret. THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP.
Camden, NJ Privately Printed: The Haddon Craftsmen 1941 First edition thus Some foxing at preliminaries, else clean 
Quarto. xii, 26p. Illustrated by Paul Honore with three full-page color woodcuts. Bound in burlap with paper cover label

Presentation copy Signed by Paul Honore 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Hartshorn, W.N. AN ERA OF PROGRESS AND PROMISE 1863-1910: THE RELIGIOUS, MORAL, AND EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO SINCE HIS EMANCIPATION
Boston Proscilla Publishing Co. 1910 First edition Rather heavy wear and spotting to covers, some looseness at inner hinges, but still quite sound 
Oblong quarto. 8p, viii, 576p. Illustrated with many photos. Gilt-titled green cloth with photo mounted on upper cover.

Subtitle "The Clifton Conference". Subject chapters include many on various Black church sects, "Two Hundred and Fifty-Nine Institutions for the Education of the Negro -- Name, location, denomination, date when founded, number of students, etc." , most being well illustrated with photos. Includes a larger section of biographical sketches of 32 bishops of Methodist churches, including Abraham Grant who presides over all the western states. Many of the bishops contribute accompanying essays on "The Greatest Needs of the Negro Race", though Grant does not. The section on business and professional life includes: The National Negro Business League, "Biographical Sketches and Portraits of One Hundred and Fifty Negro and Professional Men" including W.E.B. DuBois, Paul Laurence Dunbar, artist Henry O. Tanner, realtor J.B. Bell of Houston and farmers J.C. Myers of Tyler, and R.L. Smith of Paris, TX, and Topeka publisher Nick Chiles, "Prominent Graduates from Fifty Institutions", various black publishing houses, The Colored Young Men's Christian Association. Booker T. Washington is profiled and contributes the essay "The Bible in Negro Education". Work 583. Rare. 
Price: 1450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Hartshorn, W.N. AN ERA OF PROGRESS AND PROMISE 1863-1910: THE RELIGIOUS, MORAL, AND EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO SINCE HIS EMANCIPATION
Boston Proscilla Publishing Co. 1910 First edition Very heavy wear to covers, some looseness at inner hinges, but still quite sound. EX LIBRARY with the usual labels and markings including perforated stamp on title page 
Oblong quarto. 8p, viii, 576p. Illustrated with many photos. Gilt-titled green cloth with photo mounted on upper cover.

Subtitle "The Clifton Conference". Subject chapters include many on various Black church sects, "Two Hundred and Fifty-Nine Institutions for the Education of the Negro -- Name, location, denomination, date when founded, number of students, etc." , most being well illustrated with photos. Includes a larger section of biographical sketches of 32 bishops of Methodist churches, including Abraham Grant who presides over all the western states. Many of the bishops contribute accompanying essays on "The Greatest Needs of the Negro Race", though Grant does not. The section on business and professional life includes: The National Negro Business League, "Biographical Sketches and Portraits of One Hundred and Fifty Negro and Professional Men" including W.E.B. DuBois, Paul Laurence Dunbar, artist Henry O. Tanner, realtor J.B. Bell of Houston and farmers J.C. Myers of Tyler, and R.L. Smith of Paris, TX, and Topeka publisher Nick Chiles, "Prominent Graduates from Fifty Institutions", various black publishing houses, The Colored Young Men's Christian Association. Booker T. Washington is profiled and contributes the essay "The Bible in Negro Education". Work 583. Rare. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Harvey, Peter. REMINISCENCES AND ANECDOTES OF DANIEL WEBSTER.
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1877 First edition Spines evenly faded to brown, all else fine 
One volumes expanded to two. x, [vi], 1-204p; [205]-480p. Illustrated with 4 full-page engravings. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with 54 engraved plates, mostly portraits, 5 autograph letters signed by Daniel Webster, William Wirt, Lewis Cass, Edward Everett, and Robert Winthrop, and an autograph of Franklin Pierce. Bound by Root in full green crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with titles in gilt and floral panel ornaments, the covers with a series of ornamental frames in gilt with corner ornaments and the initials B.H. in the center panels, fancy dentelles

 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Hassall, A.G. and W.O. THE DOUCE APOCALYPSE.
New York Thomas Yoseloff (1961) Fine, no d.j. 
32p. Illustrated with tipped-in color plates. Slim 4to. Gilt-titled cloth.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Hathcock, Louise. TRUE STORIES OF LITTLE DIXIE.
San Antonio, TX The Naylor Company (1962) Very good in good d.j. 
xiv, 281p. Illustrated by Donald M. Yena. Terra-cotta cloth with white spine titles

"All of the stories center in deep East Texas, 'Little Dixie' to the rest of Texas, and show the sordidness of slavery as well as its few high-points of human understanding." (Jacket blurb) 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Hatton, Norman. SCHWARZBLACKNOIR.
Berlin Janssen Verlag (1994) Fine in d.j. 
Quarto.95p. Full-page black and white photos of nude men. Bound in silver-titled black cloth

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Haviland, Virginia. CHILDREN'S LITERATURE, A GUIDE TO REFERENCE SOURCES [with] FIRST SUPPLEMENT.
Washington DC Library of Congress 1966, 19712 Very mild wear, VG 
Two volumes. x, 341p; viii, 316p. Illustrated. First volume in blue cloth, second in red, both with illustrated covers

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Hawker, P. INSTRUCTIONS TO YOUNG SPORTSMEN IN ALL THAT RELATES TO GUNS AND SHOOTING.
London Longman, Reed, Ormer, Brown, and Green 1830 Sixth edition (Corrected, Enlarged, and Improved) Bookplate and inscription, else fine 
xx, 480p. Illustrated with woodcuts and full-page engraved plates. Bound by Bayntun (Riviere) in full red calf with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with tan and brown title labels gilt and with gilt sporting devices in the panels, double ruled frame on the covers, fancy dentelles

Schwerdt I. p. 235. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Hawkins, John, 1719-1789. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON.
London J. Buckland, J. Rivington, et. al. 1787 Second edition Light to moderate foxing in places, about fine 
8vo. [iv], 605p, [xv, index]. Bound in full tan smooth calf with pattern endpapers, the spine with brown title labels gilt and with gilt laurel wreaths in the panels

 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Haworth-Booth, Mark. E. MCKNIGHT KAUFFER: A DESIGNER AND HIS PUBLIC
London Gordon Fraser 1979 First edition Fine in d.j. 
Tall quarto. 136p. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Silver-titled blue cloth

Includes a checklist of Kauffer's published work. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE MARBLE FAUN: OR THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI
Boston and New York Houghton, Mifflin, The Riverside Press, Cambridge 1891 Owner's inked names, gilt a little rubbed in the front gutters, else brilliant copies in original cloth chemises 
Two volumes. [iv], 266p; [viii], 267-527p. Illustrated with 51 photogravures. Bound in full vellum with gilt spine titles and large blocked areas with gilt floral devices

Rare in fine condition with the chemises. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Hawthorne, Nathaniel. TRANSFORMATION: OR, THE ROMANCE OF BENI
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1860 "Copyright Edition" Small brown spot to each cover, else bright lovely copies 
Two volumes. 16mo. Illustrated with 35 original photographs. Bound in full vellum with pattern paper endpapers, the spines and inner edges of the covers elaborately gilt. Ex-library with bookplate and markings on title page and contents page, no pockets or other markings, no external markings

(Boni p. 143). Boni calls for 38 photos, but the number varies from copy to copy. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE WORKS OF NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE.
London Postlethwaite, Taylor & Knowles 1909 The Salem Edition, limited to 1000 copies for America (this no. 220) About fine 
Eight volumes. Illustrated, including frontispieces in color. Bound in quarter leather over cloth boards, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and fancy ornamentation

 
Price: 895.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Hay, John. THE PRIMAL ALLIANCE: EARTH AND OCEAN.
San Francisco Friends of the Earth [1971] Fine in d.j. with dime-sized hole on front cover. 
144p. Illustrated with color photos by Richard Kauffman. Folio. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Hay, John. JIM BLEDSO OF THE PRAIRIE BELLE, AND LITTLE BREECHES.
Boston James R. Osgood 1871 A few minor spots and light soil, but sound and complete. 
23p Illustrated by S. Eytinge, Jr. In orange wrapper tied with cord.

