First Folio

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
501 Church of England. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS... TOGETHER WITH THE PSALTER OR PSALMS OF DAVID.
London John Walker and Company (printed by Eyre and Spottiswoode) n.d. [c. 1888] Fine 
Diamond 48mo. (3 3/4" tall). 396p. printed in double columns. Bound in full pebbled leather, a.e.g., gilt spine title with panel ornaments in blind, the upper cover with central large diamond ornament featuring central title with letters in red and green with a floral background, the raised diamond colored green, brass clasp

Quite a lovely little example 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
502 Church of England. THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND 1498-1604. THE SERVICE AND PRAYER BOOKS "AFTER THE USE" OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF SALISBURY DURING THE REIGNS OF HENRY VII, HENRY VIII, EDWARD VI, MARY, ELIZABETH AND JAMES I.
n.p. Printed by Charles Whittingham, The Chiswick Press n.d. Two plates had been neatly excised and have been remounted with acrhival tape, cloth mottled from insect damage, minor wear to spine extremes, but still quite sound and presentable 
Folio (15"). Illustrated with 26 facsimile plates. Most include a full-page facsimile with bibliographic description following. The Horae of 1498 has 4 plates, 2 Manual's of 1604 are not illustrated. Bound with straight-grained morocco spine gilt and green cloth

Spine title: Catalogue of Early English Service Books 1498-1604. Includes 8 Missals from 11509 to 1557, 4 Horae from 1498 to 1535, 4 Processionals from 1530 to 1555, 3 Manuals from 1555 to 1604, 5 Primers from 1532 to 1555, 1 Portfolium of 1555. OCLC cites only 7 copies. Rare 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
503 Church, A.H.; Fletcher, W.Y.; Gardner, J. Starkie; Hartshorne, Albert; Read, C.H. SOME MINOR ARTS AS PRACTICED IN ENGLAND.
London Seeley and Co. 1894 First edition Foxing to margins on first black and white plate, all else fine 
Small folio. viii, 82p, [i, ads]. Illustrated throughout the text and with 16 plates, 12 in color. Includes 6 fine color plates on book bindings. Green cloth over beveled boards with titles in gilt on spine and upper cover and with a figural vignette on the upper cover

Covers English Work in Impressed Horn, English Bookbindings, Old English Pottery, Old English Fruit Trenchers, English Effigies in Wood, and English Enamels. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
504 Cirker, Hayward and Blanche, eds. DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN PORTRAITS.: 4045 PICTURES OF IMPORTANT AMERICANS FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE BEGINNING OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
New York Dover (1967) First edition Fine in neaf fine d.j. 
756p. Large 4to. Gilt-titled gray-green cloth.

Catalogues over 4000 portraits. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
505 Clark, Appleton P. INSTITUTIONAL HOMES FOR CHILDREN.
New York William Helburn 1945 First edition Very good 
Quarto. 128p. Illustrated from photos and drawings. Gilt-titled blue cloth

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
506 Clark, George Rogers. THE CONQUEST OF THE ILLINOIS.
Chicago Lakeside Press 1920 Some damping wrinkle to bottom of pages but no staining, else a bright and tight copy 
190p. Green cloth with gilt logo on upper cover, t.e.g.

With a signed Lakeside calling card laid in 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
507 Clark, Kenneth B. THE NEGRO PROTEST: JAMES BALDWIN, MALCOLM X, MARTIN LUTHER KING TALK WITH KENNETH B. CLARK
Boston Beacon Press (1963) First edition Fine in d.j. (D.j. is black and white. We have had a copy with another d.j. in blue, red, and white) 
[vi], 56p. Gilt-titled blue cloth spine over blue boards with embossed vignette design

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
508 Clark, Kenneth W. A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF GREEK NEW TESTAMENT MANUSCRIPTS IN AMERICA.
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1937) First edition. Spine with minor fade, else fine in VG d.j. 
xxix, 418p. + 72 plates. Gilt-titled green cloth.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
509 Clark, Larry. THE PERFECT CHILDHOOD.
Zurich Scalo Verlag (1995) First edition Fine in d.j. 
Quarto. Unpaged. Clark's "photo-journal" in color and black and white. Black boards with spine titles in light blue

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
510 Clark, Larry. KIDS.
New York Grove Press 91995 0 First edition Fine 
8vo. 160p. Illustrated throughout with photographs in color. Bound in stiff glossy wrappers. Screen play by Harmony Korine

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
511 Clark, Robert Jusdon. THE ARTS AND CRAFTS MOVEMENT IN AMERICA 1876-1916.
Princeton Princeton University Press (1972) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Minor spotting to text block edges 
Folio. 191p. Illustrated. Tan cloth with gilt titles on spine and upper cover

An exhibition organized by the Art Museum, Princeton University, and The Art Institute of Chicago. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
512 Clark, Tom. SMACK.
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1972 Limited to 175 copies SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine. 
38p. Purple linen spine with paper title label and color printed boards.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
513 Clarke, Marian G.M. DAVID WATKINSON'S LIBRARY, ONE HUNDRED YEARS IN HARTFORD CONNECTICUT 1866 - 1966.
Hartford Trinity College Press 1966 First edition. Fine. 
xi, 177p. Illustrated, including folding plan in rear pocket. 4to. Gilt-titled maroon cloth.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
514 Claverie, Jean. LITTLE LOU.
New York Stewart, Tabori & Chang (1990) First edition Fine in d.j. 
Quarto. Unpaged. Illustrated in color by the author. Gilt-titled bronze cloth

A beautiful children's book 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
515 Cleaveland, Henry W., Backus, William, and Backus, Samuel D. VILLAGE AND FARM COTTAGES: THE REQUIREMENTS OF AMERICAN VILLAGE HOMES CONSIDERED AND SUGGESTED; WITH DESIGNS FOR SUCH HOUSES OF MODERATE COST
New York D. Appleton 1856 First edition Foxing to extra title and frontispiece, spine faded, covers with some spotting, but all quite sound 
xii, 189p. Illustrated with text drawings and full-page plates of elevations and floor plans, additional illustrated title page. Publisher's green embossed cloth with gilt titles on spine and upper cover

Hitchcock 272. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
516 Cleaver, Eldridge. SOUL ON FIRE.
Waco, TX Word Books (1978) VG in poor d.j. 
240p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled black cloth

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
517 Clement, Clara Erskine. THE QUEEN OF THE ADRIATIC: OR VENICE, MEDIAEVAL AND MODERN
Boston Estes & Lauriat (1893) Second edition Fine in cloth chemise 
[VI], 380p. Illustrated from photogravures. Red cloth over beveled boards with dense gilt titles and designs, t.e.g.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
518 Clerc, B. LA MATTCHICHE. CELEBRE MARCHE.
St. Petersburg, Russia 1904 Soiled, but complete 
Sheet music with titles in Cryillic with Black man and woman on cover, printed in black and red

Rare 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
519 Clergue, Lucien. NUDE WORK SHOP.
New York Viking (1982) First edition Book fine, dust jacket is color-faded on spine, no chips 
4to. 107p. Illustrated in b&w. Gilt-titled black cloth

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
520 Clinton, Catherine. HARRIET TUBMAN: THE ROAD TO FREEDOM.
New York Little, Brown & Co. (2004) First edition, third printing Fine in d.j. 
xiii, 272p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled aqua over yellow boards

SIGNED BY AUTHOR 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
521 Clouzot, Henri. LA FERRONNERIE MODERNE.
Paris Editions d'art Ch. Moreau [c.1925] Portfolios are rubbed and soiled, the plates are mostly clean with a little occasional margial soil 
Four large portfolios with cloth spine and decorated boards and ribbon ties. Series 1-4 with 136 loose plates as issues (complete). The forth volume is ex-library with library stamps on the plates

 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
522 Clute, Eugene. THE PRACTICAL REQUIREMENTS OF MODERN BUILDINGS.
New York Pencil Points Press 1928 First edition VG+ 
[viii], 231p. Illustrated from photos, drawings, and floor plans. 4to. Gilt-title maroon cloth spine over printed tan boards.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
523 Clymer, Eleanor. THE HOUSE ON THE MOUNTAIN.
New York E.P. Dutton (1971) First edition Near fine in d.j. 
39p. Illustrated in black and white by Leo Carty. Blue cloth with light green spine titles

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
524 Coatsworth, Elizabeth. NIGHT AND THE CAT.
New York Macmillan 1950 First edition Fine in near fine dust jacket 
[viii], 55p. Illustrated with twelve drawings by Foujita. Bound in black and blue cloth with titles in gilt on spine and upper cover

"Cats contemplate while men and women hurry..." 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
525 Cobban, J. MacLaren. AN AFRICAN TREASURE.
New York New Amsterdam Book Company 1900 First edition Fine 
367p. Illustrated. Blue cloth with gilt titls and design in gilt on upper cover of wings and snakes

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
526 Cobble, Alice D. WEMBI, THE SINGER OF STORIES.
St. Louis Bethany Press (1959) First edition Fine in VG d.j. 
128p. Illustrated by Doris Hallas. Pictorial boards in green, yellow, and red

SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
527 Coffin, Levi. REMINISCENCES OF LEVI COFFIN, THE REPUTED PRESIDENT OF THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD... Cover title: History of the Underground Railroad
Cincinnati Robert Clarke 1899 Third edition Some rubbing, VG 
viii, 3-732p. Frontispieces of Levi and Catharine Coffin. Gilt-titled green cloth over beveled boards

Howes 540 for earlier editions 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
528 Cohen, Octavus Roy. DARK DAYS AND BLACK KNIGHTS.
New York Dood, Mead 1923 Very good 
x, 335p. Frontispiece by J.J. Gould. Publisher's black cloth with titles and pictorial designs on spine and upper cover in yellow

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
529 Cohen, Octavus Roy. POLISHED EBONY.
New York Dodd, Mead 1919 First edition Good only 
[viii], 309p. Illustrated by H. Weston Taylor. Black cloth with titles and pictorial designs in yellow

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
530 Cohn. Albert M. GEORGE CRUIKSHANK, A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORK EXECUTED DURING THE YEARS 1806-1877.
London The Bookman's Journal 1924 Limited to 500 copies (this no. 384) Very good 
Quarto. xvi, 375p. Illustrated, including facsimile title pages. Bound in original brown buckram over beveled boards with gilt spine titles, t.e.g.

2114 entries including 863 books illustrated and 1251 caricatures and separate prints. Bibliographic data for books illustrated includes collations and annotations; prints arranged by title with imprints noted, whether or not signed, and with a short bibliographic description. An important and standard Cruikshank reference. 
Price: 187.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
531 Coke, Van Deren. AVANT GARDE PHOTOGRAPHY IN GERMANY 1919-1939.
New York Pantheon Books (1982) About fine 
4to. 59p. + 108 b&w photographs. Color-printed stiff wraps

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
532 Colasanti, Arduino. VOLTE E SOFFITTI ITALIANI.
Milan Casa Editrice D'Arte Bestetti & Tumminelli 1915 Some fraying to cloth joints, spine faded, spots on cover, contents fine 
Quarto. xxii, 192 page of plates from photographs. Green cloth with gilt leather title labels on spine and upper cover

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
533 Cole, Alphaeus P. and Cole, Margaret Ward. TIMOTHY COLE WOOD-ENGRAVER.
New York The Pioneer Assopciates 1935 Limited to 750 copies signed by the authors. About fine, unopened. Bookplate 
Small quarto. xx, 172p. Illustrated. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles on spine and upper cover. Designed and printed by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press

Smith. Merrymount. no. 786. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
534 Coleman, J. Winston. SLAVERY TIMES IN KENTUCKY.
Chapel Hill, NC University of North Carolina Press 1940 First edition Very good 
xiv, 351p. Illustrated from photos. Tan cloth with titles and pictorial design in red and brown

INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by the AUTHOR. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
535 Coleridge, Samuel Taylor, 1772-1834. SELECTED POEMS OF COLERIDGE.
England Nonesuch Press 1935 Limited to 500 copies, this no. 318 Endpaper wrinkled as usual but not cracked, vellum covers fine and bright, a superior copy. Slipcase with very light wear 
Tall quarto. [viii], 130p. Edited by Stephen Potter. Printed at the Fanfare Press on Auvergne paper. Illustrated with three wood engravings by Stefan Mrozewski; title page design and vignette of Nonesuch Palace by Berthold Wolpe. All edges untrimmed, top gilt "on the rough"; Chinese stenciled tinsel endpapers; bound in orange limp vellum on gilded thongs in marbled paper slipcase

Dreyfus 105. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
536 Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. SECECT POETRY & PROSE.
London The Nonesuch Press 1971 Fifth impression Near fine, minor bump to crown 
xxx, 844p. Red cloth with gilt spine titles

Dreyfus 90. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
537 Colette. THE RIPENING SEED.
New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy (1956) First American edition. Binding a little sprung, else VG+ in d.j. 
186p. Tan cloth with paper boards, spine titles in green, blue, and white.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
538 Collier, Jeremy. A SECOND DEFENCE OF THE SHORT VIEW OF THE PROPHANEENSS AND IMMORALITY OF THE ENGLISH STAGE.
London S. Keble, R. Sare, and G. Strahan 1700 Pages browned, binding rubbed, but all quite sound. 
[iv], 142p. Bound in half morocco with marbeled boards, t.e.g., the spine with gilt titls and ornaments in blind.

Collier's works effected a reformation in the theatre. Lowndes. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
539 Collins, John. THE TWO FORGERS, A BIOGRAPHY OF HARRY BUXTON FORMAN & THOMAS JAMES WISE.
New Castle, DE; Oak Knoll. (1992) Fine in d.j. 
xii, 317p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled red cloth.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
540 Collins, Paul. BLACK PORTRAIT OF AN AFRICAN JOURNEY.
Grand Rapids, MI William B. Eerdmans (1971) First edition Near fine 
Quarto. 126p. Features the art of Paul Collins in color, with text by Tom Lee. Tan over brown simulated leather with titles in black, illustrated endpapers

Blockson 1126 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
541 Collins, William. THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM COLLINS.
London William Pickering 1853 Fine, joints invisibly repaired 
Small 8vo. lxxiii, [iii], 150p. With a fine and well-detailed fore-edge painting of "Magdalen College, Oxford from the Bridge over the River Cherwell". Bound by Leighton, Brewer St. in full green pebbled morocco with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., simple gilt spine titles

 
Price: 875.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
542 Colored Knights of Pythias. HISTORY AND MANUAL OF THE COLORED KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS Nashville
(1917) Covers with wear and soil, recased with new endpapers 
viii, 9-1018p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled blue cloth

 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
543 Colvin, H.M. A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTS 1660-1840.
London John Murray (1954) First edition. Fine in VG+ d.j. 
xiv, 821p. Gilt-titled maroon cloth.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
544 Conference on Education and Race Relations. POPULATION PROBLEMS IN THE SOUTH.
Atlanta (1937) Third printing About fine 
Stapled pamphlet. 16p.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
545 Conneau, Captain Theophilus. A SLAVER'S LOG BOOK OR 20 YEARS' RESIDENCE IN AFRICA.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall (1976) Second printing Fine in d.j. 
xiv, 370p.

"This book is a complete transcription of Conneau's handwritten manuscript, including his own title and unabashed preface." (blurb) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
546 Connelly, Marc. THE GREEN PASTURES: A FABLE SUGGESTED BY ROARK BRADFORD'S SOUTHERN SKETCHES, "OL' MAN ADAM AN' HIS CHILLIN"
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1930 Large Paper Edition Limited to 550 copies Signed by Connelly and Jones Spine faded, all else about fine in slipcase 
Quarto. xviii, 150p. Illustrated by Robert Edmond Jones in black and white and with a color frontispiece. Green-dyed paper-covered boards with titles and ark device in gilt, t.e.g.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
547 Cook, D. Louise. GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS OF THE ATLANTA HISTORICAL SOCIETY.
Atlanta Atlanta Historical Society 1976 Fine. 
160p. Gilt-titled brown cloth.

Includes 517 listings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
548 Cook, Joel. FRANCE HISTORIC AND ROMANTIC.
Philadelphia Henry T. Coates 1904 First edition Fine brilliant copies, bookplate 
Two volumes. viii, , 386p; viii, 401p. Illustrated from photos. Bound in blue cloth with brilliant gilt devices on the covers of coats-of-arms and fleur-de-lis, t.e.g. Each volume with a blue cloth chemise, and housed in slipcase

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
549 Cook, Joel. ENGLAND PICTURESQUE AND DESCRIPTIVE: REMINISCENCES OF FOREIGN TRAVEL
Philadelphia Henry T. Coates 190o First edition Fine brilliant copies, bookplate 
Two volumes. xii, , 402p; viii, 412p. Illustrated from photos, and including folding color map. Bound in blue cloth with brilliant gilt devices on the covers of coats-of-arms, t.e.g. Each volume with a blue cloth chemise, and housed in slipcase

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
550 Cook, Joel. AMERICA PICTURESQUE AND DESCRIPTIVE.
Philadelphia John C. Winston (1900) Fine in cloth chemises 
Three volumes. viii, 510p; viii, 515p; viii, 592p. Illustrated from photogravures. Bound in red cloth, t.e.g., with overall gilt designs on spines and upper covers incorporating vines and ears of corn

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
551 Cook, Olan V. INCUNABULA IN THE HANES COLLECTIONS OF THE LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA.
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 1960 Fine. 
xvii, 180p. Gilt-titled sage-colored cloth.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
552 Cook, Theodore Andrea. TWENTY-FIVE GREAT HOUSES OF FRANCE, THE STORY OF THE NOBLEST FRENCH CHATEAUX.
London Country Life n.d. Some wear, spotting, ands fading to covers, all else VG 
Folio. xl, 436p. Illustrated from photos and drawings. Gilt-titled dark blue cloth with pink cloth sides

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
553 Cook, William Burt, Jr. CATALOGUE OF THE EGYPTOLOGICAL LIBRARY AND OTHER BOOKS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE CHARLES EDWIN WILBOUR.
New York Martino, 1997. 1997 Reprint of the 1924 edition. 
vi, 795p. Gray cloth with gilt spine titles on a green ground.

A bibliography of 6000 fully-described entries from a important collection on Egyptology. In intimate association with many of the great archaeologists of his time, he was the recipient of many books written by the founders of Egyptology. One of his notable purchases was the library of Richard Lepsius, the premiere German Egyptologist of the 19th century. AN important reference. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
554 Cooke, Grace MacGowan. A GOURD FIDDLE.
Philadelphia Henry Altemus (1904) First edition Very good 
118p. Illustrated by E. Lynn Mudge and E.B. Miles. Red cloth with titles and pictorial designs in white, black, and green

Dialect. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
555 Coombs, Orde. WE SPEAK AS LIBERATORS, YOUNG BLACK POETS.
New York Dodd, Mead (1970) About fine in VG d.j. 
xx, 252p. Red cloth with black titles

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
556 Cooper, Courtney Ryley. UNDER THE BIG TOP.
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1924 Very light wear, and with mild spotting to text block edges, else VG 
[xii], 238p. Illustrated. Green cloth with title in yellow and with color photo mounted on upper cover

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
557 Cooper, Douglas. THE WORK OF GRAHAM SUTHERLAND.
London Lund Humphries 1962 Second printing. Book has small warp, o/w bright and tight. 
Tall 4to. White paper covered boards printed in orange, green, and black.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
558 Cooper, Emmanuel. FULLY EXPOSED: THE MALE NUDE IN PHOTOGRAPHY
London Unwin Hyman (1990) First edition Fine in d.j. 
Quarto. 256p. Illustrated survey. Silver-titled black cloth

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
559 Coppee, Henry. A GALLERY OF DISTINGUISHED ENGLISH AND AMERICAN FEMALE POETS.
Philadelphia E.H. Butler & Co. 1860 (1859) Frontispiece plate foxed, remainder clean with offsetting to facing pages. Binding with very mild wear, quite bright, a nice copy 
xxiii, [24]-400p. Quarto. Illustrated with 100 steel engravings. Bound in full brown publishers embossed and gilt morocco over beveled boards, fancy dentelles, a.e.g.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
560 Coppens, Armand. THE MEMOIRS OF AN EROTIC BOOKSELLERS. Volume One.
New York Grove Press (1969) First edition Near fine in like dust jacket 
222p. Gilt-titled terra-cotta cloth

Inscribed in pencil from a prominent American bookseller to another prominent American bookseller 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
561 Corner, James M. and Soderholtz, E.E. EXAMPLES OF DOMESTIC COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE IN NEW ENGLAND.
Boston Bates & Guild Company 1901 Spine with 3 frays, boards rubbed, contents clean, some with minimal age-toning to edges 
Folio (15" tall). [viii], 50 plates from photographs. All loose as issued in portfolio of gilt-titled green cloth over marbled boards

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
562 Cornford, Frances. ON A CALM SHORE.
London The Cresset Press 1960 First edition. Fine in scarce clear dust jacket with printed blurb on front inner panel. 
95p. Decorated with designs in color by Christopher Cornford. Bound in color-printed boards with gilt spine titles.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
563 Costa, Richard Hauer. EDMUND WILSON, OUR NEIGHBOR FROM TALCOTTVILLE.
Syracuse, NY Syracuse University Press 1980 First edition About fine 
xviii, 173p. Gilt-titled blue cloth

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
564 Cotten, Sallie Southall. NEGRO FOLK LORE STORIES. WHAT AUNT DORCAS TOLD LITTLE ELSIE.
Charlotte, NC Queen City Printing Co. for N.C. Federation of Women's Clubs 1923 Signs of wear and soil, but quite sound. Good only 
12mo. 22p. Frontispiece and pictorial decoration at top of every page. Staple bound in brown boards with large pictorial cover label

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
565 Coulter, E. Merton. TRAVELS IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Wendell, NC Broadfoot n.d Reprint of the 1948 first edition. Fine. 
289p. Gray cloth with gilt spine titles on a blue ground.

Describes the merits of 493 works by soldiers and foreign observers, includes index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
566 Coupland, R. THE EXPLOITATION OF EAST AFRICA 1856-1890: THE SLAVE TRADE AND THE SCRAMBLE
London Faber & Faber (1939) First edition Moderate external wear, contents fine, sound 
ix, 507p. Illustrated, including folding color map. Gilt-titled red cloth

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
567 Courlander, Harold. NEGRO FOLK MUSIC, U.S.A.
New York Columbia University Press (1963) Third printing Fine 
x, 324p. Includes some printed music. Black-titled red cloth

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
568 Courlander, Harold. NEGRO FOLK MUSIC, U.S.A.
New York Columbia University Press (1963) First edition Very good+ 
x, 324p. Includes some printed music. Black-titled red cloth

Signed by John T. Flanagan with pencil annotations in his hand 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
569 Cousins, Frank and Riley, Phil M. THE COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE OF SALEM.
Boston Little, Brown 1919 First edition. Spine titles not illegible, else about VG 
xxiii, 282p. Illustrated from photos. Tall 8vo. Half brown cloth over brown boards.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
570 Cowtan, Robert. MEMORIES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
London Richard Bentley 1872 First edition. Printed at the Chiswick Press Frontispiece a little brittle and reattached with archival tape, all else fine 
vii, 428p. Mounted frontispiece photograph of the bust of Sir Anthony Panizzi. In a modern binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe of quarter blue crushed morocco gilt with marbled paper sides and endpapers, t.e.g.

With the bookplate of Stuart B. Schimmel. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
571 Cox, William D. BOXING IN ART AND LITERATURE.
New York Reynal & Hitchcock (1935) Two gouges to spine, else bright and tight. 
[viii], 231p. 4to. Terra-cotta cloth spine with blue cloth sides, paper spine and cover labels (new spine label has been nicely reproduced from the cover label. Illustrated.

An anthology of writings including a Hemingway appearance not recorded in Hanneman. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
572 Craig, Edward Gordon. BLACK FIGURES: 105 REPRODUCTIONS WITH AN UNPUBLISHED ESSAY
Wellingborough Christopher Skelton 1989 Limited to 500 copies Fine 
Quarto. 164p. Illustrated with wood engravings taken from the wooden figures Craig made for his model stages. Black cloth with paper spine label and emblem in blind on upper cover, t.e.g.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
573 Cram, Ralph Adams, ed. FARM HOUSES, MANOR HOUSES, MINOR CHATEAUX AND SMALL CHURCHES FROM THE ELEVENTH TO THE SIXTEENTH CENTURIES IN NORMANDY, BRITTANY AND OTHER PARTS OF FRANCE.
New York Architectural Book Publishing Company (1917) First edition Very good+ in faded and chipped d.j. 
Title page and five leaves printed on rectos only, 94 plates with two photos on each. Terra-cotta cloth with gilt titles on black ground

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
574 Crane, Walter. RENASCENCE, A BOOK OF VERSE.
London Elkin Mathews, The Bodley Head 1891 LIMITED TO 65 LARGE PAPER COPIES Near fine. 
xiii, 162p. Illustrated in black and white by Crane. 8vo. Bound by Bickers in 3/4 crushed moroco with marbeled boards and endpapers, t.e.g. Engraved on wood by Arthur Leverett, photo-engraved by Emery Walker and W. Boutall.

Masse p. 41. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
575 Crane, Walter. A MASQUE OF DAYS.
London Cassell 1901 First edition. Text from the Last Essays of Elia. Rubbing to edges, but VG with remnants of the rare dust jacket 
A series of 40 page in French-fold fashion. Small 4to. Black-titled yellow cloth spine with color-printed boards.

Each page fully illustrated in color and printed from the artist's own script. Masse p. 54. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
576 Crawford, F. Marion. FAIR MARGARET, A PORTRAIT.
New York MacMillan 1905 First edition Fine 
[vi], 383p, [iv, ads]. Bound in medium green cloth, t.e.g., with titles in yellow and designs on trees on spine and upper cover in gilt, yellow and dark green. Cover design by RR", Rome K. Richardson

BAL 4224.. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
577 Crawford, F. Marion. CECILIA, A STORY OF MODERN ROME.
New York MacMillan 1902 First edition Fine 
[vi], 421p, [iv, ads]. Bound in medium green cloth, t.e.g., with gilt titles and large classical design in white, gilt, and greens. Binding design signed with unidentified monogram of the letter "C" with and x in a box inside

BAL 4213. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
578 Crawford, Mary Caroline. THE ROMANCE OF OLD NEW ENGLAND ROOFTREES.
Boston L. C. Page (1902) Eighth impression Fine in VG d.j. 
390p. Illustrated. Decorated title page signed HBA. Blue cloth, t.e.g., with gilt titles, the upper cover with design in white and blue on a gilt ground

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
579 Croker, John Wilson. ESSAYS ON THE EARLY PERIOD OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION.
London John Murray 1857 First edition Wear and spotting, chruch library bookplate, good 
x, 571p. Illustrated. Bound in full tan calf with marbled endpapers and text block edges, the spine with red title label and with fancy gilt panel ornaments, rules around the covers in gilt and blind

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
580 Cross, Launcelot. THE BOOK OF OLD SUNDIALS & THEIR MOTTOES.
London T. N. Foulis (1917) Second printing Quarter size light stain to rear cover, else the cover fine and bright with bumped corners, and in the original dust jacket with stain to rear cover and chipped edges. All-in-all quite a nice copy 
[xii], 104p, 2p ads. Illustrated with 36 drawings by Warrington Hogg and 8 tipped-in color plates by Alfred Rawlings. Bound in white parchment paper boards with gilt spine title and overall pictorial designs by Jessie M. King in color in her distinctive style

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
581 Cross, Wilbur L. THANKSGIVING DAY PROCLAMATIONS.
Worcester, MA Achille J. St. Onge (1963) Limited to 1000 copies. Fine. 
55p. Portrait frontispiece. Miniature book 2 3/4" x 1 7/8". Gilt-titled full blue leather.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
582 Crossley, Fred H. ENGLISH CHURCH MONUMENTS A.D. 1150-1550: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF TOMBS & EFFIGIES OF THE MEDIAEVAL PERIOD
London B.T. Batsford (1921) First edition Hinge paper a little cracked, minor spine fade, all else rather clean and bright 
Quarto. x, 274p. Illustrated from photos and drawings. Green cloth with gilt titles on spine and upper cover, central ornament on upper cover in blind

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
583 Crow, Barbara. AN ACROBATIC ALPHABET.
Gloucestershire The Whittington Press (1986) Limited to 335 copies. Fine in slipcase. 
Illustrated with wood engravings by Barbara Crow and printed in the French-fold manner. String-tied stiff wrappers.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
584 Crump, Paul. BURN, KILLER, BURN!
Chicago Johnson Publishing (1962) Fine in VG d.j. 
[vi], 392p. Red cloth with titles in black

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
585 Crump, Paul. BURN, KILLER, BURN!
Chicago Johnson Publishing (1962) First edition Residue from price sticker on flyleaf, else fine in VG+ d.j. 
[viii], 391p.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
586 Cruse, Amy. THE ENGLISHMAN AND HIS BOOKS IN THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY.
New York Crowell n.d First American edition. Fine in VG d.j. 
301p. Gilt-titld maroon ribbed cloth.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
587 Cruse, Howard. STUCK RUBBER BABY.
New York Paradox Press (1995) First edition Fine 
[iv], iv, 210p., [vi]. Graphic novel illustrated by the author in comic book format. Bound in color-printed glazed boards

"Stuck Rubber Baby is the story of a young man's coming of age in the South during the Civil Rights movement of the 60's. In a time of violent emotions and passionate beliefs, Toland Polk must fight for the rights of others as he struggles with the conflicts of his own sexual identity. Author/artist Howard Cruse masterfully uses both words and pictures to capture the confusion and elation of the era with unflinching honesty and clarity.: (Rear cover blurb). INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
588 Cullen, Countee. CAROLING DUSK: AN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE BY NEGRO POETS
New York Harper & Brothers 1927 First edition Good 
xxii, 237p. Black cloth with paper labels on spine and upper cover

An important anthology with poems by Paul Laurence Dunbar, James Weldon Johnson, W.E.B. Du Bois, Claude McKay, Jean Toomer, Sterling Brown, Langston Hughes, Arna Bontemps, Countee Cullen, and others. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
589 Cullen, Countee. CAROLING DUSK: AN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE BY NEGRO POETS
New York Harper & Brothers 1927 First edition Spine label missing, else a bright, VG+ copy 
xxii, 237p. Black cloth with paper labels on spine and upper cover

An important anthology with poems by Paul Laurence Dunbar, James Weldon Johnson, W.E.B. Du Bois, Claude McKay, Jean Toomer, Sterling Brown, Langston Hughes, Arna Bontemps, Countee Cullen, and others. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
590 Cullen, Countee. COLOR.
New York Harper & Brothers 1925 First edition Some soile and with corners worn through, all else clean and tight 
xvii, 108p. Yellow cloth spine with pattern paper boards in color, paper labels on spine and upper cover

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
591 Cullen, Countee. COPPER SUN.
New York Harper & Brothers 1927 First edition Wear around edges of boards, contents clean 
xi, 89p. Illustrated by Charles Cullen. Black cloth spine with marbled boards, paper spine and cover labels

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
592 Cumming, W.P., Skelton, R.A., and Quinn, D.B. THE DISCOVERY OF NORTH AMERICA.
New York; American Heritage Press (1972) VG+ in d.j. 
304p. Illustrated, including many maps. Large 4to. Gilt-titled black cloth.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
593 Cunard, Nancy. NEGRO, AN ANTHOLOGY.
New York Frederick Ungar (1979) Second printing of the 1970 reprint Fine in d.j. 
Quarto. xxxii, 464p. Illustrated. Brown cloth with titles in gilt and black

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
594 Cuneo, John F., Company. PLAN FOR A GOOD BOOK: AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE-BOOK DESCRIBING THE METHODS AND EQUIPMENT USED IN BETTER BOOK MANUFACTURING AS PRACTICED BY THE JOHN F. CUNEO COMPANY
Chicago (1951) First edition Very good 
Quarto. 67p. Illustrated from photos and drawings. Gilt-titled green cloth with gilt pictorial design on upper cover

Presentation card laid in of Burton Cherry, Director of Design and Typography for the press 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
595 Cunningham, Peter. THE STORY OF NELL GWYN: AND THE SAYINGS OF CHARLES THE SECOND.
London Bradbury & Evans 1852 First edition Professionally rebacked retaining the original spine, all else fine. Quite a nice example the cosway style and of extra illustration 
xi, 212p., 8p ads. Illustrated. Extra-illustrated with 35 portraits, 8 colored. Bound for Charles W. Sawyer, London by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full red crushed morocco, t.e.g. in cosway style with a hand-colored oval portrait of Nell Gwyn under glass mounted on the front doblure, the portrait surrounded by intricate inset frame of onlaid flowers and vines, the remainder of the doblure in blue morocco with fancy red dentelles, gray watered silk flyleaves, the spine panels and covers with borders and round central device with onlaid flowers and trailing vines, the corners with gilt crown devices

 
Price: 4250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
596 Current, Karen. PHOTOGRAPHY AND THE OLD WEST.
New York Abrams (1986) Pages 129-144 bound up-side-down, all else fine in VG d.j. 
272p. Illustrated. Oblong 4to. Gray cloth with black titles.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
597 Currie, Barton. FISHERS OF BOOKS.
Boston Little, Brown 1931, First edition. Light fade to spine, else VG in remnants of d.j. 
350p. Illustrated. Blue cloth with paper spine label, extra label tipped in rear.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
598 Curtiss, Richard D. THOMAS E. WILLIAMS & THE FINE ARTS PRESS.
Los Angeles Daeson's Book Shop 1973 First edition, linited to 400 copies signed by the printer, Richard J. Hoffman Fine 
xv, 119p. A few decorations and initials in red and gray. Gilt-titled gray cloth spine over pattern paper boards

Includes a bibliography of the press. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
599 d'Arch Smith, Timothy. BOOKS OF THE BEAST: ESSAYS ON ALEISTER CROWLEY, MONTAGUE SUMMERS AND OTHERS
Oxford Mandrake ()1991) Second edition Fine 
Trade paperback. viii, 9-128p.

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
600 D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin. D'AULAIRE'S TROLLS.
New York Doubleday 1972 First edition VG in d.j. 
62p. Illustrtaed in color. Tall 4to. Color-printed glazed boards.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@First-Folio.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie