|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
210 |
Augustine, Saint (354-430). THE CONFESSIONS OF SAINT AUGUSTINE. London Seeley & Co. 1909 Large bookplate, very minor soil to rear cover, near fine [xii], 334p. Preliminaries, including double spread title-page printed in colors and gilt in the style of illuminated manuscripts adapted by Miss E.A. Ibbs. Bound in full vellum, t.e.g., the spine with gilt title and gilt decoration of vertical stripes with onlaid color picture, the upper cover also with small paper color picture onlay, simple gilt ruled border on upper cover with corner ornaments
An unusual and lovely binding Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
213 |
Avery Architectural Library. CATALOGUE. Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Reprint of the 1895 edition. Reprint is limited edition. Fine. xvii, 1139p. Gilt-titled blue cloth.
Describes over 13,000 works. This is the first reprinting of the original 1895 edition of which there were 1000 copies. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
217 |
B., J. H. BEAUTIES OF THE BIBLE. Buffalo Breed, Butler & Co. 1861 Binding new, contents VG Miniature book (3" x 2 1/4"). 96p. Newly rebound in quarter leather with marbled sides, the spine with re title label gilt and with elaborate panel ornaments
Welsh 452; Bradbury p. 185, no.1. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
231 |
Baldwin, James. GOING TO MEET THE MAN. New York Dial Press 1965 First edition Fine in fine d.j. with insigificant rubbing, quite a lovely copy 249p. Black-titled yellow cloth spine with tan boards, author's facsimile signature on upper cover, top edge stained yellow. Price of $4.95 on d.j. panel
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
234 |
Banks, Mary Ross. BRIGHT DAYS IN THE OLD PLANTATION TIME. Boston Lee & Shepard [and] NY: Dillingham 1882 First edition Rubbing and frayed corners, flyleaf chipped, sound copy [viii], 266p, [ii ads]. Illustrated by James H. Moser. Green pebbled cloth with title in gilt and pictorial designs in black on spine and upper cover
Wright III, 286 Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
244 |
Barrett, Amos and Lister Jeremy. THE CONCORD FIGHT. Concord, MA Robert D. Navia 1975 Limited to 2000 copies Fine in cloth slipcase Two Volumes. Miniature books (3" x 2"). 43p; 45p. Frontispieces. Letterpress by Enschede. Bound by Reliure du Centre d'Art in full navy blue morocco with red endpapers, a.e.g., gilt spine and cover titles
The only miniature book published by Robert D. Navia - two perspectives on the war for independence in the United States. Subtitles: 1. An Account by Amos Barrett. The Personal Experiences of the Author who Participated in the Fight.2. Being So Much of the Narrative of Ensign Jeremy Lister on the 10th Regiment of Foot as Pertains to His Services on the 19th of April 1775.Bradbury 1. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
245 |
Barrett, Ellen. BAJA CALIFORNIA: 1535-1956. Mansfield Centre, CT Martino [1999] Limited facsimilie reprint fo the 1956 edition. Fine. xx, 285p. Gilt-titled green cloth.
Includes 2873 books of historical, geographical and scientific literature relating to Baja Californioa and adjacent areas. This is the first reprinting of this work. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
246 |
Barrie, J.M. THE LITTLE MINISTER. New York Thomas Y. Crowell n.d. Fine xii, 454p. Illustyrated from photos. Bound in green cloth with large overall brilliant gilt design on spine and upper cover of large jar formed of gilt leaves and vines
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
247 |
Barrie, J.M. THE LITTLE MINISTER. New York H.M. Caldwell (1898) "The Green Room Edition" Fine ix, 454p. Illustrated by photographs from life of Maude Adams, Robert Edeson, and other members of the company, by Sarony, and also by illustrations from original drawings by W.J. Kennedy. Bound in gray ribbed cloth, t.e.g., the spine and upper cover nicely decorated with gilt titles, thistles, and large leafy borders
With an extra suite of the illustrations in an envelope, all in original box Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
250 |
Barthelemy, Jean Jacques. MAPS, PLANS, VIEWS, AND COINS, ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE TRAVELS OF ANACHARSIS THE YOUNGER IN GREECE, DURING THE MIDDLE OF THE FOURTH CENTURY BEFORE THE CHRISTIAN ERA. London J. Mawman; Rivington; Cadell and Davies, et. al. 1817 Fifth edition Some light foxing, but quite a clean and lovely copy Quarto. [iv], 106p. Illustrated with 39 engraved plates and maps, some hand-colored, one large folding map (complete). Bound by Bennett in 3/4 dark blue crushed morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, the spine with gilt titles and double gilt rules around the panels with dotted ruled on the bands
Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
252 |
Bartlett, William Henry. THE SCENERY AND ANTIQUITIES OF IRELAND, ILLUSTRATED FROM DRAWINGS BY W. H. BARTLETT: THE LITERARY PORTION OF THE WORK BY N. P. WILLIS, AND J. STERLING COYNE, ESQRS London George Virtue n.d. [1842] First edition No foxing, fine Two volumes. Folio. iv [ii], 170p; [iv], 186p. Illustrated with a map of Ireland, engraved portrait frontispiece, and 120 full-page steel engravings. Handsomely rebound in quarter calf with marbled sides, a.e.g., the spines with red and green title labels gilt and with gilt decorations in the panels
Price:
975.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
257 |
Baum, Dwight James. THE WORK OF DWIGHT JAMES BAUM ARCHITECT. New York William Helburn 1927 First edition Some wrinkling from damp runs through about the last third of the lower margins of the pages, some internal soiling. Professionally rebacked retaining all the original cloth, minor soiling and wear to cloth, but altogether about VG Tall folio. [xii], 191 plates. Gilt-titled blue cloth. Illustrated from photos and floor plans. Foreword by Harvey Wiley Corbett and Introduction and Commentary by Matlack Price
Quite scarce. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
261 |
Beale, Thurley. GOLLIWOGGS' PARADE. London W. Paxton n.d. [c. 1900?] Some soiling and minor edge chipping, but VG, bright Eight pages in self wraps. Piano score. The cover is in black , red, and white and features three Black face Golliwoggs in polka dot tail coats with red trousers and Don King hair styles
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
264 |
BeckmanN, Max. MAX BECKMANN RETROSPECTIVE. Munich Prestel-Verlag (1984) First American edition Very good+ Thick 4to. 482p. Color-printed stiff wraps. Illustrated in color.
Catalogue for an exhibition held in Munich, Berlin, St. Louis, and Los Angeles. Edited by Carla Schilz-Hoffmann and Judith C. Weiss Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
267 |
Belcher, John and Macartney, Mervyn E. LATER RENAISSANCE ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND: A SERIES OF EXAMPLES OF THE DOMESTIC BUILDINGS ERECTED SUBSEQUENT TO THE ELIZABETHAN PERIOD London B.T. Batsford 1901 First edition The leather on the covers is heavily worn and chipped away at the spine extremes, one large scrape and many smaller ones, but all quite sound, contents clean Two volumes. Folio (19" tall). xviii, 12p, 64p,; [iv], 65-116p. Illustrated with 171 plates from photos and measured drawings. (Although there is no plate numbered 126, there is no evidence on one having been removed, and we have one more plate than called for on the title page). Bound quarter red morocco with black cloth sides and marbled endpapers, gilt spine titles
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
269 |
Bellamy, Daniel. ETHIC AMUSEMENTS. London W. Faden for the Author 1768 Corner wear, but quite presentable, internally clean. xii, 260p. Illustrated with 44 full-page copper engravings and 6 vignettes. Of the plates numbered 1 through 44, plate no. 38 is repeated, and plate no, 39 is supplied in facsimile. 4to. Bound in half calf with marbled boards, rebacked with new leather.
Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
278 |
Bensen, D.R. IRENE, GOOD-NIGHT. New York Targ Editions 1982 First edition, Limited to 250 Copies Signed by Bensen and Gorey The parchment wrapper has fold and closed tear at upper rear cover, chip from foot of spine, all else fine Small 8vo. 42p. Illustrated with a tipped-in frontispiece by Edward Gorey. Purple cloth with yellow spine titles. Printed at the Grenfell Press on hand made Japanese Etching paper. Paper jacket with design in four colors
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
279 |
Benson, Arthur Christopher. LYRICS. London John Lane 1895 First edition. Limited to 550 copies. Light wear, corners bumped, endpapers lightly foxed, but a tight and respectable copy. xi, 189p., + 16p. ads. Small 8vo. Gilt-titled brown cloth.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
284 |
Berlin. Staatliche Kunstbibliothek. KATALOG DER ORNAMENTSTICHSAMMLUNG. Mansfield, CT; Martino 1996 Reprint of the 1936-39 edition. Limited to 150 copies. Fine. Two volumes in one. 782p.
Classified bibliography of 5435 items with substantial author index. Includes information on plates and editions. Includes works on ornament, architecture, handicrafts, interior decoration, plastic arts, painting, calligraphy and printing arts. Indispensable reference work with prints, decorative arts, and early architectural books. Arntzen and Rainwater P63. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
285 |
Bernardin de Saint-Pierre, Jacques Henri. PAUL AND VIRGINIA. London W.S. Orr 1839 A few of the preliminaries with minor foxing, else fine xxxi, 306p. Illustrated with 330 engravings, including 30 plates after Meissonier, Johannot, Francais, Huet, et. al. Bound by Tout in full brown crushed morocco with gilt spine titles and borders in blind around the bands extending on to the covers, fancy dentelles
Text in English. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
291 |
Bewick, Thomas and John. SELECT FABLES; WITH CUTS, DESIGNED AND ENGRAVED BY THOMAS AND JOHN BEWICK, AND OTHERS, PREVIOUS TO THE YEAR 1784: TOGETHER WITH A MEMOIR; AND A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE WORKS OF MESSRS. BEWICK Newcastle Printed by S. Hodgson, for Emerson Charnley, and Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy 1820 First edition Some wear to corners, all quite striking, contents clean, woodcuts crisp Imperial 8vo. xl, 332p. Illustrated with wood cuts on every page of text. Bound circa1850 in the bindery of the American Bible Society in NY in an elaborated period binding of red morocco with marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the covers with overall dense gilt borders and central designs of flowers and trailing vines, sympathetically rebacked
"The publisher, on announcing this work, says, 'This is a truly curious and interesting book, containing many of the earliest and most successful efforts of Mr. Bewick's great and powerful genius, even including the identical block of "The Old Hound," which obtained for him, in 1775, the premium from the Society of Arts, when he was only twenty-two years of age..." (Hugo 428)."With the publication of the 'Select Fables' it had become manifest that there had arisen an engraver who, to singular technical dexterity, added an unexampled appreciation of the qualities and limitations of wood as a medium for the reproduction of designs. It was also clear that, besides being an engraver, he was, in his own way, an artist of remarkable capacity as a faithful interpreter of animal life, and a genuine humorist of a sub-Hogarthian type." (DNB)Hugo 248; Gumuchian 613; Osborne I, 7; Lowndes 168. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
292 |
Bewick, Thomas. THOMAS BEWICK'S WORKS. London Bernard Quaritch 1885-87 Memorial Edition limited to 750 copies signed by the publisher (this no. 253) Some rubbing and wear, but a most attractive set in appropriate and charming bindings Five volumes. Volumes I and II: British Birds; Volume III: History of Quadrupeds; Volume IV: Aesop's Fables; Volume V: Memoir. Bound in quarter tan morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and each with two Bewick vignettes in gilt in the panels
Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
293 |
Bianchi, Tom. OUT OF THE STUDIO. New York St. Martin's Press (1991) First edition Fine in d.j. Large, square quarto. Unpaged. 71 plates of black and white photos of male nudes ( with a couple of token women). Black titled cream cloth with illustrated endpapers
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
294 |
Bianchi, Tom. BOB & ROD. New York St. Martin's Press, A Stonewall Inn Studio Book (1994) First edition Fine in d.j. Square folio. 96p. Photos in color and black and white of these two men cavorting, mostly nude. Silver-titled cream cloth
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
295 |
Bible in English. THE HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS. Cambridge Printed at the Pitt Press, by John Smith, Priter to the University 1833 Very good with minor wear. The clasp will not close completely 12mo. Printed in double columns. With a lovely early FORE-EDGE PAINTING of a mountain with castle in the mid-ground and fishermen in the fore-ground on the river bank and in a boat. Bound in full scarlet straight-grained morocco, a.e.g., the covers with a series of decorative borders, the spine with gilt title and fancy ornamentation, brass clasp
Ink inscription to "Esther Williams, the gift of a sincere Friend 1835." Price:
975.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
298 |
Biddle, Anthony F. Drexel. THE SECOND FROGGY FAIRY BOOK. London Gay and Bird 1900 Eight thousand Slightest rub to crown and foot, cracking to paper at inner joints, but quite sound, all else fine and bright 129p. Illustrated by Anne Pennock and Gustave Verbeek, including color frontispiece. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and embossed pictorial vignettes on the upper cover in red, black and silver, t.e.g.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|