Illustrations on the versos, text on the rectos. BALL 7739. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Haygood, Atticus G. OUR BROTHER IN BLACK: HIS FREEDOM AND HIS FUTURE.
New York Phillips & Hunt (Cincinnati: Walden & Stowe; Nashville: Southern Methodist) 1881 First edition Slight wear, near fine 
252p. Brown cloth with titles in black and with ornate embossed deigns in black

"Our Brother in Black is an attempted sociological study of the African-American's condition after the Civil War... In offering some solutions to the 'Negro problem', Haygood analyzes the economic, political, and social situations of Blacks. For instance, he deliberates upon the prevalence of the sharecropping system--the hows and whys of its existence.... Haygood considers here, as well, the Emancipation Proclamation, schools for Negroes, and the African Churches in America." (Ball and Martin. Rare Afro-Americana. No. 108) Blockson 9821 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Hays, Will H. SEE AND HEAR: A BRIEF HISTORY OF MOTION PICTURES AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOUND
n.p. Motion Picture Producers and Distributors of America November, 1929 Spine gilt rubbed mostly off, else VG 
Small 8vo. 63p. Gilt-titled black cloth with paper cover label

Inscribed and Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Haywood, Charles. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN FOLKLORE AND FOLKSONG.
New York Greenberg (1951) First edition, limited to 1500 copies. Covers lightly faded and with some looseness, but sound, good. 
xxx, 1292p. Red cloth with gilt titles on a black ground.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Hazen, A. T. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS.
New York Barnes & Noble (and Dawsons of Pall Mall). 1973 Fine in d.j. with dine-sized hole out of spine. 
xxxiv, 3-300p. Small 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Hazlitt, W. Carew. STUDIES IN JOCULAR LITERATURE.
London Eliot Stock 1890 Hard bump to bottom of upper cover, o/w VG, bright. 
12mo. Green cloth stamped in gilt, beveled boards.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Heal, Ambrose. THE LONDON FURNITURE MAKERS FROM THE RESTORATION TO THE VICTORIAN EAR 1660-1840.
London Batsford (1953) First edition. Fine. 
xx, 276p. Illustrated. 4to. Gilt-titled black cloth over marbled cloth.

A record of 2500 cabinet makers, upholsters, carvers and gilders with their addresses and working dates illustrated by 165 reproductions of makers' trade-cards. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Hearn, Lafcadio, trans. France, Anatole. THE CRIME OF SYLVESTRE BONNARD.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1937 Limited to 1500 copies signed by the illustrator. VG+ lacking slipcae. 
viii, 190p. Illustrated by Sylvain Sauvage. Small folio. Green cloth with titles and designs in gilt and green.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Hearn, Lafcadio. LETTERS TO A PAGAN.
Detroit Robert Bruna Powers 1933 First of the "Laughing Dragon Books" limited to 550 copies. Fine in d.j. and slipcase. 
119p. With portrait frontispiece by Joseph Sparks. Spine of gold cloth over green boards.

BAL IV, p. 105. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Hedin, Sven. TRANS-HIMALAYA, DISCOVERIES AND ADVENTURES IN TIBET.
New York MacMillan 1909 First American edition Slight fraying with a nick to one crown and one foot, inner hinge paper cracked at one joint, but quite sound, spine gilt faded but still legible. All-in-all a presentable copy 
Two volumes. xxiii, 436p, 4p ads; xvii, 439p, 4p ads. Illustrated, including ten maps, three folding. Maroon cloth with gilt spine titles and gilt vignette on upper covers.

A supplemental volume was published in 1913. 
Price: 595.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Heine, Heinrich. HEINRICH HEINE'S MEMOIRS FROM HIS WORKS, LETTERS, AND CONVERSATIONS.
London William Heinemann 1910 First edition in English Bookplate, fine 
Two volumes. ix, 300p; vi, 302p, Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Edited by Gustav Karpeles and translated by Gilbert Cannan. Bound by Root in half brown morocco with marbled side and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and triple-ruled frames in the panels

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Helm, Mary. THE UPWARD PATH: THE EVOLUTION OF A RACE
New York Eaton & Mains (1909) Revised edition of her FROM DARKNESS TO LIGHT Very good 
xix, 336p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled tan cloth

Interesting discussion of the "evolution" of Blacks in America, from Africa through the nineteenth century. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Helm, Mary. THE UPWARD PATH: THE EVOLUTION OF A RACE
New York Eaton & Mains (1909) Revised edition of her FROM DARKNESS TO LIGHT Very good - 
xix, 336p. Illustrated. In blue printed wrappers

Interesting discussion of the "evolution" of Blacks in America, from Africa through the nineteenth century. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Hennessey, William J. AMERICA'S BEST SMALL HOUSES.
New York Viking 1949 First edition Near fine in good only d.j. 
4to. 196p. Illustrated from photos and floor plans. Gilt-titled maroon cloth spine over tan cloth

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Hermann, Marcelle. DIE MUTTER EINES GROSSEN GEIGERS: LEBENSBILD VON ERNESTA FRANCESCATTI
Bern F. Graf-Lehmann n.d. Limited to 100 copies (no. 83) Fine 
42p. Illustrated with a series of photos, one signed by Ernesta Francescatti and one by Zino Francescatti, and with a frontispiece line drawing signed by Hans Erni. Gilt-titled brown cloth

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Herrick, Robert. SELECT POEMS FROM THE HESPERIDIES, OR WORKS BOTH HUMAN AND DIVINE.
Bristol J.M. Gutch [1810] The first reprint of any part of Hesperides since the first edition of 1648. Binding rubbed, corners bumper, foxing at frontispiece, all else clean and bright. Scarce. 
vi, 253p. Engraved frontispiece portrait. A 19th century binding of quarter maroon morocco with marbeled boards and endpapers.

Keynes 2683; Hayward 95; Wither to Prior II. p. 84. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Herrick, Robert. THE POEMS OF ROBERT HERRICK.
London Humphrey Milford 1935 Limited to 500 copies Fine in d.j. with slightly darkened spine and minor rubbing, in cardboard slipcase with some spilt joints 
Two volumes. Small 8vo. [viii], 242p; [viii], [243]-486p. Bound in terra-cotta cloth with gilt spine titles and small gilt repeating spine ornaments, t.e.g.

From "The Hesperides Series" designed by Bruce Rogers. (Work of BR 386; Haas 166). 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Herron, Don. THE SARIM.
Austin Jenlins Publishing Comapny 1971 Limited to 400 copies signed by author. About fine. 
An artist's book with heavy color printed illustrations throughout and with text in script. Small 8vo. Gilt-titled maroon cloth over marbeled boards.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Hersey, Carl Kenneth. THE SALMANTINE LANTERNS THEIR ORIGINS AND DEVELOPMENT
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1937 First edition Near fine 
4to. xiv, 238p. Illustrated from photos. Gilt-titled red cloth

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Hervey, James. MEDITATIONS AND CONTEMPLATIONS.
London Baynes and SOn, Smith, Edler, et. al. 1825 Mild wear, VG, a nice tight copy in a lovely little binding 
12mo. 336p. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Bound in period calf with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and ornaments, the covers with double gilt rules borders and central designs in repeating embossed patterns

Bookseller's ticket on pastedown 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Hesseltine, William B. DR. J. G. M. RAMSEY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND LETTERS.
Nashville Tennessee Historical Commission 1954 First edition Slightest mark to cover, else fine 
xvi, 367p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled blue ribbed cloth

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Hewett, Mary Carne. CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY.
Mansfield, CT Martino 1995 Reprint of the rare 1918 edition. Limited to 150 copies. Fins. 
Two parts in one volume. 4to.

Catalogues 22,000 volumes on horticulture and botany, providing collations, plate count and notes on contents and editions. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Hewins, Caroline M. CAROLINE M. HEWINS, HER BOOK.
Boston The Horn Book 1954 Two notes pasted to flyleaf, else VG. 
xii, 107p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled green cloth.

Contains 'A Mid-Century Child and Her Books' by Hewins, and 'Caroline M. Hewins and Books for CHildren' by Jennie D. Lindquist. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Heyward, DuBose. THE HALF PINT FLASK.
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1929 Second printing Cover title somewhat faded, ink inscription on flyleaf, d.j. very chipped 
[vi], 55p. Black cloth with titles in gilt

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Heyward, DuBose. JASBO BROWN AND SELECTED POEMS.
New York Farrar & Rinehart (1931) First edition VG in worn d.j. 
96p. Gilt-titled brown cloth

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Heyward, DuBose. JASBO BROWN AND SELECTED POEMS.
New York Farrar & Rinehart (1931) First edition VG- 
96p. Gilt-titled brown cloth

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Heywood, Susan Merrick. MAUM NANCY.
Atlanta Mabel Loeb and Virginia Pairo 1937 First edition Limited to 500 copies Very good+ in quite worn slipcase 
82p. Illustrated by Wilbur G. Kurtz. Gray over red cloth with titles in black on spine and upper cover

Signed by Susan Merrick Heywood. Another signature looks to be Wilbur G. Kurtz, Jr. signed April 14, 1979. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Hielscher, Kurt. OSTERREICH LANDSCHAFT UND BAUKUNST.
Berlin Ernat Easmuth (1928) 1st - 15th thousand Edges faded, all else fine 
Quarto. 35p., 304 full-page photogravures with captions in English, German, French, Italian, and Spanish. Gilt-blocked green cloth

From the series "Orbis Terrarum". 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Hiemstra, Marvin R. REDWOOD BURL.
San Francisco Juniper Von Phitzer Press (1992) Limited to 101 copies, Signed by the Author and by the designer and printer, Juniper Von Phitzer (Lloyd L. Neilson). Fine in original paper wraparound 
Miniature book (2 1/16" X 2 3/4"). 149p, [xix]. Illustrated with drawings in color. Bound by Reliure d'Art du Centre with leather spine gilt and redwood burl boards, a.e.g.

Bradbury No. 13. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Hiesinger, Kathryn Bloom. ART NOUVEAU IN MUNICH, MASTERS OF JUGENDSTIL: FROM THE STADTMUSEUM, MUNICH, AND OTHER PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
Philadelphia Philadelphia Museum of Art (1988) First edition Fine 
Quarto. 177p. Bound in stff quality wrappers. Illustrated in color and black and white

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Hiler, Hilaire and Meyer. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF COSTUME, A DICTIONARY CATALOG OF ABOUT EIGHT THOUSAND BOOKS AND PERIODICALS.
Mansfield, CT Martino 1994 Reprint of the 1939 edition. Limited to 250 copies. Fine. 
911p. 8vo. Blue cloth.

Each detailed entry includes collation, physical description, and plate count. Cross-referenced with Colas and Lipperheide. Essential reference. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Hill, Vernon. BALLADS WEIRD AND WONDERFUL.
London John Lane The Bodley Head 1912 First edition. Limited to 500 copies Spine just slightly darker than covers, upper cover with some mottling around the joint and fore-edge - possibly from silverfish. Minor foxing affecting only some tissue guards,remainder of contents fine. Dust jacket complete but for some worming holes to outer edge, and with fading to rear panel 
xii, 103p. 4to. Illustrated by Vernon Hill with twenty-five drawings in his unique fantasy style. Gray cloth with titles and pictorial design in gilt, t.e.g. In the very rare dust jacket which repeats the cover design in red

"Elves and fairies, demons and witches run riot through these pages and dance through the pictures. Here we have a revel of the bizarre, the whimsical, the extraordinary... "These designs for Ballads Weird and Wonderful are indeed not only illustrations but decorations: they touch the soul with pity and with terror; they have the quality, the peculiar quality, of forming in the mind a permanent picture, long after the merely beautiful becomes an evanescent memory. Mr. Hill's work is such stuff as dreams are made of." (Introduction) "Hill was primarily a wood-carver, most of whose illustrative work was done in the years 1910-12. His major achievements here were his designs for Ballads Weird and Wonderful and The New Inferno, both of which were collections of verse, the literary form most suitable for symbolic illustration. An important influence on him was Blake; it is seen in his often symmetrical compositions, the differences of scale of his figures, and their physique (which also show Hill's feeling for sculpture)." Peppin. Fantasy, The Golden Age of Fantastic Illustration, p. 18. See p. 155 in Peppin for an illustration form this book. Rare. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Hillhouse, James T. THE GRUB-STREET JOURNAL.
Durham, NC Duke University Press 1928 Near fine 
ix, 354p. Gilt-titled green cloth

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Himes, Chester. PINKTOES.
New York Putnam's (1965) First edition Fine in about fine d.j., but for the usual mildly faded spine 
256p. Gilt-titled purple cloth over black boards

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Himes, Chester. PINKTOES.
London Putnam's Sons / Stein and Day (1965) First American edition Fine in near fine d.j. with lightly faded spine 
256p. Gilt-titled magenta cloth with black boards

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Himes, Chester. PINKTOES.
London Arthur Barker (1965) First UK edition Fine in d.j. 
256p. Gilt-titled brown cloth

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Himly, Louis-Auguste. BIBLIOTHEQUE DE FEU M. A. HIMLY: MANUSCRITS, INCUNABLES, GOTHIQUES, ETC.
Paris Georges Andrieux 1928 First edition Minor wear, VG 
Tall quarto. 56p. 191 Lots. Illustrated, including full-page plates. Gilt-titled cloth spine with marbled boards

Some penciled prices 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Hinman, Charlton, ed. THE NORTON FACSIMILE OF THE FIRST FOLIO OF SHAKESPEARE.
New York Norton 1968 First edition. Fine in slipcase 
xxvii, 928p. Folio. Bound with red morocco spine over red cloth.

 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Hiort, Edbjorn. HOUSING IN DENMARK SINCE 1930.
London The Architectural Press (Jul. Gjellerups Forlag, Copenhagen) (1952) Book fine, d.j. with major section missing from upper panel 
112p. Illustrated from photos and floor plans. Red cloth with white spine titles

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Hirth, Georg. DREITAUSEND KUNSTBLATTER DER MUNCHER "JUGEND" AUSGEWAHLT AUS DEN JAHRGANGEN 1896-1909.
Munich, 1909 VG 
4-7p. Small 4to. Gray cloth with Art Nouveau designs in green and cream.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Hisely, J.J. GUILLAUME TELL ET LA REVOLUTION DE 1307; OU HISTOIRE DES TROIS PREMIERS CANTONS, JUSQU'AU TRAITE DE BRUNNEN, 1315, ET REFUTATION DE LA FAMEUSE BROCHURE GUILLAUME TELL, FABLE DANOISE
Delft Veuve J. Allart 1826 Minor rubbind and slightest foxing, quite sound and clean 
Tall 8vo. viii, 280p. Bound in period quarter calf with marbled sides, the spine with cream title label gilt and with ornamental rules in gilt and blind

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Hitchcock, Elizabeth G. JONATHAN GOLDSMITH, PIONEER MASTER BUILDER OF THE WESTERN RESERVE.
Cleveland The Western Reserve Historical Society (1980) First edition Fine in near fine d.j. 
[xiv], 131p. Illustrated from photos. Gilt-titled red cloth, illustrated endpapers.

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Hitchcock, Henry-Russell. AMERICAN ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS: A LIST OF BOOKS, PORTFOLIOS, AND PAMPHLETS ON ARCHITECTURE AND RELATED SUBJECTS PUBLISHED IN AMERICA BEFORE 1895
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press 1946 Third revised edition Covers worn, but quite sound, good only 
viii, 130p. Gilt-titled red cloth spine with printed boards

Catalogues 1461 items. Essential reference. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Hjerter, Kathleen G. DOUBLY GIFTED, THE AUTHOR AS VISUAL ARTIST.
New York Abrams (1986) First edition Fine in d.j. 
Quarto. 169p. Illustrated in color. Gilt-titled white cloth, illustrated endpapers. Foreward by John Updike

 
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Hoag, Edwin. AMERICAN HOUSES: COLONIAL, CLASSIC, AND CONTEMPORARY.
Philadelphia Lippincott (1964) First edition. VG in good only d.j. 
160p. Illustrated. Small 4to. Red cloth with brown titles.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Hobbs, Isaac H. HOBB'S ARCHITECTURE: CONTAINING DESIGNS AND GROUND PLANS FOR VILLAS, COTTAGES, AND OTHER EDIFICES, BOTH SUBURBAN AND RURAL, ADAPTED TO THE UNITED STATES WITH RULES FOR CRITICISM, AND INTRODUCTION
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1873 First edition Minor wear to extremes, but a bright copy. Quite scarce 
189p. Illustrated with 84 full-page engraved plates. Original publisher's green cloth over beveled boards with stylized gilt spine titles and gilt vignette on upper cover, blind rules around the covers

Hitchcock 595. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Hobson, G.D. MAIOLI, CANEVARI AND OTHERS.
Boston Little, Brown 1926 First edition. VG in good only d.j. 
xvi, 178p, 64 plates. 4to. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Hodgson, Fred T. COMMON-SENSE HANDRAILING.
Chicago Frederick J. Drake (1903) First edition Embossed stamp and sticker on frontispiece, cracking to outer joint, but all quite sound 
117p + ads. Illustrated. Bound in quarter leather with cloth sides

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Hoepli, Ulrico. LIBRARY OF ULRICO HEOPLI.
Catalogues of Sales in Zurich, 1930 and in Rome, 1932. Spine cloth lightly faded, leather label a little chipped, else VG. 
Zurich sale: 125 lots with 38 plates; Rome sale 175 lots with 72 plates. 4to. Bound together in full red cloth with leather spine label, gilt.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Hohauser, Sanford. ARCHITECTURAL AND INTERIOR MODELS, DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION.
New York Van Nostrand (1970) First edition VG+ in good d.j. 
211p. Illustrated. 4to. Tan cloth with spine titles in brown.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Holbein. DANCE OF DEATH.
Budapest Kepzomuveszeti Alap (1974) Fine 
Miniature book (2 1/4" X 2"). 218p. With the Holbein illustrations set-up for the miniature edition by Gyula Janka and Gyula Kardos. The text in Hungarisn, German, English and Russian. Bound in full black leather with skeleton figure on the upper cover in white with gilt title and borders

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Holley, Edward G. CHARLES EVANS AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHER.
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1963 First edition. Fine in d.j. 
343p. Tan cloth stamped in brown.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Holliday, W.J. WESTERN AMERICANA, MANY A GREAT RARITY. THE DISTINGUISHED COLLECTION FORMED BY W.J. HOLLIDAY.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [2000] Limited edition facsimilie of the 1954 edition. Fine. 
266p. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

Catalogue of the auction sale held at Parke-Bernet Galleries in 1954, with the prices realized pencilled in. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Holloway, Owen E. FRENCH ROCOCO BOOK ILLUSTRATION.
London Alec Tiranti 1969 First edition. About fine in slightly faded d.j. 
vi, 115p. + 283 illustrations. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Holme, C. Geoffrey, ed. CHILDREN'S TOYS OF YESTERDAY.
London The Studio 1932 First edition Very fine in very fine d.j. but for one small chip to upper spine corner and previous owner's signature, nearly as new 
4to. 128p. Illustrated, including color plates. Magenta cloth with gilt titles on spine and upper cover.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Holme, Charles, ed. THE GARDENS OF ENGLAND IN THE SOUTHERN & WESTERN COUNTIES.
London The Studio 1908 First edition VG 
xxxvii, 136 plates, including several in color. 4to. Blue cloth over beveled boards, t.e.g., gilt titles on spine and upper cover.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Holme, Charles. MODERN ETCHING AND ENGRAVING [with] MODERN PEN DRAWINGS: EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN.
New York John Lane, The International Studio 1902, 1901 Slightest rubbing, fine 
Large quarto. The many countries covered are individually paginated. Illustrated with many plates, a few in color. Bound by Ringer Hertzberg in half red crushed morocco over beveled boards with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and floral panel ornaments

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Holmes, Oliver Wendell. THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST-TABLE [with] THE POET OF THE BREAKFAST-TABLE [with] THE PROFESSOR AT THE BREAKFAST-TABLE [with] OVER THE TEACUPS.
New York Houghton, Mifflin (1891-1895) Very slightest rubbing, about fine and very attractive, bookplates in each volume 
Eight volumes. Bound by S. David in 3/4 brown crushed morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and fancy ornamentation

 
Price: 595.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Holt, Len. THE SUMMER THAT DIDN'T END.
New York William Morrow 1965 Fine in about VG d.j. 
351p. Yellow cloth spine over gray boards, spine titles in red and black

"The story of the Mississippi Civil Rights Project of 1964 and its challenge to the future of America". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Holt, Rackham. GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER, AN AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY.
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran 1943 VG in poor d.j. 
x, 342p. Illustrated. Gray cloth with gilt spine titles

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@First-Folio.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie