First Folio

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
201 Ashmore, Harry S. THE OTHER SIDE OF JORDAN: NEGROES OUTSIDE THE SOUTH
New York W.W. Norton (1960) First edition VG in d.j. 
155p. Gilt-titled red cloth

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
202 Aslin, Elizabeth. THE AESTHETIC MOVEMENT, PRELUDE TO ART NOUVEAU.
New York Excalibur Books (1981) First American edition About fine in dust jacket 
Quarto. 192p. Illustrated in color and black and white. Gilt-titled blue cloth with pattern endpapers

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
203 Atkinson, Frank H. SCENE PAINTING AND BULLETIN ART.
Chicago Frederick J. Drake (1916) First edition About fine, a very nice copy 
Quarto. 254p. Illustrated. Greenish-tan cloth with titles and pictorial design in black, brown, red, blue and white

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
204 Atkinson, Geoffroy. LA LITTERATURE GEOGRAPHIQUE FRANCAISE DE LA RENAISSANCE. REPERTOIRE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE.
New York Burt Franklin (1968) Reprint of the 1936 original edition Fine 
Quarto. 565p, 88p, supplement. Gilt-titled maroon cloth

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
205 Atkinson, Jennifer McCabe. EUGENE O'NEILL, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
University of Pittsburgh 1974 Fine. 
410p. Gilt-titled black and blue cloth.

Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
206 ATLANTIC TERRA COTTA. VOl. VI, No. 9. Giovanni della Robbia.
New York 1924 VG. 
One page of text and eight plates. 4to. Stapled wrappers.

"Printed Monthly for Architects." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
207 ATLANTIC TERRA COTTA. VOl. VIII, No. 1. Studies in Polychromy. The Romanesque. by Leon V. Solon.
New York 1925 VG. 
Short text and eight plates. 4to. Stapled wrappers.

"Printed Monthly for Architects." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
208 ATLANTIC TERRA COTTA. VOl. VIII, No. 3. Churches of Atlantic Terra Cotta.
New York 1925 VG. 
One page pf text and eight plates. 4to. Stapled wrappers.

"Printed Monthly for Architects." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
209 ATLANTIC TERRA COTTA. VOl. VIII, No. 4. Atlantic Terra Cotta. Miami, Tampa, New York, Philadelphia.
New York 1926 G. 
Short text and eight plates. 4to. Stapled wrappers.

"Printed Monthly for Architects." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
210 Augustine, Saint (354-430). THE CONFESSIONS OF SAINT AUGUSTINE.
London Seeley & Co. 1909 Large bookplate, very minor soil to rear cover, near fine 
[xii], 334p. Preliminaries, including double spread title-page printed in colors and gilt in the style of illuminated manuscripts adapted by Miss E.A. Ibbs. Bound in full vellum, t.e.g., the spine with gilt title and gilt decoration of vertical stripes with onlaid color picture, the upper cover also with small paper color picture onlay, simple gilt ruled border on upper cover with corner ornaments

An unusual and lovely binding 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
211 Austin, Mary. A WOMAN OF GENIUS.
Garden City Doubleday, Page 1912 First edition (same dates on title and verso, but no statement), VG. 
510p. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
212 Austin, Robert B. EARLY AMERICAN MEDICAL IMPRINTS: A GUIDE TO WORKS PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES, 1668-1820.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited edition facsimilie reprint of the original edition Fine 
x, 240p. Gilt-titled gray cloth

An author listing of more than 2100 published works. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
213 Avery Architectural Library. CATALOGUE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1895 edition. Reprint is limited edition. Fine. 
xvii, 1139p. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

Describes over 13,000 works. This is the first reprinting of the original 1895 edition of which there were 1000 copies. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
214 Avery, Derek, ed. THE COMPLETE HISTORY OF NORTH AMERICAN RAILWAYS.
Secaucus, NJ Wellflett Press (1989) First American edition. Fine in d.j. 
352p. Illustrated in color. Folio. Gilt-titled red cloth.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
215 Axelrod, Jerold L. DREAM HOMES, 66 PLANS TO MAKE YOUR DREAMS COME TRUE.
Summit, Pa (1987) First edition Fine 
4to. viii, 94p. + ads. Illustrated in color and b&w from drawings and floor plans. Blue cloth with titles in red and white

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
216 Ayres, Atlee B. MEXICAN ARCHITECTURE, DOMESTIC, CIVIL & ECCLESIASTICAL.
New York William Helburn 1926 First edition. Very monor wear, else VG+ 
150 plates from photos. Folio. Gilt-titled green cloth.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
217 B., J. H. BEAUTIES OF THE BIBLE.
Buffalo Breed, Butler & Co. 1861 Binding new, contents VG 
Miniature book (3" x 2 1/4"). 96p. Newly rebound in quarter leather with marbled sides, the spine with re title label gilt and with elaborate panel ornaments

Welsh 452; Bradbury p. 185, no.1. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
218 Babcock, Bernie. HALLERLOOGY'S RIDE WITH SANTA CLAUS.
Perrycille, AR Rice Print Shop 1943 First edition Very good 
48p. in stapled wrappers, the wrapper of a stiff silver paper. Illustrated with photos of scenes formed from handmade models

Stereotyped dialect. INSCRIBED by author. Rare. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
219 Bachmann, Jul and Von Moos, Stanislaus. NEW DIRECTIONS IN SWISS ARCHITECTURE.
New York Braziller (1969) First edition. Fine in VG d.j. 
128p. Illustrated. Tall 8vo. Gilt-titled black cloth with gray boards.

 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
220 Bain, Iain. THE WATERCOLOURS AND DRAWINGS OF THOMAS BEWICK AND HIS WORKSHOP APPRENTICES.
Cambridge, MA The MIT Press (1981) First edition Fine in slipcase 
Two volumes. Oblong quarto. 233p; 230p. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Gray cloth with gilt spine titles on a blue ground

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
221 Baker, Louise R. ROSY POSEY'S MISSION.
New York Abingdon Press (1916) Fourth printing Very good 
70p. Illustrated by W.V. Cahill. Terra-cotta cloth with titles and designs in brown

Dialect story of a rich spoiled girl's black maid 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
222 Baker, Paul E. NEGRO-WHITE ADJUSTMENT: AN INVESTIGATION AND ANALYSIS OF METHODS IN THE INTERRACIAL MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES. THE HISTORY, PHILOSOPHY, PROGRAM, AND TECHNIQUES OF TEN NATIONAL INTERRACIAL AGENCIES. METHODS DISCOVERED THROUGH A STUDY OF CASES, SITUATIONS, AND PROJECTS IN RACE RELATIONS
New York Association Press 1934 First edition Spine ends rubbed, else VG in d.j. with chipped edges 
267p, [v]. Gilt-titled black cloth

Quite scarce in dust jacket 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
223 Baker, Wm. King. PENN THE STATESMAN AND GULIELMA: A QUAKER IDYLL
Edinburgh Oliphants Ld. n.d. Fine in d.j., preliminaries yellowed 
328p, [i, ads]. Illustrated. Tan cloth with titles in gilt and central device in gilt of dove, feather and sword

Inscribed and signed by "The Author", 1922 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
224 Baldwin, Benjamin. BENJAMIN BALDWIN, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN DESIGN.
New York W.W. Norton (1995) First edition Fine in d.j. 
Quarto. 199p. Illustrated throughout in color. Silver-titled blue cloth. Foreword by Michale Rubin

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
225 Baldwin, Billy. BILLY BALDWIN REMEMBERS.
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1974) First edition, so stated Fine in near fine d.j. 
4to. 232p. Illustrated in color and black and white. Gray cloth with white spine titles and decorated endpapers.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
226 Baldwin, James. LITTLE MAN LITTLE MAN, A STORY OF CHILDHOOD.
New York Dial Press (1976) First edition Fine in d.j. 
06p. Illustrated in color by Yoran Cazac. Color-printed glazed boards

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
227 Baldwin, James. JUST ABOVE MY HEAD.
New York Dial Press (1979) First American edition About fine in d.j. with minor rubbing 
[x], 597p. Gilt-titled maroon cloth

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
228 Baldwin, James. THE DEVIL FINDS WORK.
New York Dial Press 1976 First printing Fine in good d.j. 
[vi], 122p. Maroon cloth.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
229 Baldwin, James. THE FIRE NEXT TIME.
New York Dial Press 1963 First American edition Fine in VG d.j. 
120p. White cloth with red titles

Blockson 91 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
230 Baldwin, James. NO NAME IN THE STREET.
New York Dial Press 1972 First American edition Fine in VG d.j. 
[x], 197p. White cloth with blue titles on spine and upper cover

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
231 Baldwin, James. GOING TO MEET THE MAN.
New York Dial Press 1965 First edition Fine in fine d.j. with insigificant rubbing, quite a lovely copy 
249p. Black-titled yellow cloth spine with tan boards, author's facsimile signature on upper cover, top edge stained yellow. Price of $4.95 on d.j. panel

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
232 Baldwin, Ruth M. 100 NINETEENTH-CENTURY RHYMING ALPHABETS IN ENGLISH FROM THE LIBRARY OF RUTH M. BALDWIN.
Carbondale, IL Southern Illinois University Press (1972) First edition Foxing to top edge of text block, else fine in lightly rubbed VG d.j. 
xii, 298p. Illustrated, including color plates. Gilt-titled blue cloth with device on upper cover in black

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
233 Balzac, Honore de. THE PHYSIOLOGY OF MARRIAGE, OR MEDITATIONS OF AN ECLECTIC PHILOSOPHER ON HAPPINESS AND INHAPPINESS IN MARRIAGE.
New York Albert & Charles Boni 1925 Limited to 1000 copies. Minor wear, but VG. 
[xvi], xlviii, 311p. 4to. Linen spine with paper title label and boards.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
234 Banks, Mary Ross. BRIGHT DAYS IN THE OLD PLANTATION TIME.
Boston Lee & Shepard [and] NY: Dillingham 1882 First edition Rubbing and frayed corners, flyleaf chipped, sound copy 
[viii], 266p, [ii ads]. Illustrated by James H. Moser. Green pebbled cloth with title in gilt and pictorial designs in black on spine and upper cover

Wright III, 286 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
235 Bannerman, Helen. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO.
Akron, OH Saalfield 1933 Minor internal soil, cover with moderate to heavy foxing and mild wrinkles, good 
Quarto. Illustrated by Fern Bisel Peat in color. Stiff stapled wraps

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
236 Bannister, Turpin c. and Bellamy, Francis R., eds. THE ARCHITECT AT MID-CENTURY: Vol. I. EVOLUTION AND ACHIEVEMENT; Vol. II. CONVERSATIONS ACROSS THE NATION
New York Reinhold (1954) First edition VG+ in soiled d.j.'s 
Two volumes. xxii, 513p, [xxiv, tables]; xii, 260p. Gilt-titled red and gray cloth

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
237 Baraka, Imamu Amiri (LeRoi Jones) and Fundi (Billy Abernathy). IN OUR TERRIBLENESS: (SOME ELEMENTS AND MEANING IN BLACK STYLE)
Indianappolis Bobbs-Merrill (1970) First edition VG+ in good d.j. 
Oblong octavo. Unpaged. Illustrated from photos. Each page bordered in black. Silver-titled black cloth

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
238 Barclay, Johan. EUPHORMIONIS LUSININI SIVE JOANNIS BARCLAII SATYRICON PARTES QUINQUE ACCESSIT CONSPIRATIO ANGLICANA.
Lyon Apud Elzervirios 1637 Minor wear, about fine 
12mo. 717p with illustrated engraved title page. Bound by R.P. Delagoutte (?, lettered at foot of spine) in full red morocco with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and simple panel ornaments

 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
239 Barker, Nicolas. THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AND THE SPREAD OF LEARNING 1478-1978., AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1978 First edition. Fine in soiled and rubbed d.j. 
xiii, 69p. about 332 plates. 4to. Gilt-titled black cloth.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
240 Barlow, William P., Jr. THE FELICITIES OF BOOK COLLECTING.
Piedmont The Nova Press 1958 Limited to "a moderate number of copies" and SIGNED by the author and dated "Roxburghe 2/19/1980". Fine 
17p. Gray paper boards with titles in black on upper cover

With a tipped-in leaf from the Bielefeld Koran of 1865 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
241 Barnes, Melvyn. MURDER IN PRINT: A GUIDE TO TWO CENTURIES OF CRIME FICTION
London Barn Owl Books (1986) First edition Fine in d.j. 
xii, 244p. Silver-titled blue cloth

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
242 Barr, Robert. GENTLEMEN: THE KING!
New York Frederick A. Stoles (1899) Fine 
12mo. v, 120p. Bound in green cloth with titles and designs of fruit trees in silver

"Half-Hour Classics by Modern masters of Fiction" 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
243 Barr, Stingfellow. THE WILL OF ZEUS: A HISTORY OF GREECE FROM THE ORIGINS OF HELLENIC CULTURE TO THE DEATH OF ALEXANDER.
London Weidenfeld and Nicholson (1962) VG++ in VG d.j. 
xvi, 496p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled black cloth.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
244 Barrett, Amos and Lister Jeremy. THE CONCORD FIGHT.
Concord, MA Robert D. Navia 1975 Limited to 2000 copies Fine in cloth slipcase 
Two Volumes. Miniature books (3" x 2"). 43p; 45p. Frontispieces. Letterpress by Enschede. Bound by Reliure du Centre d'Art in full navy blue morocco with red endpapers, a.e.g., gilt spine and cover titles

The only miniature book published by Robert D. Navia - two perspectives on the war for independence in the United States. Subtitles: 1. An Account by Amos Barrett. The Personal Experiences of the Author who Participated in the Fight. 2. Being So Much of the Narrative of Ensign Jeremy Lister on the 10th Regiment of Foot as Pertains to His Services on the 19th of April 1775. Bradbury 1. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
245 Barrett, Ellen. BAJA CALIFORNIA: 1535-1956.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited facsimilie reprint fo the 1956 edition. Fine. 
xx, 285p. Gilt-titled green cloth.

Includes 2873 books of historical, geographical and scientific literature relating to Baja Californioa and adjacent areas. This is the first reprinting of this work. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
246 Barrie, J.M. THE LITTLE MINISTER.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell n.d. Fine 
xii, 454p. Illustyrated from photos. Bound in green cloth with large overall brilliant gilt design on spine and upper cover of large jar formed of gilt leaves and vines

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
247 Barrie, J.M. THE LITTLE MINISTER.
New York H.M. Caldwell (1898) "The Green Room Edition" Fine 
ix, 454p. Illustrated by photographs from life of Maude Adams, Robert Edeson, and other members of the company, by Sarony, and also by illustrations from original drawings by W.J. Kennedy. Bound in gray ribbed cloth, t.e.g., the spine and upper cover nicely decorated with gilt titles, thistles, and large leafy borders

With an extra suite of the illustrations in an envelope, all in original box 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
248 Barth, Christian Gottlieb. CUFF, THE NEGRO BOY: A STORY FOR CHILDREN
Columbus, OH [Lutheran Book Company] n.d. Some soil, but about VG 
Small 8vo. 103p. Englished by E. Gerfen. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards with titles and pictorial designs in color

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
249 Barth, Christian Gottlieb. CUFF, THE NEGRO BOY: A STORY FOR CHILDREN
Columbus, OH Lutheran Book Company n.d. [c.1880] Quite soiled and missing final text leaf 
Small 8vo. 103p. Englished by E. Gerfen. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards with titles and pictorial designs in color. Illustrated with four color plates.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
250 Barthelemy, Jean Jacques. MAPS, PLANS, VIEWS, AND COINS, ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE TRAVELS OF ANACHARSIS THE YOUNGER IN GREECE, DURING THE MIDDLE OF THE FOURTH CENTURY BEFORE THE CHRISTIAN ERA.
London J. Mawman; Rivington; Cadell and Davies, et. al. 1817 Fifth edition Some light foxing, but quite a clean and lovely copy 
Quarto. [iv], 106p. Illustrated with 39 engraved plates and maps, some hand-colored, one large folding map (complete). Bound by Bennett in 3/4 dark blue crushed morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, the spine with gilt titles and double gilt rules around the panels with dotted ruled on the bands

 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
251 Bartlett, John Russell. A CATALOGUES OF BOOKS & PAMPHLETS RELATING TO THE CIVIL WAR IN THE UNITED STATES.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [2000] Limited edition facsimile of the 1866 edition. Fine. 
477p. Gilt-titled gray cloth.

Covers 6073 printed items. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
252 Bartlett, William Henry. THE SCENERY AND ANTIQUITIES OF IRELAND, ILLUSTRATED FROM DRAWINGS BY W. H. BARTLETT: THE LITERARY PORTION OF THE WORK BY N. P. WILLIS, AND J. STERLING COYNE, ESQRS
London George Virtue n.d. [1842] First edition No foxing, fine 
Two volumes. Folio. iv [ii], 170p; [iv], 186p. Illustrated with a map of Ireland, engraved portrait frontispiece, and 120 full-page steel engravings. Handsomely rebound in quarter calf with marbled sides, a.e.g., the spines with red and green title labels gilt and with gilt decorations in the panels

 
Price: 975.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
253 Bartolucci, Marisa and Ho, Cathy Lang. CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN FURNITURE.
New York Universe Publishing (2000) First edition Fine in d.j. 
Square 8vo. 208p. Illustrated in color. Cream cloth with spine titles in green and cover titles in blind. Edited by Raul Cabra and Dung Ngo, visual essay by Richard Barnes

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
254 Barton, Frank Townsend. HORSES AND PRACTICAL HORSEKEEPING.
London Jarrold & Sons n.d Wear around the edges, but a sound and acceptable copy. 
643p. Thick 8vo. Green ribbed cloth with titles in white and gilt and with photo of horse on spine and upper cover.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
255 Barzun, Jacques. BERLIOZ AND THE ROMANTIC CENTURY.
New York Columbia University Press (1969) Third edition VG+ 
Two volumes. xxiv, 573p; [x], 515p. Salmon cloth with gilt spine titles on a dark green ground

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
256 Basan, Pierre Francois. COLLECTION DE CENT-VINGT ESTAMPES, GRAVEES D'APRES LES TABLEAUX & DESSINS QUI COMPOSOIENT LE CABINET DE M. POULLAIN...
Paris Basan et Poignant 1781 Soiling and foxing around the pages, but very little on the images 
Quarto.[x], 22p., 120 engraved plates. Newly rebound with leather spine and marbled boards, the spine with leather title label gilt, gilt panel ornaments and gilt on the bands

Cohen-de Ricci 116; Lewine p. 46 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
257 Baum, Dwight James. THE WORK OF DWIGHT JAMES BAUM ARCHITECT.
New York William Helburn 1927 First edition Some wrinkling from damp runs through about the last third of the lower margins of the pages, some internal soiling. Professionally rebacked retaining all the original cloth, minor soiling and wear to cloth, but altogether about VG 
Tall folio. [xii], 191 plates. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Illustrated from photos and floor plans. Foreword by Harvey Wiley Corbett and Introduction and Commentary by Matlack Price

Quite scarce. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
258 Baum, L. Frank. THE SONGS OF FATHER GOOSE FOR THE KINDERGARTEN, THE NURSERY AND THE HOME
Chicago George M. Hill 1900 First edition A few pages with soil and one with closed tear at lower inner joint, , wear to cover corners, but quite bright, a very desirable copy 
84p. 4to. Illustrated by W.W. Denslow. Music by Alberta N. Hall. Cloth spine with color-printed paper boards. First edition

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
259 Baum, Paull Franklin, ed. DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI, AN ANALYTICAL LIST OF MANUSCRIPTS IN THE DUKE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY WITH HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED VERSE AND PROSE.
Durham, NC Duke University Press 1931 First edition, limited to 400 copies Some soil in rear gutter, else fine in d.j. with chips and fading 
x, 122p. Gilt-titled blue cloth over blue boards

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
260 Baumgarten, Fritz. ZEHN KLEINE NEGERBUBEN. EINE LUSTIGE GESCHICHTE MIT DROLLIGEN BILDERN.
Munich Engelbert Dessart n.d. [1930's or 40's?] A bright and crisp copy. 
Red cloth spine with color pictorial glazed boards. Illustrated throughout in color.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
261 Beale, Thurley. GOLLIWOGGS' PARADE.
London W. Paxton n.d. [c. 1900?] Some soiling and minor edge chipping, but VG, bright 
Eight pages in self wraps. Piano score. The cover is in black , red, and white and features three Black face Golliwoggs in polka dot tail coats with red trousers and Don King hair styles

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
262 Bean, Donald P. ALDUS MANUTIUS AND HIS THESAURUS CORNUCOPIAE OF 1496.
N.P Syracuse University Press (1958) Limited to 360 copies. Fine. 
14p, [xv]. Small folio. Gilt-titled brown cloth with binding design on covers in black.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
263 Beardsley, Aubrey. THE LETTERS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY.
Rutherford Fairleigh Dickinson University Press (1970) Shaken, but still quite sound, VG in d.j. 
472p. Large 8vo. Silver-titled black cloth.

Edited by Henry Maas, J.L.Duncan, and W.G.Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
264 BeckmanN, Max. MAX BECKMANN RETROSPECTIVE.
Munich Prestel-Verlag (1984) First American edition Very good+ 
Thick 4to. 482p. Color-printed stiff wraps. Illustrated in color.

Catalogue for an exhibition held in Munich, Berlin, St. Louis, and Los Angeles. Edited by Carla Schilz-Hoffmann and Judith C. Weiss 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
265 Beecher, Edward. NARRATIVE OF RIOTS AT ALTON: IN CONNECTION WITH THE DEATH OF REV. ELIJAH P. LOVEJOY
Alton, IL George Holton 1838 First edition Some spotting, about VG, recased retaining all but the small extremes of the spine cloth, now quite a decent copy 
159p. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt spine title

Howes B 307; Byrd. Illinois Imprints 377; Dumond 25 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
266 Beerbohm, Max. THE HAPPY HYPOCRITE, A FAIRY TALE FOR TIRED MEN.
New Fairfield Bruce Rogers, October House 1955 Limited to 600 copies Fine 
Small 8vo. 81p. Designed by Bruce Rogers, including chapter heads in color. Purple cloth spine over pattern papers boards

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
267 Belcher, John and Macartney, Mervyn E. LATER RENAISSANCE ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND: A SERIES OF EXAMPLES OF THE DOMESTIC BUILDINGS ERECTED SUBSEQUENT TO THE ELIZABETHAN PERIOD
London B.T. Batsford 1901 First edition The leather on the covers is heavily worn and chipped away at the spine extremes, one large scrape and many smaller ones, but all quite sound, contents clean 
Two volumes. Folio (19" tall). xviii, 12p, 64p,; [iv], 65-116p. Illustrated with 171 plates from photos and measured drawings. (Although there is no plate numbered 126, there is no evidence on one having been removed, and we have one more plate than called for on the title page). Bound quarter red morocco with black cloth sides and marbled endpapers, gilt spine titles

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
268 Bell, Janet Cheatham. AFRICAN HERITAGE BIBLIOGRAPHY, ADDENDUM.
Momence, IL Baker & Taylor (1988) First edition Fine 
Quarto. Stapled wrappers. vi, 84p

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
269 Bellamy, Daniel. ETHIC AMUSEMENTS.
London W. Faden for the Author 1768 Corner wear, but quite presentable, internally clean. 
xii, 260p. Illustrated with 44 full-page copper engravings and 6 vignettes. Of the plates numbered 1 through 44, plate no. 38 is repeated, and plate no, 39 is supplied in facsimile. 4to. Bound in half calf with marbled boards, rebacked with new leather.

 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
270 Bellamy, Francis R., eds. THE ARCHITECT AT MID-CENTURY: Vol. II. CONVERSATIONS ACROSS THE NATION.
New York Reinhold (1954) First edition Near fine in lightly soiled d.j. 
xii, 260p. Gilt-titled red and gray cloth

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
271 Benedict, Brad. THE BLUE BOOK.
New York Indigo Books (1983) First edition Fine 
Square 4to. In stiff printed wraps

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
272 Benezet, Anthony. SOME HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF GUINEA... WITH AN INQUIRY INTO THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE SLAVE TRADE, ITS NATURE, AND LAMENTABLE EFFECTS.
London J. Phillips 1788 New Edition Some minor foxing, but a nice tall copy uncut and partially unopened 
xvi, 132p. Rebound in quarter leather and marbled boards

Blockson 10074 and Work p. 257 for the 1771 edition; Sabin 4689 
Price: 975.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
273 Benkovitz, Miriam J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RONALD FIRBANK.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1982 Second edition. Fine in d.j. 
xv, 106p. Gilt-title red cloth.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
274 Benkovitz, Miriam J. FREDERICK ROLFE: BARON CORVO.
New York Putnam's (1977) First American edition. Fine in VG d.j. 
xiii, 332p. White cloth with gilt spine titles and gilt silhouette on spine and upper cover.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
275 Benkovitz, Miriam J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RONALD FIRBANK.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1963 First edition About fine in d.j. (slightest spotting to upper cover) 
viii, 9-103p. Gilt-title red cloth.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
276 Bennett, Jeanne. HIDDEN TREASURES: THE HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE OF FORE-EDGE PAINTING.
Granbury, TX Calliope Press (2012) First edition. Signed by the author Fine in d.j. 
Quarto. [viii], x, 206p. Fully illustrated in color from photographs. Bound in green cloth with gilt titles on spine and upper cover

 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
277 Bennett, Paul A., ed. ELMER ADLER IN THE WORLD OF BOOKS.
New York The Typophiles 1949 One of 400 copies, from a total edition of 2100 About fine. 
xii, 114p. Illustrated. 12mo. Brown over black cloth with gilt titles.

Reminiscences by nine authors. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
278 Bensen, D.R. IRENE, GOOD-NIGHT.
New York Targ Editions 1982 First edition, Limited to 250 Copies Signed by Bensen and Gorey The parchment wrapper has fold and closed tear at upper rear cover, chip from foot of spine, all else fine 
Small 8vo. 42p. Illustrated with a tipped-in frontispiece by Edward Gorey. Purple cloth with yellow spine titles. Printed at the Grenfell Press on hand made Japanese Etching paper. Paper jacket with design in four colors

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
279 Benson, Arthur Christopher. LYRICS.
London John Lane 1895 First edition. Limited to 550 copies. Light wear, corners bumped, endpapers lightly foxed, but a tight and respectable copy. 
xi, 189p., + 16p. ads. Small 8vo. Gilt-titled brown cloth.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
280 Bentinck-Smith, William. BUILDING A GREAT LIBRARY, THE COOLIDGE YEARS AT HARVARD.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1976 Fine. 
xiii, 218p. Illustrated. 4to. Blue cloth with titles and device in gilt.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
281 Bentinck-Smith, William. BUILDING A GREAT LIBRARY: THE COOLIDGE YEARS AT HARVARD
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1976 First edition Light foxing spots to top edge, else fine 
xiii, 218p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled blue cloth

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
282 Beranger, (P.-J.de). OEUVRES POSTHUMES DE BERANGER.
Paris Perrotin 1858 Boards somewhat discolored, but VG. 
8, 568p. Frontispiece. 32mo 4 1/4" x 2 3/4"). Red leather spine with red cloth boards and marbeled endpapers, spine titles gilt with small ornement in the panels.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
283 Beranger, Desaugiers, et.al. LA GAUDRIOLE, CHANSONNIER, JOYEUX, FACETIEUX ET GRIVOIS.
Paris Les Marchands de Nouveautrs 1834 Moderate foxixng and soil, but sound and bright. 
512p. Three engraved plates and engraved title page. 32mo. (4 1/4" x 2 1/2"). Red leather spine over red boards, marbeled endpapers, the spine with gilt title and gilt rules on the bands.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
284 Berlin. Staatliche Kunstbibliothek. KATALOG DER ORNAMENTSTICHSAMMLUNG.
Mansfield, CT; Martino 1996 Reprint of the 1936-39 edition. Limited to 150 copies. Fine. 
Two volumes in one. 782p.

Classified bibliography of 5435 items with substantial author index. Includes information on plates and editions. Includes works on ornament, architecture, handicrafts, interior decoration, plastic arts, painting, calligraphy and printing arts. Indispensable reference work with prints, decorative arts, and early architectural books. Arntzen and Rainwater P63. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
285 Bernardin de Saint-Pierre, Jacques Henri. PAUL AND VIRGINIA.
London W.S. Orr 1839 A few of the preliminaries with minor foxing, else fine 
xxxi, 306p. Illustrated with 330 engravings, including 30 plates after Meissonier, Johannot, Francais, Huet, et. al. Bound by Tout in full brown crushed morocco with gilt spine titles and borders in blind around the bands extending on to the covers, fancy dentelles

Text in English. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
286 Berthoff, Warner. EDMUND WILSON.
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press (1968) Fine 
47p. Pamphlet in stapled wrappers

University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers. No. 67 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
287 Besterman, Theodore. LES DEBUTS DE LA BIBLIOGRAPHIE METHODIQUE.
Paris La Palme (1950) Wrapper faded around the edges, contents unopened. 
95p. Illustrated. Printed wrappers.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
288 Besterman, Theodore. PRINTING BOOK COLLECTING AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES
Totowa, NJ Rowman and Littlefield 1971 Fine 
Two volumes. Gilt-titled sage cloth

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
289 Beurdeley, Cecile. L'AMOUR BLEU.
New York Rizzoli (1978), but reprint edition About fine in d.j. 
304p. Folio. Silver-titled black cloth spine with blue boards.

Translated by Michael Taylor. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
290 Beurdeley, Cecile. L'AMOUR BLEU.
New York Rizzoli (1978) Fine in d.j. and cardboard slipcase 
304p. Folio. Silver-titled blue cloth. Illustrated throughout

Translated by Michael Taylor. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
291 Bewick, Thomas and John. SELECT FABLES; WITH CUTS, DESIGNED AND ENGRAVED BY THOMAS AND JOHN BEWICK, AND OTHERS, PREVIOUS TO THE YEAR 1784: TOGETHER WITH A MEMOIR; AND A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE WORKS OF MESSRS. BEWICK
Newcastle Printed by S. Hodgson, for Emerson Charnley, and Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy 1820 First edition Some wear to corners, all quite striking, contents clean, woodcuts crisp 
Imperial 8vo. xl, 332p. Illustrated with wood cuts on every page of text. Bound circa1850 in the bindery of the American Bible Society in NY in an elaborated period binding of red morocco with marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the covers with overall dense gilt borders and central designs of flowers and trailing vines, sympathetically rebacked

"The publisher, on announcing this work, says, 'This is a truly curious and interesting book, containing many of the earliest and most successful efforts of Mr. Bewick's great and powerful genius, even including the identical block of "The Old Hound," which obtained for him, in 1775, the premium from the Society of Arts, when he was only twenty-two years of age..." (Hugo 428). "With the publication of the 'Select Fables' it had become manifest that there had arisen an engraver who, to singular technical dexterity, added an unexampled appreciation of the qualities and limitations of wood as a medium for the reproduction of designs. It was also clear that, besides being an engraver, he was, in his own way, an artist of remarkable capacity as a faithful interpreter of animal life, and a genuine humorist of a sub-Hogarthian type." (DNB) Hugo 248; Gumuchian 613; Osborne I, 7; Lowndes 168. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
292 Bewick, Thomas. THOMAS BEWICK'S WORKS.
London Bernard Quaritch 1885-87 Memorial Edition limited to 750 copies signed by the publisher (this no. 253) Some rubbing and wear, but a most attractive set in appropriate and charming bindings 
Five volumes. Volumes I and II: British Birds; Volume III: History of Quadrupeds; Volume IV: Aesop's Fables; Volume V: Memoir. Bound in quarter tan morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and each with two Bewick vignettes in gilt in the panels

 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
293 Bianchi, Tom. OUT OF THE STUDIO.
New York St. Martin's Press (1991) First edition Fine in d.j. 
Large, square quarto. Unpaged. 71 plates of black and white photos of male nudes ( with a couple of token women). Black titled cream cloth with illustrated endpapers

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
294 Bianchi, Tom. BOB & ROD.
New York St. Martin's Press, A Stonewall Inn Studio Book (1994) First edition Fine in d.j. 
Square folio. 96p. Photos in color and black and white of these two men cavorting, mostly nude. Silver-titled cream cloth

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
295 Bible in English. THE HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS.
Cambridge Printed at the Pitt Press, by John Smith, Priter to the University 1833 Very good with minor wear. The clasp will not close completely 
12mo. Printed in double columns. With a lovely early FORE-EDGE PAINTING of a mountain with castle in the mid-ground and fishermen in the fore-ground on the river bank and in a boat. Bound in full scarlet straight-grained morocco, a.e.g., the covers with a series of decorative borders, the spine with gilt title and fancy ornamentation, brass clasp

Ink inscription to "Esther Williams, the gift of a sincere Friend 1835." 
Price: 975.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
296 Bibliographical Society. HANDLIST OF BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY.
London Oxford University Press 1935 VG 
67p. Cloth spine with boards.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
297 Bicknell, A.J., & Co. BICKNELL'S VICTORIAN BUILDINGS: FLOOR PLANS AND ELEVATIONS FOR 45 HOUSES AND OTHER STRUCTURES
New York Dover ((1979) Reprint of the 1878 edition Very good+ 
Tall quarto. Illustrated with 55 plates, and 20 supplementary plates. Bound in stiff wraps

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
298 Biddle, Anthony F. Drexel. THE SECOND FROGGY FAIRY BOOK.
London Gay and Bird 1900 Eight thousand Slightest rub to crown and foot, cracking to paper at inner joints, but quite sound, all else fine and bright 
129p. Illustrated by Anne Pennock and Gustave Verbeek, including color frontispiece. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and embossed pictorial vignettes on the upper cover in red, black and silver, t.e.g.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
299 Bierut, Boleslaw. THE SIX-YEAR PLAN FOR THE RECONSTRUCTION OF WARSAW: GRAPHICAL REPRESENTATION DIAGRAMS, PLANS, AND PERSPECTIVES WORKED OUT ON THE BASIS OF MATERIALS AND PROJECTS OF THE TOWN PLANNING OFFICE OF WARSAW
Warsaw Ksiazka i Wiedza [1951] First edition Slight wear to spine gilt, VG+ 
Tall quarto. 367p. Illustrated from photos and colored maps and 25 architectural drawings. Blue cloth with titles and ornamental borders in gilt, map endpapers.

"Report at the Warsaw Conference of the Polish United Workers Party on the 3rd of July 1949." 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
300 Bietenholz, Peter G. BASLE AND FRANCE IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY, THE BASLE HUMANISTS AND PRINTERS IN THEIR CONTACTS WITH FRANCOPHONE CULTURE.
Toronto University of Toronto Press (1971) VG in soiled d.j. 
367p. Large 8vo. Tan cloth with gilt titles on black ground.

Includes extensive short title bibliography. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@First-Folio.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie