First Folio

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
401 Bristol, Roger P. SUPPLEMENT TO CHARLES EVANS' AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Charlottesville Univ. Press of VA 1970 First edition. As new, issued without d.j. 
4to.

Bibliographical Society of America and The Bibliographical Society of the U. of VA. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
402 Bronte, Charlotte. JANE EYRE (Currer Bell).
Paris L'Imprimerie Nationale de France 1923 Number 52 of 495 copies Book fine, slipcase with rubbed extremes 
Folio. [iv], 258p. Illustrated by Ethel Gabain with 17 lithographs. Text in English. Bound by Durst in full brown crushed morocco with moire silk endpapers and marbled flyleaves, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and triple gilt fillets around the panels, covers with triple gilt fillet borders, fancy denteles of roses and trailing vines. Housed in morocco-lined slipcase with marbled paper sides

Ethel Gabain (1883-1950) was a Benezit-listed, French-born, English-schooled artist, best known for her portraits and for a commissioned series of wartime pieces on the subjects of evacuation, the Women's Voluntary Service, medical and scientific advances, etc. 
Price: 2750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
403 Brookman, Paul. ESSENTIAL MODERNISM.
Washington DC Corcoran Gallery of Art (2007) Fine in d.j. 
Square 8vo. viii, 88p. Illustrated in color. Black cloth with white spine titles

Co-authors: Paul Greenhalgh and Sarah Newman 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
404 Brooks, Gwendolyn. SELECTED POEMS.
New York Harper & Row (1963) Probable second printing, "D-O" on copyright page Fine in d.j. 
x, 127p. Aqua boards with tittles and designs in black

SIGNED BY AUTHOR 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
405 Brower, Kenneth. EARTH AND THE GREAT WEATHER: THE BROOKS RANGE.
New York McCall (Friends of the Earth) n.d Lower outer corners lightly bumped, else fine in VG+ d.j. 
188p. Illustrated with color photographs by Pete Martin, Wilbur Mills, John P. Milton, Gilbert Staender, et. al. Folio. Gilt-titled green cloth.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
406 Brown, Cecil. THE LIFE AND LOVES OF MR. JIVEASS NIGGER.
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1969 First edition Fine in VG+ d.j. (slightest wear) 
[x], 213p. Black cloth with white spine titles interspersed with orange dots

Author's first book 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
407 Brown, Claude. MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND.
New York Macmillan (1965) VG in good (faded) d.j. 
415p. Red cloth with titles in gilt and black.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
408 Brown, Frank London. TRUMBULL PARK.
Chicago Regnery (1959) First edition Near fine in d.j. with one chip to upper spine 
[viii], 432p. Bronze-color title on blue cloth

Author's first book. Novel about a Black family's experiences moving from a tenement on Chicago's South Side to a white housing project 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
409 Brown, Geroge W. REMINISCENCES OF GOV. R. J. WALKER; WITH THE TRUE STORY OF THE RESCUE OF KANSAS FROM SLAVERY [with] FALSE CLAIMS OF KANSAS HISTORIANS TRUTHFULLY CORRECTED.
Rockford, Il Published by the author 1902 Fine 
Two titles bound as one. 204p; 160p, 2p ads. Frontispiece portraits. Publisher's gilt-titled embossed red cloth

Blockson 9899 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
410 Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE.
San Francisco John Henry Nash for William Andrews Clark 1927 Limited to 250 copies (this no. 126) Liquid stain to spine and portions of the covers of the slipcase, all else fine 
Folio and 12mo volumes in slipcase. Frontispiece portrait in dry-point by William Wilke after a bas-relief by Helen Hall Culver. Ornamental borders around frontispiece and title page. Folio volume in gilt-titled vellum spine and boards, 12mo volume is in wraps and is a facsimile of the T.J.Wise forgery of the first edition, housed in slipcase of gilt-titled vellum and boards. Both volumes housed in compartmented slipcase with paper spine label

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
411 Browning, Robert. PIPPA PASSES; & MEN & WOMEN.
[London] Chatto & Windus 1908 Fine 
Quarto. [x], 254p. Illustrated by Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale with ten mounted color plates. Bound by Root in half red crushed morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and gilt ornaments in the panels

 
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
412 Browning, Robert. THE POETICAL WORKS.
New York MacMillan 1906 Very minor wear. 
Two volumes. xxi, 748p; vii, 786p. Edited by Augustine Birrell. Printed in double columns. Bound by MacDonald's in half green crushed morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and fancy gilt panel ornaments

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
413 Bruccoli, Matthew J. F. SCOTT FITZGERALD, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
University of Pittsburgh Press 1987 Revised edition. Fine. 
479p. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
414 Bruccoli, Matthew J. JOHN O'HARA, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
University of Pittsburgh Press 1978 Fine. 
324p. Blue cloth.

Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
415 Bruccoli, Matthew J. NELSON ALGREN, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
University of Pittsburgh Press 1985 Fine. 
185p. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
416 Bruccoli, Matthew J. and Baughman, Judith S. JAMES DICKEY, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
University of Pittsburgh Press 1990 Fine. 
434p.

Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
417 Bruguiere, J[ean] [Joseph] T[homas]. NAPOLEON EN PRUSSE, POEME EPIQUE EN DOUZE CHANTS.
Paris Chez Le Normant, de L'Imprimerie de Mame Feres n.d. [1805] First edition Light occasional foxing, light rubbing to cover, all quite sound 
xxxi, 269p. Illustrated with eight engraved plates after Aug. Desnoyers and Isabey. Bound in 3/4 brown crushed morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and ornaments in the uneven panels

Rare. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
418 Bryant, William Cullen, ed. PICTURESQUE AMERICA; OR, THE LAND WE LIVE IN.
New York Appleton (1872) Foxing to frontispiece plates, remainder fine. Covers fine, much nicer than normally found 
Two large, thick folio volumes. Illustrated with many steel engravings and wood engravings. Original publisher's full brown leather binding over beveled boards with marbled endpapers, the covers with overall embossed designs and titles in gilt, upper covers with gilt titles and artist's palette device, a.e.g.

 
Price: 875.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
419 Bryant, William Cullen. THE SONG OF THE SOWER.
New York D. Appleton 1871 First Illustrated edition Tiny bit of foxing to flyleaf, minute rub to corners, fine and bright 
Small 4to. Illustrated with 42 engravings on wood by William J. Linton, Hennessy, Fenn and others; engraving by Linton, Harley and others. Each illustrated page separated with blank guard page. Bound in original publisher's embossed green cloth over beveled boards, a.e.g., the spine and upper cover with stylized titles and wheat designs in gilt and black

First appearance of the wood engravings. BAL 1720. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
420 Bryce, James. IMPRESSIONS OF SOUTH AFRICA.
New York The century Company 1900 Third edition, with a new prefatory chapter, and with the Transvaal conventions of 1881 and 1884 Very good 
lx, 517p. Color folding map in rear. Bound in publisher's terra-cotta cloth with gilt spine titles

"There are several chapters on the geography, vegetation, and fauna of South Africa, together with a synopsis of the history of the native and European races; most of the important towns and industries are described, and there is an account of Basutoland and Rhodesia. The volume ends with a chapter entitled 'Reflections and Forecasts,' in which the author, in discussing the sources of irritation between the Boers and the British, advocates the establishment of a Federal Union of South Africa after the style of the German Confederation (1815-1866), which included four free republics. He did not consider that there were any insurmountable obstacles to the scheme if reasonable concessions were made by the leaders of the different states concerned; and he asserts that the Afrikander population have never been hostile to the British Crown." (Mendelssohn I, p. 209.). 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
421 Buchanan-Brown, John. THE BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS OF GEORGE CRUIKSHANK.
London David & Charles (1980) First edition Fine in d.j. 
256p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled brown cloth

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
422 Buckmaster, Henrietta. LET MY PEOPLE GO: THE STORY OF THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD AND THE GROWTH OF THE ABOLITION MOVEMENT
New York Harper & Brothers (1941) First edition Fine in VG d.j. 
xiv, 398p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled purple cloth

Publisher's announcement in envelope and business card laid in 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
423 Budge, E.A. Wallis. OSIRIS AND THE EGYPTIAN RESURRECTION.
London Philip Lee Warner (1911) First edition Very slight rubbing to spine bands, minor leather repairs to crowns, else fine - a very bright and attractive set 
Two volumes. xxxvi, 404p; viii, 440p. Profusely illustrated, including folding plates, and a folding color plate as frontispiece in each volume. Bound in 3/4 brown crushed morocco with cloth sides and endpapers, t.e.g., gilt spine titles, original cloth covers bound in

 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
424 Buhler, Curt F. WILLIAM CAXTON AND HIS CRITICS.
N.P Syracuse University Press (1960) Slight sun-fading, else fine. 
viii, 30p. 12mo. Gray cloth with gilt spine titles and paper cover label.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
425 Buhlmann, J. THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE CLASSIC AGES AND THE RENAISSANCE PERIODS [with] Laureys, F. KURSUS DER KLASSISCHEN BAUKUNST, DIE FUNF ORDNUNGEN.
New York: Wm. Helburn; Berlin: Ch. Claesen, n.d First edition of Buhlmann; second edition of the Laureys. As noted, this is a hand gathered work. The Buhlmann is complete in 27 plates; the Laureys is missing one of its 70 plates. Still quite a useful book. 
Folio.

Both works have been disassembled (probably due to broken bindings, and each plate mounted by hand on a separate sheet and gathered into fasicules and housed in a portfolio. Both works are quite scarce. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
426 Bullen. A.H., ed. POEMS CHIEFLY LYRICAL: FROM ROMANCES AND PROSE-TRACTS OF THE ELIZABETHAN AGE: WITH CHOSEN POEMS ON NICHOLAS BRETON
London John C. Nimmo 1890 Limited to 780 copies Chip to leather at upper board fold-in, else near fine 
xxxvi, 170p, [ii]. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Bound in quarter green crushed morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., gilt spine title

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
427 Bunche, Ralph J. THE POLITICAL STATUS OF THE NEGRO IN THE AGE OF FDR.
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1973) First edition As new in d.j. 
xxxiii, 682p. Illustrated. Silver-titled gray cloth

