|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
402 |
Bronte, Charlotte. JANE EYRE (Currer Bell). Paris L'Imprimerie Nationale de France 1923 Number 52 of 495 copies Book fine, slipcase with rubbed extremes Folio. [iv], 258p. Illustrated by Ethel Gabain with 17 lithographs. Text in English. Bound by Durst in full brown crushed morocco with moire silk endpapers and marbled flyleaves, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and triple gilt fillets around the panels, covers with triple gilt fillet borders, fancy denteles of roses and trailing vines. Housed in morocco-lined slipcase with marbled paper sides
Ethel Gabain (1883-1950) was a Benezit-listed, French-born, English-schooled artist, best known for her portraits and for a commissioned series of wartime pieces on the subjects of evacuation, the Women's Voluntary Service, medical and scientific advances, etc. Price:
2750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
408 |
Brown, Frank London. TRUMBULL PARK. Chicago Regnery (1959) First edition Near fine in d.j. with one chip to upper spine [viii], 432p. Bronze-color title on blue cloth
Author's first book. Novel about a Black family's experiences moving from a tenement on Chicago's South Side to a white housing project Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
410 |
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE. San Francisco John Henry Nash for William Andrews Clark 1927 Limited to 250 copies (this no. 126) Liquid stain to spine and portions of the covers of the slipcase, all else fine Folio and 12mo volumes in slipcase. Frontispiece portrait in dry-point by William Wilke after a bas-relief by Helen Hall Culver. Ornamental borders around frontispiece and title page. Folio volume in gilt-titled vellum spine and boards, 12mo volume is in wraps and is a facsimile of the T.J.Wise forgery of the first edition, housed in slipcase of gilt-titled vellum and boards. Both volumes housed in compartmented slipcase with paper spine label
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
411 |
Browning, Robert. PIPPA PASSES; & MEN & WOMEN. [London] Chatto & Windus 1908 Fine Quarto. [x], 254p. Illustrated by Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale with ten mounted color plates. Bound by Root in half red crushed morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and gilt ornaments in the panels
Price:
495.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
412 |
Browning, Robert. THE POETICAL WORKS. New York MacMillan 1906 Very minor wear. Two volumes. xxi, 748p; vii, 786p. Edited by Augustine Birrell. Printed in double columns. Bound by MacDonald's in half green crushed morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and fancy gilt panel ornaments
Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
418 |
Bryant, William Cullen, ed. PICTURESQUE AMERICA; OR, THE LAND WE LIVE IN. New York Appleton (1872) Foxing to frontispiece plates, remainder fine. Covers fine, much nicer than normally found Two large, thick folio volumes. Illustrated with many steel engravings and wood engravings. Original publisher's full brown leather binding over beveled boards with marbled endpapers, the covers with overall embossed designs and titles in gilt, upper covers with gilt titles and artist's palette device, a.e.g.
Price:
875.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
419 |
Bryant, William Cullen. THE SONG OF THE SOWER. New York D. Appleton 1871 First Illustrated edition Tiny bit of foxing to flyleaf, minute rub to corners, fine and bright Small 4to. Illustrated with 42 engravings on wood by William J. Linton, Hennessy, Fenn and others; engraving by Linton, Harley and others. Each illustrated page separated with blank guard page. Bound in original publisher's embossed green cloth over beveled boards, a.e.g., the spine and upper cover with stylized titles and wheat designs in gilt and black
First appearance of the wood engravings.BAL 1720. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
420 |
Bryce, James. IMPRESSIONS OF SOUTH AFRICA. New York The century Company 1900 Third edition, with a new prefatory chapter, and with the Transvaal conventions of 1881 and 1884 Very good lx, 517p. Color folding map in rear. Bound in publisher's terra-cotta cloth with gilt spine titles
"There are several chapters on the geography, vegetation, and fauna of South Africa, together with a synopsis of the history of the native and European races; most of the important towns and industries are described, and there is an account of Basutoland and Rhodesia. The volume ends with a chapter entitled 'Reflections and Forecasts,' in which the author, in discussing the sources of irritation between the Boers and the British, advocates the establishment of a Federal Union of South Africa after the style of the German Confederation (1815-1866), which included four free republics. He did not consider that there were any insurmountable obstacles to the scheme if reasonable concessions were made by the leaders of the different states concerned; and he asserts that the Afrikander population have never been hostile to the British Crown." (Mendelssohn I, p. 209.). Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
423 |
Budge, E.A. Wallis. OSIRIS AND THE EGYPTIAN RESURRECTION. London Philip Lee Warner (1911) First edition Very slight rubbing to spine bands, minor leather repairs to crowns, else fine - a very bright and attractive set Two volumes. xxxvi, 404p; viii, 440p. Profusely illustrated, including folding plates, and a folding color plate as frontispiece in each volume. Bound in 3/4 brown crushed morocco with cloth sides and endpapers, t.e.g., gilt spine titles, original cloth covers bound in
Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
428 |
Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS: IN TWO PARTS London Henry G. Bohn 1859 "The Thirteenth Edition, Including The Poetry Hitherto Omitted" Title-page and frontispiece rather heavily foxed, reaminder fne, slight fade to spine xxxvi, 476p. Illustrated woodcuts in the text and frontispiece, title page, and 16 steel-engraved plates by Stothard. Bound by R. Davis, Birmingham (with his bookseller's ticket) in full embossed red morocco, a.e.g. and heavily gauffered in crosshatch design, the spine with gilt title and simple panel ornament, the covers nicely embossed with a large panel design, the upper cover with stylized gilt titles
Quite a nice illustrated edition in a special binding with the bookplate of The earl of Portsmouth Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
429 |
Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS: IN TWO PARTS London Henry G. Bohn 1859 "The Thirteenth Edition, Including The Poetry Hitherto Omitted" Minor wear to upper joint, else fine xxxvi, 476p. Illustrated woodcuts in the text and frontispiece, title page, and 16 steel-engraved plates by Stothard. Bound by Root in full speckled calf with silk endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with title labels in red and black and with elaborated panel ornaments, the covers in panels with corner ornaments
Quite a nice illustrated edition. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
430 |
Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME. London Strahan 1880 Edition de Luxe. Printed on Special Hand-made Paper, with Proofs of Illustrations on Japanese Paper. Limited to 500 copies, this no. 160 Fine Folio. xvi, 327p. Illustrated by Frederick Barnard and others with 100 mounted illustrations engraved by the Dalziel Brothers, some full-page and others of various sizes in the text, all with tissue gaurds. Bound in full brown crushed morocco with marbled flyleaves, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and densely gilt panels, doublures of deep scarlet with central gilt ornament and fancy dentelles
Quite an impressive edition. Price:
1850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
432 |
Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS. Glasgow James Lumsden n.d. [c. 1847] Ink inscription on flyleaf, very minor foxing, quite a nice copy in this rare binding Quarto. xxiv, 376p. Illustrated with chromolithographed title page by H. Wilson highlighted in gilt, text printed with decorative borders in colors, steel-engraved frontispiece portrait and 25 full-page steel engravings by William Harvey engraved by the Dalziel brothers. Bound in original Victorian publisher's binding by Rowley & Evans in full morocco, a.e.g., the spine and covers with intricate pictorial embossed designs in gilt and colors, orange pattern endpapers.
With the binder's ticket " Rowley & Evans, Binders Embossers and Illuminators, 108 Hatton Garden" Price:
995.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
434 |
Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS. London Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press 1903 Limited to 1000 copies, this no. 468, signed by Edwin Truman Slight spotting to top text block edge, else fine and bright Imperial 8vo. xxxix, 308p, 4p subscribers list. Illustrated with 25 drawings on wood by George Cruikshank from the collection of Edwin Truman - first appearance of these illustrations. The plates are printed on Japanese vellum, the text on handmade paper. Bound in full medium blue crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, the spine with gilt titles and simple panel ornaments, and with gilt rules around the panels, on the bands, and around the covers
Truman's statement: "The drawings for the illustrations in this edition of the Pilgrim's Progress were made by my friend George Cruikshank more than forty years ago, and have been in my possession for upwards of thirty-three years. They are now produced for the first time." [signed] Edwin Truman.Cohn 100. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
436 |
Burns, Robert. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS: CONTAINING HIS POEMS, SONGS, AND CORRESPONDENCE... WITH A NEW LIFE OF THE POET... BY ALLAN CUNNINGHAM London George Virtue 1839 Foxing to the engraved title-pages, all else fine and bright, the covers uncommonly excellent Two volumes, quarto. 18p, l, 131p; [ii],132-436p. Illustrated with steel engravings by W.H. Bartlett, T. Allom, and other artists, including frontispiece portraits and engraved tittle-pages. In original publisher's bindings of pebbled black morocco with yellow endpapers, a.e.g., the spines and covers elaborately gilt decorated, including scenes, portraits of Burns, and large corner pieces
Each volume with presentation inscription dated 1844 by Archibald Hastie, Esq., to whom the book is dedicated.(See Gibson p. 33 for the 1838 edition). Price:
1750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
437 |
Burns, Robert. THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS. Boston and New York Houghton, Mifflin, The Riverside Press (1897) Edited by Henley and Henderson Fine lxvi, 397p. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Printed in double columns. Bound in full dark green crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and gilt borders with corner pieces in the panels, fancy dentelles
From "The Cambridge Edition of the Poets" series edited by Horace E. Scudder. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
441 |
Burton, Robert [Democritus Junior]. THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY. London Nonesuch Press 1925 Limited to 750 copies, this no. 48 Quite decent copies with only the slightest wear. Very hard to find in collectable condition Two volumes. Folio. xv [i], 299p, [v]; [viii], 301-588, [viii]. Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer. Gilt-titled parchment vellum spines with Italian pattern paper sides. Printed by the Westminster Press on Dutch cream laid paper with the Nonesuch watermark
"Kauffer's illustrations for Burton's text provoked some spirited public arguments. Sir Edmund Gosse declared them 'hideous and irrelevant, and that a child would deserve to be smacked for drawing them'. But they were stoutly defended by Roger Fry... whose remarks were later reprinted as 'Book Illustration and a Modern Example' in Transformations (1926)." Dreyfus 28, p. 191. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
442 |
Burton, Robert (Democritus Junior). THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY: WHAT IT IS, WITH ALL THE KINDS, CAUSES, SYMPTOMES, PROGNOSTICS, AND SEVERAL CURES OF IT Boston William Veazie 1859 "A New Edition" Spines just very slightly faded, about fine Three volumes. vi, [7]-500p; [1]-467p; [1]-514p. Engraved frontispiece duplicates that of the first edition, but in reduced 8vo size. Bound in quarter scarlet morocco with marbled sides, endpapers, and text block edges, the spines with black leather titles labels gilt and with rather fancy gilt ornamentation
"The Anatomy, as its publishing history shows, was one of the most popular books of the seventeenth century. All the learning of the age as well as its humor-and its pedantry-are there. It... exercised a considerable influence on the thought of the time. Dr. Johnson deeply admired it, and Charles Lamb's often and strongly expressed devotion served to rescue the Anatomy from a brief period of oblivion; its admirers will continue to read and re-read it." Printing and the Mind of Man 120. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
445 |
Butler, Samuel. HUDIBRAS. London T. Rickaby 1793 Rubbing around the board edges with a few soft corners, all quite sound with an extremely handsome shelf appearance Three volumes. Large quarto. xxxix, 317p; [318]-678p, errata leaf, viii; [ii], 495p, xviii, errata leaf. Illustrated with vignette title pages, two full-page engraved plates and many engraved head- and tail-pieces, all printed in sepia. Extra-illustrated with twelve engraved plates after Hogarth. Typographic title page in Vol. II only. Bound in full contemporary diced calf and nicely rebacked in morocco, the spine beautifully gilt decorated
Volume II is Notes on Hudibras by [Dr. T. Nash]. 1 of 200 copies printed... an elegant edition. Lowndes I, 336 Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
446 |
Butler, Samuel. HUDIBRAS. London Thomas M'Lean 1819 New Edition (first edition with these plates) Fine. Two volumes. Illustrated with 12 full-page hand-colored aquatint engravings by J. Clark. 8vo. Bound in brown crushed morocco with gilt spine titles and fancy dentelles, t.e.g.
Tooley #141. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
448 |
Byrne, Donn. HANGMAN'S HOUSE. New York & London Century (1926) Large Paper Signed Edition Limited to 345 copies. First American edition Bookplate removed, a little foxing, else VG. xiii, 466p. Illustrated by John Richard Flanagan. Gilt-titled vellum spine over textured paper boards.
BAL 2301. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
449 |
Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord. MARINO FALIERO, DOGE OF VENICE. AN HISTORICAL TRAGEDY, IN FIVE ACTS. WITH NOTES. THE PROPHECY OF DANTE, A POEM. London John Murray 1821 First edition, second issue with the Doge's speech on p. 151 extended by seven lines About fine in cloth slipcase, half-title wanting [iii]-xxi, 261p. Bound by Bedford in full green crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and panel ornaments of birds drinking, the covers with triple gilt rules, dentelles
Wise pp. 70-71. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
450 |
Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord. WORKS. London John Murray 1832-33 Owner's name stamped on flyleaves, else fine, a lovely set Seventeen volumes. (Title page of Vol. I state 14 volumes). Small octavo. Illustrated with engraved title pages and frontispieces by Finden. Bound in half blue calf with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with maroon title labels gilt and densely gilt panels
Price:
2250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
452 |
Cabell, James Branch. BALLADES FROM THE HIDDEN WAY. New York Crosby Gaige 1928 Limited to 850 copies Signed By Cabell. Fine. 41p. Typography, designs, and cover designed by W. A. Dwiggins. Gilt-title black cloth spine with blue boards with decorative gilt borders, each page bordered in red with designs of trailing vines.
Aigner 28.01. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
455 |
Callcott, Dr. A MUSICAL GARMMAR. Boston West & Blake, and Manning & Loring (1810) "First American, From The Last London Edition." Pages age-toned with occasional moderate foxing, quite sound. xii, 332p. + ads. 8vo. Period marbeled boards with leather corners, newly rebacked with black leather spine gilt.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
457 |
Campbell, Daisy Rhodes. THE PROVING OF VIRGINIA. Boston Page 1915 Second impression Fine in good only d.j. [x], 340p. [xviii, ads]. Illustrated in black and white with six plates by John Goss. Bound in tan ribbed cloth with embossed and gilt frames, gilt titles and color plate on upper cover
Inscribed and Signed by the Author. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
460 |
Canton, Francisco Javier Sanchez. GOYA. New York Reynal & Company (1964) First English language edition translated by Henry Mins Fine in slipcase (slipcase cloth is mottled, probably from insect damage) Folio. Illustrated throughout with tipped-in color plates and full-page color plates on coated stock. Printed on fine paper with the Rizzoli watermark. Bound in full terra-cotta cloth with green titles
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
466 |
Carroll, Lewis. THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE. New York Harper & Brothers 1902 First edition thus Fine in very good cloth chemise with gilt titles on upper cover xvi, 211p. Illustrated with portrait frontispiece and 40 full-page plates by Peter Newell. All pages surrounded with decorative borders in green by Robert Murray Wright. Bound in red cloth with titles in gilt on spine and upper cover, t.e.g.
Scarce in this condition and in the variant red cloth.Lovett 201a. Price:
395.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
468 |
Carter, Keith. THE BLUE MAN. Houston Rice University Press (1990) First edition Fine in d.j. Large, square quarto. 144p. Illustrated with 72 duotone photographs of East Texas subjects. Blue cloth with titles in blind on spine and upper cover
Inscribed and Signed by the editor, Susan Bielstein Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
470 |
Castle, Agnes and Egerton. OUR SENTIMENTAL GARDEN. Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1914 First American edition Quite a bright and fine copy [xii], 306p. Illustrated by Charles Robinson with text drawings and nine color plates. Bound in green cloth with gilt gilt titles and gilt pictorial decorations on spine and upper cover, illustrated endpapers
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
471 |
Castro, Jan Garden. THE ART & LIFE OF GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. New York Crown Publishers (1985) Sixth printing Fine in d.j. Oblong 4to. xii, 192p. Illustrated throughout in color
"Georgia O'Keeffe's career has spanned much of the history of modern art in America. Here are over a hundred paintings, many rarely exhibited or reproduced, photographs of O'Keeffe at various stages in her life, photographs of the landscapes that inspired her, and a text richly documented with letter and interviews. This material, combined with Jan Castro's insightful criticism, reveals O'Keeffe's legacy as an artist and the force of her intriguing personality." (Jacket blurb). Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
475 |
Cellini, Benvenuto. THE LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI WRITTEN BY HIMSELF. New York Brentano's (1906) First edition thus. Slightest rubbing, fine and very handsome Two volumes. xxx, 360p; viii, 387p. Illustrated with 40 portraits and views. Bound for Brentano's in full brown crushed morocco with marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spine in uneven panels with gilt titles and ornaments, the covers richly gilt with rules and elaborate borders, fancy dentelles
Edited and translated by John Addington Symonds, and with an introduction to this edition by Royal Cortissoz. Price:
495.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
477 |
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA. London T. Cadell and W. Davies 1818 First edition with Smirke Plates Occasional very minor foxing, but very clean and bright, the bindings in excellent condition Four volumes. lxxxiv, 409p; [vi], 395p; xiii, [iii], 432p; vi, 508p. Illustrated with 48 engraved plates after Robert Smirke and with engraved vignettes. Bound in Oxford bindings, stamped Putnam on rear pastedowns. Full tan calf with cloth endpapers, a.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and fancy panel ornaments, triple gilt rules on the covers with small corner ornaments, fancy dentelles, dotted rules on the board edges
Price:
3500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
485 |
Chamisso, Adelbert von. PETER SCHLEMIHL. Philadelphia David McKay (1929) First edition thus About fine [ii], 104p. Illustrated with woodcuts by John Gincano. Translated by Sir John Bowring. Foreword by Willy Pogany. Gilt-titled green cloth with color plates mounted on upper cover
This edition scarce. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
490 |
Chaplin, Ruth A. THE LITTLE DETAILS. Brooklyn George McKibbin (1949) An edition of 2000 copies printed by The Anthoensen Press. About fine. [viii], 13p. Small 8vo. Gilt-titled black cloth spine with pattern paper boards.
Preface by Theodore De Vinne. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
492 |
Chappell, W. A COLLECTION OF NATIONAL ENGLISH AIRS, CONSISTING OF ANCIENT SONG, BALLAD, & DANCE TUNES... AND PRECEDED BY AN ESSAY ON ENGLISH MINSTRELSY. London Chappell and Simpkin, Marshall 1840 Some ink annotations in the margins, foxing to engraved title, else very nice copies. v, 118p, vi; [iv], 198p. 4to. Bound in half green morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with fancy panel ornaments including s flower in the center of each.
Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
493 |
Charnely, Emerson. THE FISHER'S GARLAND, FOR 1821-1845. Newcastle Emerson Charnley 1821-45 Very good+ Small 8vo. Complete run but for year 1826, two issues for 1824, the second titled "The Tyne Fisher's Farewell...", two issued dated 1842 and two issues dated 1844. Last three issues published by William Garret. Each with a woodcut vignette on its title pages, most by Thomas Bewick. Bound in half red morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titles and gilt angling ornaments in the panels
"Commonly known as the 'Newcastle fisher's garlands.' They appeared later under the title, 'A Collection of right merrie garlands for north country anglers.' An edition with this title, edited by Joseph Crawhall in 1864, contains 21 additional garlands. Sixteen of he original garlands appear in the 'Couquet-dale fishing songs,' 1852, and nos i. and ii. are found in Pearson's 'Angler's garland,' 1870-71,." (Albee. Bartlett , p. 57-58.)Hugo 376; Albee. Ang. 45.20. Rare. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
494 |
Chavanne, J. THE LITERATURE OF THE POLAR REGIONS. Mansfield Centre, CT; Martino [1999] Limited edition reprint of the 1878 edition Fine. xvi, 336p. Gilt-titled green cloth
Describes 6617 books on the Polar Regions, as well as adjacent territories: Kamtschatka, the Aleuts, the North-west Coast of America, the Falkland Islands and the straits of Magellan. Also included are works on the circumnavigations of the gloge, and travel encyclopedias. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|