|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Haley, Alex. ROOTS. Garden City Doubleday 1976 First edition Near fine in VG d.j. x, 587p. Black cloth with mauve boards, the spine with gilt titles on a mauve ground
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Hall, S.C., ed. THE BOOK OF BRITISH BALLADS. London Henry G. Bohn 1853 First Bohn edition Slight rubbing, about fine and quite attractive Quarto. vii, [ii], 441p. Profusely illustrated with wood engravings by Tenniel, Gilbert, Franklin, Herbert, Corbould, Redgrave, Townsend, et. al. and engraved by Dalziel, Linton, Branston, et. al. Every page with illustrations or decorative frames and initials. Bound in full red morocco, a.e.g., the spine richly gilt, the covers with elaborate decorative frames, fancy dentelles
Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Hambly, Wilfrid Dyson. JAMBA. Chicago Pellegrini & Cudahy (1947) First edition Fine with three dust jackets, one fine, one about fine, and one good only [vi], 246p. Green cloth with gold-colored titles
"This is the story of renowned caravan traders in slaves and ivory... In telling of Jamba and his love for Miapia the author recreates a picture of the People of the Fog as seen through the eyes of one of their own tribe." (Jacket blurb) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Hambly, Wilfrid Dyson. JAMBA. Chicago Pellegrini & Cudahy (1947) First edition Near fine in fine d.j. [vi], 246p. Green cloth with gold-colored titles
"This is the story of renowned caravan traders in slaves and ivory... In telling of Jamba and his love for Miapia the author recreates a picture of the People of the Fog as seen through the eyes of one of their own tribe." (Jacket blurb) Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. THE GRAPHIC ARTS: A TREATISE ON THE VARIETIES OF DRAWING, PAINTING, AND ENGRAVING IN COMPARISON WITH EACH OTHER AND WITH NATURE London Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday 1882 First edition Front hinged professionally reinforced, and with Japanese paper on the outside for cosmetic purposes, lower hinge replaced in the traditional manner, all else fine Folio. xvi, 384p. Illustrated with 54 reproductions, mostly full page. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in full brown crushed morocco, t.e.g., with fancy gilt ornamentation in the panels and on the covers as borders and corner ornaments, fancy dentelles. With Zaehnsdorf's gold stamp on the rear pastedown reserved for their finest bindings
Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Hammer, Victor. EPHEMERA. Various Nine ephemeral pieces relating to Victor Hammer.
A Letter From Victor Hammer to Norman H. Strouse. Roxburghe Club Keepsake. 1973.Announcement. The Hammer Biennale in honour of Victor & Carolyn Hammer. 2003Prospectus. Victor Hammer. Manifesto. Pickering Press. 1987.Announcement. Victor Hammer Exhibition. Transylvania College. 1950.Keepsake. The Craftsman and the Punchcutter. Victor Hammer and R. Hunter Middleton. Cherryburn Press. 1982.Proof page. The Seafarer. King Library Press. Christmas Greetings. 1978. Gleeson Library Associates. San Francisco.Christmas Card. Victor & Rose Hammer. 1949.Advertisement. for Victor Hammer's Christus. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Harris, Alice. THE WHITE T. New York Harper Style / An imprint of Harper Collins (1996) First edition Bound upside down, else fine in d.j. Folio. 145p. Photographs in black and white and color celebrating the T-shirt. Introduction by Giorgio Armani. Black, white, and silver glazed boards
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Harris, Joel Chandler. TALES OF THE HOME FOLKS IN PEACE AND WAR. Boston Houghton, Mifflin 1898 First edition Fine [x], 417p. Illustrated with four inserted plates by E. Boyd Smith. Beautifully bound in full black crushed morocco with watered silk flyleaves, the spine with gilt titles and richly gilt panels, t.e.g., fancy dentelles and fancy corner ornaments surrounding doblures which are original watercolor drawings signed G.H.N. and depicting characters from the book. Original upper cover and spine bound in rear.
A remarkable presentation with the fine binding and wonderful original art.BAL 7141. Price:
2450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Harte, Bret. THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP. Camden, NJ Privately Printed: The Haddon Craftsmen 1941 First edition thus Some foxing at preliminaries, else clean Quarto. xii, 26p. Illustrated by Paul Honore with three full-page color woodcuts. Bound in burlap with paper cover label
Presentation copy Signed by Paul Honore Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Hartshorn, W.N. AN ERA OF PROGRESS AND PROMISE 1863-1910: THE RELIGIOUS, MORAL, AND EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO SINCE HIS EMANCIPATION Boston Proscilla Publishing Co. 1910 First edition Rather heavy wear and spotting to covers, some looseness at inner hinges, but still quite sound Oblong quarto. 8p, viii, 576p. Illustrated with many photos. Gilt-titled green cloth with photo mounted on upper cover.
Subtitle "The Clifton Conference".Subject chapters include many on various Black church sects, "Two Hundred and Fifty-Nine Institutions for the Education of the Negro -- Name, location, denomination, date when founded, number of students, etc." , most being well illustrated with photos. Includes a larger section of biographical sketches of 32 bishops of Methodist churches, including Abraham Grant who presides over all the western states. Many of the bishops contribute accompanying essays on "The Greatest Needs of the Negro Race", though Grant does not.The section on business and professional life includes: The National Negro Business League, "Biographical Sketches and Portraits of One Hundred and Fifty Negro and Professional Men" including W.E.B. DuBois, Paul Laurence Dunbar, artist Henry O. Tanner, realtor J.B. Bell of Houston and farmers J.C. Myers of Tyler, and R.L. Smith of Paris, TX, and Topeka publisher Nick Chiles, "Prominent Graduates from Fifty Institutions", various black publishing houses, The Colored Young Men's Christian Association. Booker T. Washington is profiled and contributes the essay "The Bible in Negro Education".Work 583.Rare. Price:
1450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Hartshorn, W.N. AN ERA OF PROGRESS AND PROMISE 1863-1910: THE RELIGIOUS, MORAL, AND EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO SINCE HIS EMANCIPATION Boston Proscilla Publishing Co. 1910 First edition Very heavy wear to covers, some looseness at inner hinges, but still quite sound. EX LIBRARY with the usual labels and markings including perforated stamp on title page Oblong quarto. 8p, viii, 576p. Illustrated with many photos. Gilt-titled green cloth with photo mounted on upper cover.
Subtitle "The Clifton Conference".Subject chapters include many on various Black church sects, "Two Hundred and Fifty-Nine Institutions for the Education of the Negro -- Name, location, denomination, date when founded, number of students, etc." , most being well illustrated with photos. Includes a larger section of biographical sketches of 32 bishops of Methodist churches, including Abraham Grant who presides over all the western states. Many of the bishops contribute accompanying essays on "The Greatest Needs of the Negro Race", though Grant does not.The section on business and professional life includes: The National Negro Business League, "Biographical Sketches and Portraits of One Hundred and Fifty Negro and Professional Men" including W.E.B. DuBois, Paul Laurence Dunbar, artist Henry O. Tanner, realtor J.B. Bell of Houston and farmers J.C. Myers of Tyler, and R.L. Smith of Paris, TX, and Topeka publisher Nick Chiles, "Prominent Graduates from Fifty Institutions", various black publishing houses, The Colored Young Men's Christian Association. Booker T. Washington is profiled and contributes the essay "The Bible in Negro Education".Work 583.Rare. Price:
950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Harvey, Peter. REMINISCENCES AND ANECDOTES OF DANIEL WEBSTER. Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1877 First edition Spines evenly faded to brown, all else fine One volumes expanded to two. x, [vi], 1-204p; [205]-480p. Illustrated with 4 full-page engravings. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with 54 engraved plates, mostly portraits, 5 autograph letters signed by Daniel Webster, William Wirt, Lewis Cass, Edward Everett, and Robert Winthrop, and an autograph of Franklin Pierce. Bound by Root in full green crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with titles in gilt and floral panel ornaments, the covers with a series of ornamental frames in gilt with corner ornaments and the initials B.H. in the center panels, fancy dentelles
Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Hathcock, Louise. TRUE STORIES OF LITTLE DIXIE. San Antonio, TX The Naylor Company (1962) Very good in good d.j. xiv, 281p. Illustrated by Donald M. Yena. Terra-cotta cloth with white spine titles
"All of the stories center in deep East Texas, 'Little Dixie' to the rest of Texas, and show the sordidness of slavery as well as its few high-points of human understanding." (Jacket blurb) Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Hawker, P. INSTRUCTIONS TO YOUNG SPORTSMEN IN ALL THAT RELATES TO GUNS AND SHOOTING. London Longman, Reed, Ormer, Brown, and Green 1830 Sixth edition (Corrected, Enlarged, and Improved) Bookplate and inscription, else fine xx, 480p. Illustrated with woodcuts and full-page engraved plates. Bound by Bayntun (Riviere) in full red calf with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with tan and brown title labels gilt and with gilt sporting devices in the panels, double ruled frame on the covers, fancy dentelles
Schwerdt I. p. 235. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Hawkins, John, 1719-1789. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON. London J. Buckland, J. Rivington, et. al. 1787 Second edition Light to moderate foxing in places, about fine 8vo. [iv], 605p, [xv, index]. Bound in full tan smooth calf with pattern endpapers, the spine with brown title labels gilt and with gilt laurel wreaths in the panels
Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE MARBLE FAUN: OR THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI Boston and New York Houghton, Mifflin, The Riverside Press, Cambridge 1891 Owner's inked names, gilt a little rubbed in the front gutters, else brilliant copies in original cloth chemises Two volumes. [iv], 266p; [viii], 267-527p. Illustrated with 51 photogravures. Bound in full vellum with gilt spine titles and large blocked areas with gilt floral devices
Rare in fine condition with the chemises. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. TRANSFORMATION: OR, THE ROMANCE OF BENI Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1860 "Copyright Edition" Small brown spot to each cover, else bright lovely copies Two volumes. 16mo. Illustrated with 35 original photographs. Bound in full vellum with pattern paper endpapers, the spines and inner edges of the covers elaborately gilt. Ex-library with bookplate and markings on title page and contents page, no pockets or other markings, no external markings
(Boni p. 143). Boni calls for 38 photos, but the number varies from copy to copy. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE WORKS OF NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE. London Postlethwaite, Taylor & Knowles 1909 The Salem Edition, limited to 1000 copies for America (this no. 220) About fine Eight volumes. Illustrated, including frontispieces in color. Bound in quarter leather over cloth boards, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and fancy ornamentation
Price:
895.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Haygood, Atticus G. OUR BROTHER IN BLACK: HIS FREEDOM AND HIS FUTURE. New York Phillips & Hunt (Cincinnati: Walden & Stowe; Nashville: Southern Methodist) 1881 First edition Slight wear, near fine 252p. Brown cloth with titles in black and with ornate embossed deigns in black
"Our Brother in Black is an attempted sociological study of the African-American's condition after the Civil War... In offering some solutions to the 'Negro problem', Haygood analyzes the economic, political, and social situations of Blacks. For instance, he deliberates upon the prevalence of the sharecropping system--the hows and whys of its existence.... Haygood considers here, as well, the Emancipation Proclamation, schools for Negroes, and the African Churches in America." (Ball and Martin. Rare Afro-Americana. No. 108)Blockson 9821 Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Hearn, Lafcadio. LETTERS TO A PAGAN. Detroit Robert Bruna Powers 1933 First of the "Laughing Dragon Books" limited to 550 copies. Fine in d.j. and slipcase. 119p. With portrait frontispiece by Joseph Sparks. Spine of gold cloth over green boards.
BAL IV, p. 105. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Hedin, Sven. TRANS-HIMALAYA, DISCOVERIES AND ADVENTURES IN TIBET. New York MacMillan 1909 First American edition Slight fraying with a nick to one crown and one foot, inner hinge paper cracked at one joint, but quite sound, spine gilt faded but still legible. All-in-all a presentable copy Two volumes. xxiii, 436p, 4p ads; xvii, 439p, 4p ads. Illustrated, including ten maps, three folding. Maroon cloth with gilt spine titles and gilt vignette on upper covers.
A supplemental volume was published in 1913. Price:
595.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Herrick, Robert. THE POEMS OF ROBERT HERRICK. London Humphrey Milford 1935 Limited to 500 copies Fine in d.j. with slightly darkened spine and minor rubbing, in cardboard slipcase with some spilt joints Two volumes. Small 8vo. [viii], 242p; [viii], [243]-486p. Bound in terra-cotta cloth with gilt spine titles and small gilt repeating spine ornaments, t.e.g.
From "The Hesperides Series" designed by Bruce Rogers.(Work of BR 386; Haas 166). Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Herron, Don. THE SARIM. Austin Jenlins Publishing Comapny 1971 Limited to 400 copies signed by author. About fine. An artist's book with heavy color printed illustrations throughout and with text in script. Small 8vo. Gilt-titled maroon cloth over marbeled boards.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Hervey, James. MEDITATIONS AND CONTEMPLATIONS. London Baynes and SOn, Smith, Edler, et. al. 1825 Mild wear, VG, a nice tight copy in a lovely little binding 12mo. 336p. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Bound in period calf with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and ornaments, the covers with double gilt rules borders and central designs in repeating embossed patterns
Bookseller's ticket on pastedown Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Heywood, Susan Merrick. MAUM NANCY. Atlanta Mabel Loeb and Virginia Pairo 1937 First edition Limited to 500 copies Very good+ in quite worn slipcase 82p. Illustrated by Wilbur G. Kurtz. Gray over red cloth with titles in black on spine and upper cover
Signed by Susan Merrick Heywood. Another signature looks to be Wilbur G. Kurtz, Jr. signed April 14, 1979. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Hiemstra, Marvin R. REDWOOD BURL. San Francisco Juniper Von Phitzer Press (1992) Limited to 101 copies, Signed by the Author and by the designer and printer, Juniper Von Phitzer (Lloyd L. Neilson). Fine in original paper wraparound Miniature book (2 1/16" X 2 3/4"). 149p, [xix]. Illustrated with drawings in color. Bound by Reliure d'Art du Centre with leather spine gilt and redwood burl boards, a.e.g.
Bradbury No. 13. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Hill, Vernon. BALLADS WEIRD AND WONDERFUL. London John Lane The Bodley Head 1912 First edition. Limited to 500 copies Spine just slightly darker than covers, upper cover with some mottling around the joint and fore-edge - possibly from silverfish. Minor foxing affecting only some tissue guards,remainder of contents fine. Dust jacket complete but for some worming holes to outer edge, and with fading to rear panel xii, 103p. 4to. Illustrated by Vernon Hill with twenty-five drawings in his unique fantasy style. Gray cloth with titles and pictorial design in gilt, t.e.g. In the very rare dust jacket which repeats the cover design in red
"Elves and fairies, demons and witches run riot through these pages and dance through the pictures. Here we have a revel of the bizarre, the whimsical, the extraordinary... "These designs for Ballads Weird and Wonderful are indeed not only illustrations but decorations: they touch the soul with pity and with terror; they have the quality, the peculiar quality, of forming in the mind a permanent picture, long after the merely beautiful becomes an evanescent memory. Mr. Hill's work is such stuff as dreams are made of." (Introduction)"Hill was primarily a wood-carver, most of whose illustrative work was done in the years 1910-12. His major achievements here were his designs for Ballads Weird and Wonderful and The New Inferno, both of which were collections of verse, the literary form most suitable for symbolic illustration. An important influence on him was Blake; it is seen in his often symmetrical compositions, the differences of scale of his figures, and their physique (which also show Hill's feeling for sculpture)." Peppin. Fantasy, The Golden Age of Fantastic Illustration, p. 18.See p. 155 in Peppin for an illustration form this book.Rare. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Himes, Chester. PINKTOES. London Putnam's Sons / Stein and Day (1965) First American edition Fine in near fine d.j. with lightly faded spine 256p. Gilt-titled magenta cloth with black boards
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Hoepli, Ulrico. LIBRARY OF ULRICO HEOPLI. Catalogues of Sales in Zurich, 1930 and in Rome, 1932. Spine cloth lightly faded, leather label a little chipped, else VG. Zurich sale: 125 lots with 38 plates; Rome sale 175 lots with 72 plates. 4to. Bound together in full red cloth with leather spine label, gilt.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Holbein. DANCE OF DEATH. Budapest Kepzomuveszeti Alap (1974) Fine Miniature book (2 1/4" X 2"). 218p. With the Holbein illustrations set-up for the miniature edition by Gyula Janka and Gyula Kardos. The text in Hungarisn, German, English and Russian. Bound in full black leather with skeleton figure on the upper cover in white with gilt title and borders
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Holt, Len. THE SUMMER THAT DIDN'T END. New York William Morrow 1965 Fine in about VG d.j. 351p. Yellow cloth spine over gray boards, spine titles in red and black
"The story of the Mississippi Civil Rights Project of 1964 and its challenge to the future of America". Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|