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
428 Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS: IN TWO PARTS
London Henry G. Bohn 1859 "The Thirteenth Edition, Including The Poetry Hitherto Omitted" Title-page and frontispiece rather heavily foxed, reaminder fne, slight fade to spine 
xxxvi, 476p. Illustrated woodcuts in the text and frontispiece, title page, and 16 steel-engraved plates by Stothard. Bound by R. Davis, Birmingham (with his bookseller's ticket) in full embossed red morocco, a.e.g. and heavily gauffered in crosshatch design, the spine with gilt title and simple panel ornament, the covers nicely embossed with a large panel design, the upper cover with stylized gilt titles

Quite a nice illustrated edition in a special binding with the bookplate of The earl of Portsmouth 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
429 Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS: IN TWO PARTS
London Henry G. Bohn 1859 "The Thirteenth Edition, Including The Poetry Hitherto Omitted" Minor wear to upper joint, else fine 
xxxvi, 476p. Illustrated woodcuts in the text and frontispiece, title page, and 16 steel-engraved plates by Stothard. Bound by Root in full speckled calf with silk endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with title labels in red and black and with elaborated panel ornaments, the covers in panels with corner ornaments

Quite a nice illustrated edition. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
430 Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME.
London Strahan 1880 Edition de Luxe. Printed on Special Hand-made Paper, with Proofs of Illustrations on Japanese Paper. Limited to 500 copies, this no. 160 Fine 
Folio. xvi, 327p. Illustrated by Frederick Barnard and others with 100 mounted illustrations engraved by the Dalziel Brothers, some full-page and others of various sizes in the text, all with tissue gaurds. Bound in full brown crushed morocco with marbled flyleaves, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and densely gilt panels, doublures of deep scarlet with central gilt ornament and fancy dentelles

Quite an impressive edition. 
Price: 1850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
431 Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME.
London The Bunyan Anniversary Society 1928 Fine 
xii, 379p. With 14 illustrations after William Strang (not original etchings as in the original edition). Bound by Bayntun in half red crushed morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and gilt panel ornaments

 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
432 Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS.
Glasgow James Lumsden n.d. [c. 1847] Ink inscription on flyleaf, very minor foxing, quite a nice copy in this rare binding 
Quarto. xxiv, 376p. Illustrated with chromolithographed title page by H. Wilson highlighted in gilt, text printed with decorative borders in colors, steel-engraved frontispiece portrait and 25 full-page steel engravings by William Harvey engraved by the Dalziel brothers. Bound in original Victorian publisher's binding by Rowley & Evans in full morocco, a.e.g., the spine and covers with intricate pictorial embossed designs in gilt and colors, orange pattern endpapers.

With the binder's ticket " Rowley & Evans, Binders Embossers and Illuminators, 108 Hatton Garden" 
Price: 995.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
433 Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME. DELIVERED UNDER THE SIMILITUDE OF A DREAM. WHEREIN IS DISCOVERED THE MANNER OF HIS SETTING OUT; HIS DANGEROUS JOURNEY AND SAFE ARRIVAL AT THE DESIRED COUNTRY
London Essex House Press 1899 Limited to 750 copies printed at the Press of the Guild of Handicraft, Ltd., under the supervision of C R. Ashbee, this copy no. 304 Slight soiling to vellum, about fine 
16mo. [iv], 426p. Printed in black and red with woodcut frontispiece by Reginald Savage. Edited by Janet E. Ashbee. Bound in full yapp vellum with black spine title

Along with Woolman's Journal and Penn's Fruits of Soliture, Ashbee called this little threesome "a series of little dumpy Puritans". (Crawford. C. R. Ashbee p 383). Ransom 4. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
434 Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS.
London Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press 1903 Limited to 1000 copies, this no. 468, signed by Edwin Truman Slight spotting to top text block edge, else fine and bright 
Imperial 8vo. xxxix, 308p, 4p subscribers list. Illustrated with 25 drawings on wood by George Cruikshank from the collection of Edwin Truman - first appearance of these illustrations. The plates are printed on Japanese vellum, the text on handmade paper. Bound in full medium blue crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, the spine with gilt titles and simple panel ornaments, and with gilt rules around the panels, on the bands, and around the covers

Truman's statement: "The drawings for the illustrations in this edition of the Pilgrim's Progress were made by my friend George Cruikshank more than forty years ago, and have been in my possession for upwards of thirty-three years. They are now produced for the first time." [signed] Edwin Truman. Cohn 100. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
435 Burnap, George. PARKS, THEIR DESIGN, EQUIPMENT AND USE.
Philadelphia Lippincott 1916 First edition Minor soil, but quite a bright and tight copy 
328p. Illustrated, including color frontispiece. Green cloth with darker green titles, and with pictorial design in color on upper cover, t.e.g.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
436 Burns, Robert. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS: CONTAINING HIS POEMS, SONGS, AND CORRESPONDENCE... WITH A NEW LIFE OF THE POET... BY ALLAN CUNNINGHAM
London George Virtue 1839 Foxing to the engraved title-pages, all else fine and bright, the covers uncommonly excellent 
Two volumes, quarto. 18p, l, 131p; [ii],132-436p. Illustrated with steel engravings by W.H. Bartlett, T. Allom, and other artists, including frontispiece portraits and engraved tittle-pages. In original publisher's bindings of pebbled black morocco with yellow endpapers, a.e.g., the spines and covers elaborately gilt decorated, including scenes, portraits of Burns, and large corner pieces

Each volume with presentation inscription dated 1844 by Archibald Hastie, Esq., to whom the book is dedicated. (See Gibson p. 33 for the 1838 edition). 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
437 Burns, Robert. THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS.
Boston and New York Houghton, Mifflin, The Riverside Press (1897) Edited by Henley and Henderson Fine 
lxvi, 397p. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Printed in double columns. Bound in full dark green crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and gilt borders with corner pieces in the panels, fancy dentelles

From "The Cambridge Edition of the Poets" series edited by Horace E. Scudder. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
438 Burrage, Henry S., ed. EARLY ENGLISH AND FRENCH VOYAGES CHIEFLY FROM HAKLUYT 1534-1608.
New York Barnes and Noble (1967) Fine d.j. 
xii, 453p. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
439 Burris-Meyer, Harold and Cole, Edward C. THEATRES & AUDITORIUMS.
New York Reinhold (1949) First edition About fine in VG d.j. with chip to upper spine 
viii, 228p. Illustrated. Black cloth with title in green on spine and upper cover

From the Progressive Architecture Library series 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
440 Burton, Helen deS. SHOWBOAT MINSTREL 1955.
n.p. 1955 Program discolored, covers about fine 
Three page program stapled inside a folder with silk screen images of black and red of two Negroes dancing. Cover designs and silk screened by Harry McIntosh

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
441 Burton, Robert [Democritus Junior]. THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY.
London Nonesuch Press 1925 Limited to 750 copies, this no. 48 Quite decent copies with only the slightest wear. Very hard to find in collectable condition 
Two volumes. Folio. xv [i], 299p, [v]; [viii], 301-588, [viii]. Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer. Gilt-titled parchment vellum spines with Italian pattern paper sides. Printed by the Westminster Press on Dutch cream laid paper with the Nonesuch watermark

"Kauffer's illustrations for Burton's text provoked some spirited public arguments. Sir Edmund Gosse declared them 'hideous and irrelevant, and that a child would deserve to be smacked for drawing them'. But they were stoutly defended by Roger Fry... whose remarks were later reprinted as 'Book Illustration and a Modern Example' in Transformations (1926)." Dreyfus 28, p. 191. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
442 Burton, Robert (Democritus Junior). THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY: WHAT IT IS, WITH ALL THE KINDS, CAUSES, SYMPTOMES, PROGNOSTICS, AND SEVERAL CURES OF IT
Boston William Veazie 1859 "A New Edition" Spines just very slightly faded, about fine 
Three volumes. vi, [7]-500p; [1]-467p; [1]-514p. Engraved frontispiece duplicates that of the first edition, but in reduced 8vo size. Bound in quarter scarlet morocco with marbled sides, endpapers, and text block edges, the spines with black leather titles labels gilt and with rather fancy gilt ornamentation

"The Anatomy, as its publishing history shows, was one of the most popular books of the seventeenth century. All the learning of the age as well as its humor-and its pedantry-are there. It... exercised a considerable influence on the thought of the time. Dr. Johnson deeply admired it, and Charles Lamb's often and strongly expressed devotion served to rescue the Anatomy from a brief period of oblivion; its admirers will continue to read and re-read it." Printing and the Mind of Man 120. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
443 Butler, Pierce. A CHECK LIST OF FIFTEENTH CENTURY BOOK IN THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY AND IN OTHER LIBRARIES IN CHICAGO.
Chicago The Newberry Library 1933 Limited to 850 copies. VG. 
xxiv, 362p. Terr-cotta cloth with spine label gilt.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
444 Butler, Pierce. THE ORIGIN OF PRINTING IN EUROPE.
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1966) Second impression. Fine. 
xv, 155p. Gilt-titled black cloth.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
445 Butler, Samuel. HUDIBRAS.
London T. Rickaby 1793 Rubbing around the board edges with a few soft corners, all quite sound with an extremely handsome shelf appearance 
Three volumes. Large quarto. xxxix, 317p; [318]-678p, errata leaf, viii; [ii], 495p, xviii, errata leaf. Illustrated with vignette title pages, two full-page engraved plates and many engraved head- and tail-pieces, all printed in sepia. Extra-illustrated with twelve engraved plates after Hogarth. Typographic title page in Vol. II only. Bound in full contemporary diced calf and nicely rebacked in morocco, the spine beautifully gilt decorated

Volume II is Notes on Hudibras by [Dr. T. Nash]. 1 of 200 copies printed... an elegant edition. Lowndes I, 336 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
446 Butler, Samuel. HUDIBRAS.
London Thomas M'Lean 1819 New Edition (first edition with these plates) Fine. 
Two volumes. Illustrated with 12 full-page hand-colored aquatint engravings by J. Clark. 8vo. Bound in brown crushed morocco with gilt spine titles and fancy dentelles, t.e.g.

Tooley #141. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
447 Bynner, Witter. THE PERSISTENCE OF POETRY.
San Francisco The Book club of California 1929 Limited to 325 copies Signed by Witter Bynner. Fine in worn slipcase. 
[viii], 29p. 4to. Gilt-titled red cloth.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
448 Byrne, Donn. HANGMAN'S HOUSE.
New York & London Century (1926) Large Paper Signed Edition Limited to 345 copies. First American edition Bookplate removed, a little foxing, else VG. 
xiii, 466p. Illustrated by John Richard Flanagan. Gilt-titled vellum spine over textured paper boards.

BAL 2301. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
449 Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord. MARINO FALIERO, DOGE OF VENICE. AN HISTORICAL TRAGEDY, IN FIVE ACTS. WITH NOTES. THE PROPHECY OF DANTE, A POEM.
London John Murray 1821 First edition, second issue with the Doge's speech on p. 151 extended by seven lines About fine in cloth slipcase, half-title wanting 
[iii]-xxi, 261p. Bound by Bedford in full green crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and panel ornaments of birds drinking, the covers with triple gilt rules, dentelles

Wise pp. 70-71. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
450 Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord. WORKS.
London John Murray 1832-33 Owner's name stamped on flyleaves, else fine, a lovely set 
Seventeen volumes. (Title page of Vol. I state 14 volumes). Small octavo. Illustrated with engraved title pages and frontispieces by Finden. Bound in half blue calf with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with maroon title labels gilt and densely gilt panels

 
Price: 2250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
451 Byron, [George Gordon Noel], Lord. CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE, A ROMAUNT.
New York Harrison of Paris (1931) Limited to 660 copies Fine in slipcase - slipcase joints reinforced with archival tape 
236p. Illustrated by Francis Cyril Rose. 4to. Deep pink cloth over beveled boards with spine titles and cover vignette in black.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
452 Cabell, James Branch. BALLADES FROM THE HIDDEN WAY.
New York Crosby Gaige 1928 Limited to 850 copies Signed By Cabell. Fine. 
41p. Typography, designs, and cover designed by W. A. Dwiggins. Gilt-title black cloth spine with blue boards with decorative gilt borders, each page bordered in red with designs of trailing vines.

Aigner 28.01. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
453 Caesaris, C. Julii [Caesar, Caius Julius]. COMMENTARII DE BELLO GALLICO ET CIVILI: CUM NOTIS SELECTIS THOMAE BENTLEJI, ET JACOBI JURINI
Venice Thomam Bettinelli 1783 Contents bright as new, a few stains and two small holes to vellum, new spine labels. Very nice copies 
Two volumes. 8vo. [iv] 406p; [ii] 536p. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece and four folding maps. Bound in full vellum with red speckled text block edges

OCLC cites only five copies. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
454 Calkins, Carroll C. GREAT GARDENS OF AMERICA.
New York Coward-McCann, and Country Beautiful (1969) Fine in VG d.j. 
298p. Illustrated from photos. 4to. Gilt-titled sage cloth.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
455 Callcott, Dr. A MUSICAL GARMMAR.
Boston West & Blake, and Manning & Loring (1810) "First American, From The Last London Edition." Pages age-toned with occasional moderate foxing, quite sound. 
xii, 332p. + ads. 8vo. Period marbeled boards with leather corners, newly rebacked with black leather spine gilt.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
456 Campbell, Bryn. WORLD PHOTOGRAPHY.
New York Ziff-Davis (1981) First printing Fine in d.j. 
Folio. 320p. Illustrated in color and b&w. Silver-titled red cloth

 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
457 Campbell, Daisy Rhodes. THE PROVING OF VIRGINIA.
Boston Page 1915 Second impression Fine in good only d.j. 
[x], 340p. [xviii, ads]. Illustrated in black and white with six plates by John Goss. Bound in tan ribbed cloth with embossed and gilt frames, gilt titles and color plate on upper cover

Inscribed and Signed by the Author. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
458 Campbell, William J. THE COLLECTION OF FRANKLIN IMPRINTS IN THE MUSEUM OF THE CURTIS PUBLISHING COMPANY: WITH A SHORT-TITLE LIST OF ALL BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, BROADSIDES, &C., KNOWN TO HAVE BEEN PRINTED BY BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
Philadelphia Curtis Publishing Company 1918 First edition, limited to 475 copies Ink stamp of Franklin Life Insurance Company on preliminaries, else about fine 
Quarto. [x], 333p. Gilt-titled green cloth, t.e.g. Publisher's presentation slip tipped in

 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
459 Cannon, Carl L. AMERICAN BOOK COLLECTORS AND COLLECTING FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE PRESENT.
New York Wilson 1941 First edition. About fine. 
xi, 392p. Gilt-titled terra-cotta cloth.

 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
460 Canton, Francisco Javier Sanchez. GOYA.
New York Reynal & Company (1964) First English language edition translated by Henry Mins Fine in slipcase (slipcase cloth is mottled, probably from insect damage) 
Folio. Illustrated throughout with tipped-in color plates and full-page color plates on coated stock. Printed on fine paper with the Rizzoli watermark. Bound in full terra-cotta cloth with green titles

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
461 Cardon, Bert, et. al. MEDIEVAL MASTERY: BOOK ILLUMINATION FROM CHARLEMAGNE TO CHARLES THE BOLD 800-1475
Leuven, Belgium Davidsfonds/Leuven (2002) Fine in d.j. 
Large quarto. 343p. Fully illustrated in color with complete bibliographic descriptions. Silver-titled blue cloth

Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name at Stedelijk Museum Vander Kelen-Mertens, Leuven 21 September - 8 December 2002. Now an important and scholarly reference. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
462 Carlyle, Thomas. SARTOR RESARTUS.
Chicago Rand, McNally n.d. Fine 
235p. Blue cloth, t.e.g., with gilt tiles and lovely repeating pattern of flowers and vines in gilt, light green and light blue

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
463 Carpenter, Edward, ed. A HOUSE OF KINGS, THE OFFICIAL HISTORY OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY.
New York John Day (1966) Fine. 
xix, 491p. Illustrated from photos and drawings. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
464 Carroll, John M. THE BLACK MILITARY EXPERIENCE IN THE AMERICAN WEST.
New York Liveright (1971) First edition Fine in near fine d.j. 
Small quarto. xxv, 591p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled brown cloth

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
465 Carroll, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND [with] THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE.
Paris Edmund S. Wood, Minia Press 1950 Fine in slipcase 
Miniature books (3" x 2 1/8"). Two volumes. [xii], 174p; [xii], 204p. Illustrated by John Tenniel. Bound in quarter red leather with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., gilt spine titles and gilt dots on the bands

Welsh 2507; Bradbury p. 150, nos. 6 & 7. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
466 Carroll, Lewis. THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE.
New York Harper & Brothers 1902 First edition thus Fine in very good cloth chemise with gilt titles on upper cover 
xvi, 211p. Illustrated with portrait frontispiece and 40 full-page plates by Peter Newell. All pages surrounded with decorative borders in green by Robert Murray Wright. Bound in red cloth with titles in gilt on spine and upper cover, t.e.g.

Scarce in this condition and in the variant red cloth. Lovett 201a. 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
467 Carter, John and Pollard, Graham. THE FIRM OF CHARLES OTTLEY, LANDON & CO., FOOTNOTE TO AN ENQUIRY.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1948 VG. 
95p. Printed wrappers.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
468 Carter, Keith. THE BLUE MAN.
Houston Rice University Press (1990) First edition Fine in d.j. 
Large, square quarto. 144p. Illustrated with 72 duotone photographs of East Texas subjects. Blue cloth with titles in blind on spine and upper cover

Inscribed and Signed by the editor, Susan Bielstein 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
469 Carver, Raymond. CARVER COUNTRY, THE WORLD OF RAYMOND CARVER.
London Pan Books (1991) First UK edition Fine in d.j. 
4to. 160p. B&w photos. White glazed boards with black titles and photo image on upper cover

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
470 Castle, Agnes and Egerton. OUR SENTIMENTAL GARDEN.
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1914 First American edition Quite a bright and fine copy 
[xii], 306p. Illustrated by Charles Robinson with text drawings and nine color plates. Bound in green cloth with gilt gilt titles and gilt pictorial decorations on spine and upper cover, illustrated endpapers

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
471 Castro, Jan Garden. THE ART & LIFE OF GEORGIA O'KEEFFE.
New York Crown Publishers (1985) Sixth printing Fine in d.j. 
Oblong 4to. xii, 192p. Illustrated throughout in color

"Georgia O'Keeffe's career has spanned much of the history of modern art in America. Here are over a hundred paintings, many rarely exhibited or reproduced, photographs of O'Keeffe at various stages in her life, photographs of the landscapes that inspired her, and a text richly documented with letter and interviews. This material, combined with Jan Castro's insightful criticism, reveals O'Keeffe's legacy as an artist and the force of her intriguing personality." (Jacket blurb). 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
472 Castro, Rick. CASTRO.
Los Angeles D.P.R. Press (1990) Fine 
Quarto. 117p. Black and white photos of mostly nude men. Bound in stiff glossy illustrated wrappers

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
473 Castronovo, David. EDMUND WILSON.
New York Frederick Ungar (1984) First edition Fine in d.j. 
xii, 205p. Gilt-titled black cloth

Literature and Life Series 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
474 Cauldwell, D.O. FEMALE HOMOSEXUALS: LESBIANS TELL THEIR STORIES.
Girard, KS Haldeman-Julius (1948) Good. 
25p, 7p. ads. In stapled wraps.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
475 Cellini, Benvenuto. THE LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI WRITTEN BY HIMSELF.
New York Brentano's (1906) First edition thus. Slightest rubbing, fine and very handsome 
Two volumes. xxx, 360p; viii, 387p. Illustrated with 40 portraits and views. Bound for Brentano's in full brown crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spine in uneven panels with gilt titles and ornaments, the covers richly gilt with rules and elaborate borders, fancy dentelles

Edited and translated by John Addington Symonds, and with an introduction to this edition by Royal Cortissoz. 
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
476 Century of Progress. COLOR BEAUTIES OF A CENTURY OF PROGRESS CHICAGO 1933.
Chicago Exposition Publications and Novelties, Inc. n.d. [1933] Slight wear, else fine 
Oblong stapled pamphlet in color-printed wrappers. Unpaged. 32p. Pictures on rectos printed in full color, pictures on versos printed in black and white

Quite scarce in this condition 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
477 Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA.
London T. Cadell and W. Davies 1818 First edition with Smirke Plates Occasional very minor foxing, but very clean and bright, the bindings in excellent condition 
Four volumes. lxxxiv, 409p; [vi], 395p; xiii, [iii], 432p; vi, 508p. Illustrated with 48 engraved plates after Robert Smirke and with engraved vignettes. Bound in Oxford bindings, stamped Putnam on rear pastedowns. Full tan calf with cloth endpapers, a.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and fancy panel ornaments, triple gilt rules on the covers with small corner ornaments, fancy dentelles, dotted rules on the board edges

 
Price: 3500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
478 Cerver, Francisco Asensio. DREAM INTERIORS.
London Hazar Publishing (1999) Fine in d.j. 
Quarto. 207p. Illustrated in color. Untitled blue cloth

 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
479 Cerver, Francisco Asensio. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL HOUSE.
New York Whitney Library of Design (1997) First edition Fine in d.j. 
Tall quarto. 207p. Illustrated from drawings and color photos. Untitled blue cloth

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
480 Chaboulon, M. Fleury De. MEMOIRES POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE DE LA VIE PRIVEE, DU RETOUR ET DU REGNE DE NAPOLEON EN 1815.
Bruxelles Arnold Lacrosse 1820 Second edition Contents with very minor foxing, bindings fine 
Two volumes bound in one. xvi, 287p; [iv], 288p. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece and folding plate. Bound in quarter black crushed morocco with marbled sides, the spine with gitl titles and rules arouned the bands

 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
481 Chadwick, Albert A. LITTLE CHURCHES OF FRANCE: THEIR ORIGINS; THEIR CHARACTERISTICS; THEIR PERIODS
New York Harper & Brothers 1930 First edition Portfolio boards soiled, plates with slightest age-toning to outher edges, else VG+ 
Folio (16" tall). [vi], 25p. 125 plates from photos. Text and plates loose as issued in board portfolio with ribbon ties

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
482 Chamberlain, N. H. SAMUEL SEWALL AND THE WORLD HE LIVED IN.
Boston De Wolfe, Fiske 1898 Second edition Fine 
xv, 319p. Illustrated. Bound in dark green cloth, t.e.g., with gilt titles on spine and upper cover, the upper cover with central portrait in gilt on a white ground surrounded by gilt frame

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
483 Chambers, David and Sanford, Christopher. COCK-A-HOOP, A SEQUEL TO CHANTICLEER, PERTELOTE, AND COCKALORUM: BEING A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS SEPTEMBER 1949 - DECEMBER 1961
Pinner, Middlesex Private Libraries Association n.d. First edition Fine in d.j. 
126p. Illustrated. Bound in blue cloth with lighter blue titles

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
484 Chambrun, Countess de (Clara Longworth de Chambrun). PIECES OF THE GAME: A MODERN INSTANCE
New York Putnam's 1915 First edition Fine in d.j. 
viii, 259p, [iv, ads]. Frontispiece. Bound in light blue cloth, spine titles in cream, cover titles in light blue on a cream ground, dark blue decorative devices on spine and upper cover

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
485 Chamisso, Adelbert von. PETER SCHLEMIHL.
Philadelphia David McKay (1929) First edition thus About fine 
[ii], 104p. Illustrated with woodcuts by John Gincano. Translated by Sir John Bowring. Foreword by Willy Pogany. Gilt-titled green cloth with color plates mounted on upper cover

This edition scarce. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
486 Champier, Victor. REVUE DES ARTS DECORATIFS; Volume 14. 1893-1894.
Paris Palais De L'Industrie 1893-1894 Some rubbing, but VG+ 
Quarto. 404p. Illustrated throughout. Bound in quarter leather with marbled boards and endpapers, t.e.g., gilt spine titles

Includes a 14-page section with plates on the Colombian Exposition in Chicago 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
487 Champney, Elizabeth W. ROMANCE OF THE FEUDAL CHATEAUX.
New York Putnam's 1911 Fine 
x, 436p, [iv, ads]. Illustrated. Gray ribbed cloth, t.e.g. with gilt titles and lovely cover design in dark gray and black of castle by F. Berkeley Smith

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
488 Chandos, John. BOYS TOGETHER, ENGLISH PUBLIC SCHOOLS 1800-1864.
London Hutchinson (1984) First edition About fine, lacking d.j. 
412p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled brown cloth

Includes bibliography 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
489 Channell, Herbert Walter and Lowry, Velma E. FIFTY YEARS UNDER CANVAS. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF HERBERT WALTER CHANNELL.
Hugo, OK Acme Publishing 1962 First edition, Inscribed and Signed by Velma Lowry. About fine in VG+ d.j. 
xi, 164p. Illustrated. Green cloth with titles and circus vignette in gilt.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
490 Chaplin, Ruth A. THE LITTLE DETAILS.
Brooklyn George McKibbin (1949) An edition of 2000 copies printed by The Anthoensen Press. About fine. 
[viii], 13p. Small 8vo. Gilt-titled black cloth spine with pattern paper boards.

Preface by Theodore De Vinne. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
491 Chapon, Francois. LE LIVRE DES LIVRES DE ROUAULT: THE ILLUSTRATED BOOKS BY ROUAULT
n.p. Editions Andre Sauret et Editions Michele Trinckvel [1992] First edition As new in dust jacket and slipcase 
Large quarto. 247p. Illustrated in color and black and white. Tan cloth with titles in black on spine and upper cover

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
492 Chappell, W. A COLLECTION OF NATIONAL ENGLISH AIRS, CONSISTING OF ANCIENT SONG, BALLAD, & DANCE TUNES... AND PRECEDED BY AN ESSAY ON ENGLISH MINSTRELSY.
London Chappell and Simpkin, Marshall 1840 Some ink annotations in the margins, foxing to engraved title, else very nice copies. 
v, 118p, vi; [iv], 198p. 4to. Bound in half green morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with fancy panel ornaments including s flower in the center of each.

 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
493 Charnely, Emerson. THE FISHER'S GARLAND, FOR 1821-1845.
Newcastle Emerson Charnley 1821-45 Very good+ 
Small 8vo. Complete run but for year 1826, two issues for 1824, the second titled "The Tyne Fisher's Farewell...", two issued dated 1842 and two issues dated 1844. Last three issues published by William Garret. Each with a woodcut vignette on its title pages, most by Thomas Bewick. Bound in half red morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and gilt angling ornaments in the panels

"Commonly known as the 'Newcastle fisher's garlands.' They appeared later under the title, 'A Collection of right merrie garlands for north country anglers.' An edition with this title, edited by Joseph Crawhall in 1864, contains 21 additional garlands. Sixteen of he original garlands appear in the 'Couquet-dale fishing songs,' 1852, and nos i. and ii. are found in Pearson's 'Angler's garland,' 1870-71,." (Albee. Bartlett , p. 57-58.) Hugo 376; Albee. Ang. 45.20. Rare. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
494 Chavanne, J. THE LITERATURE OF THE POLAR REGIONS.
Mansfield Centre, CT; Martino [1999] Limited edition reprint of the 1878 edition Fine. 
xvi, 336p. Gilt-titled green cloth

Describes 6617 books on the Polar Regions, as well as adjacent territories: Kamtschatka, the Aleuts, the North-west Coast of America, the Falkland Islands and the straits of Magellan. Also included are works on the circumnavigations of the gloge, and travel encyclopedias. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
495 Cheever, Ellen. KITCHEN & BATH SHOWCASE.
Grand Rapids, MI Vitae Publishing (1995) Fine in d.j. 
Quarto. 237p. Illustrated in color. Gilt-titled green cloth

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
496 Cheever, John. ATLANTIC CROSSING, EXCERPTS FROM THE JOURNALS OF JOHN CHEEVER.
Cottondale, AL Ex Ophidia (1986) First edition. Limited to 90 copies on hand-made paper. Fine in cloth box with single small gilt square on spine. A few minor spots to lower front cover of box. 
21p. Folio. Bound in full rust-colored niger morocco with a single small gilt square on the spine.

 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
497 Chestnut, J.L., Jr. and Cass, Julia. BLACK IN SELMA: THE UNCOMMON LIFE OF J.L. CHESTNUT, JR.
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1990) First edition Title page has ink specks from printing, else fine in d.j. 
xiii, 432p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled blue cloth over blue boards

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
498 Chicago Tribune. THE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION FOR A NEW ADMINISTRATION BUILDING FOR THE CHICAGO TRIBUNE MCMXXII: CONTAINING ALL THE DESIGNS SUBMITTED IN RESPONSE TO THE CHICAGO TRIBUNE'S $100,000 OFFER COMMEMORATING ITS SEVENTY FIFTH ANNIVERSARY, JUNE 10, 1922
Chicago The Tribune Co. (1923) First edition THIS COPY IN PERFECT AS-NEW CONDITION in dust jacket with some edge chips - a 1.5 inch chip to bottom of rear panel 
103p. + 281 plates. Tall 4to. Bound in original burlap-like cloth with leather titles labels on spine and upper cover, embossed maroon pastedowns and flyleaves highlighted in gold

The iconic book for early twentieth century skyscraper design. Absolutely rare in this condition with no fraying or cracking to the cloth. 
Price: 2450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
499 Chilcott, Tim. A PUBLISHER AND HIS CIRCLE: THE LIFE AND WORK OF JOHN TAYLOR, KEAT'S PUBLISHER.
London Routledge & Kegan Paul (1972) First edition. Fine in d.j. 
xi, 247p. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
500 Chirone, Vanna. THE HOUSE OF GOD THROUGH THE AGES A PANORAMA OF CHRISTIAN ARCHITECTURE
Rome Pauline Editions (1960-61) First edition About fine in VG dust jackets with chips to crowns of two volumes 
Three volumes. 4to. Illustrated from photos and mounted color plates. Gray cloth with red spine titles

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@First-Folio.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie