First Folio

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Gardiner, James. WHO'S A PRETTY BOY THEN?: ONE HUNDRED & FIFTY YEARS OF GAY LIFE IN PICTURES
London Serpent's Tail (1998) Very good 
Quarto. 224p. Illustrated throughout from photos. Color-printed glossy stiff wrappers

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Gardner, Ralph D. HORATIO ALGER OR THE AMERICAN HERO ERA.
New York Arco (1978) VG+ in VG_ d.j. 
503p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled red cloth.

Includes a bibliography of the books. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Garner, Philippe. CONTEMPORARY DECORATIVE ARTS FROM 1940 TO THE PRESENT.
New York Facts On File (1980) First edition. Fine in d.j. with edge wear, embossed owner's stamp on flyleaf 
224p. Illustrated in color. 4to. Gilt-titled red cloth.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Garnier, Edouard. HISTOIRE DE LA VERRERIE ET DE L'EMAILLERIE.
Tours Alfred Mame et Fils 1886 But for the color variation notes, quite fine. 
vii, 573p. Illustrated, including four plates in chromolithography by Lemercier. Very large 8vo. In a fabulous binding of full tan crushed morocco with silk endpapers, a.e.g., the spine and covers with many patterns of flowers and trailing vines in gilt and five onlaid colors. The binding color was originally a soft green, as this color is retained on the rear cover only.

 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Garon, Paul. BLUES AND THE POETIC SPIRIT.
London Eddison Press (1975) First edition Fine in d.j. 
178p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled black cloth

"In one of the most original and stimulating contributions to Blues criticism yet, authior Paul Garon takes a fresh look at the poetry and spirit of the Blues. Modern psychology, psychoanalysis, and surrealism -- they are all three here together with fascinating photo0illustrations. Quoting several hendred Blues lyrics, Garon's controversial book offers a challenging new perspective." (jacket blurb). INSCRIBED & SIGNED by author. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Gaskell, E.C. THE LIFE OF CHARLOTTE BRONTE.
New York Appleton 1857 First American edition. A little foxing, but quite clean, light wear with fading to spines, but decent copies of this elusive book. 
Two volumes. viii, 285p, 6p ads; viii, 269p, 10p. ads. Portrait frontispiece. Small 8vo. Original mauve cloth with gilt spine titles and embossed patterns on the covers, powder blue endpapers.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Gaskill, Clarence and Mills, Irving. HOW I LOVE HER AND SHE LOVES ME IS NOBODY'S BUSINESS.
New York Jack Mills 1925 Fine 
Six pages in self wraps. Cover in black and red with man in black face playing a ukulele

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Gaskin, L.J.P. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AFRICAN ART.
London International African Institute 1965 First edition Good+ in poor d.j. 
Quarto. x, 120p. Printed in double columns. Gilt-titled tan cloth.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Gaston, Edwin W, Jr. THE EARLY NOVEL OF THE SOUTHWEST.
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press (1961) First edition. Fine in faded d.j. 
xiii, 318p. Blue cloth with black titles.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Gay, John. FABLES.
London J. and R. Tonson and J. Watts 1746-51 Vol. I, 6th edition; Vol. II, 4th edition Some light foxing, but generally quite clean and nice. 
Two volumes. Each fable illustrated with a copper-engraved plates. Rebound in full leather with very plain gilt spine titles.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Gebhard, David and Nevins, Deborah. 200 YEARS OF AMERICAN ARCHITECTURAL DRAWINGS.
New York Whitney Library of Design (1977) First edition Slight fading to cover extremes, else fine in d.j. 
Quarto. 301p, [v]. Illustrated throughout. Medium blue cloth with silver titles on spine and upper cover

"Each architect's drawings are illustrated on at least a two-page spread and are accompanied by a summary of the architect's background and work, as well as an analysis of the particular project shown. A scholarly study of the complete range of architectural drawing in America, this book documents the depth and dynamism of the architectural profession as no other." (Jacket blurb) 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Genet, Jean. THE BALCONY.
London Faber and Faber (1958) First English edition. Translated by Bermard Frenchtman. End papers lightly foxed, else VG or better in chipped d.j. 
112p. Orange cloth with balck spine titles.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Genet, Jean. THE BLACKS, A CLOWN SHOW.
London Faber & Faber (1960) First UK edition VG in d.j. 
96p. Gilt-titled black cloth. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman

Play with an all Black cast 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Genlis, [Stephaine Felicite] Countess de. TALES OF THE CASTLE: OR, STORIES OF INSTRUCTION AND DELIGHT. BEING LES VEILLEES DU CHATEAU
London G. and J. Robinson 1803 Seventh edition Very good, and an attractive set of this early English edition 
Five volumes. 8vo. Translated by Thomas Holcroft. Each volume with engraved frontispiece. Bound in full period tree calf with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spines with black title labels gilt and with gilt ornaments, decorative rules around the covers

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Genlis, [Stephaine Felicite] Countess de. MEMOIRS OF THE COUNTESS DE GENLIS: ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HISTORY OF THE EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURIES. WRITTEN BY HERSELF
London Henry Colburn 1825-26 First edition in English. Minor foxing to preliminaries, heavier in Vol I, all else bright and fine 
Eight volumes. Bound in quarter black morocco with marbled sides and endpapes, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and panel ornaments of gilt floral devices and fancy corner ornaments

Madame De Genlis was mistress of the Duc d'Orléans, called Philippe Égalité. She was also governess of the Orleans children and an innovative writer of children's literature 
Price: 975.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Genovese, Eugene D. ROLL, JORDAN, ROLL: THE WORLD THE SLAVES MADE
New York Pantheon Books (1974) Book Club Very good+ 
xxii, 823p. Brown cloth with gilt spine titles and orange cover titles

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Genthe, Arnold. ISADORA DUNCAN.
New York Mitchell Kennerley 1929 First edition Minor damage at lower inner joint from paper sticking, owner's signature, VG+ 
Small quarto. Twenty-four photographic studies (printed on rectos only). Foreword by Max Eastman. Black ribbed cloth over beveled boards with titles and vignette in gilt

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Genung, John Franklin. STEVENSON'S ATTITUDE TO LIFE: WITH READINGS FROM HIS ESSAYS AND LETTERS.
New York Thomas Crowell 1901 Small chip from crown, else about fine. 
44p. Small 8vo. Bound by Eliza T. Edwards (pupil of Euphemia Bakewell of Sewickley, PA) in full deep green crushed morocco with gilt spine titles and wreaths formed of ornaments in blind on both covers.

Printed at the Merrymount Prerss. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Gerard, Max. DALI.
New York Abrams (1968) Slight corner wear, near fine in gilt and illustrated foil d.j. with minor wear - heavy wear to rear panel. 
Illustrated, includidng fold-out pages. Large, square 4to. Brown illustrated cloth with white spine titles.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Gerhart, Klaus. EMBRACING MEN.
Los Angeles Pohlmann Press (1995) Second edition Fine 
Quarto. Unpaged. Black and white art photos of male nudes. Heavy stiff printed wrappers

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Gibbon, Edward. WORKS.
New York Fred DeFau & Company 1906-7 Connoisseur Edition Limited to 150 copies A few very minor nicks, the spines evenly faded to a much nicer red-brown. Library bookplates and faint blindstamp on title page, no other library markings. Very handsome 
Fifteen volumes. Illustrated, with the plates in two states. Bound by Macdonald of New York in 3/4 lavender crushed morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and a central flower ornaments formed from onlays

 
Price: 1975.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Gibbs, David, ed. PENTAGRAM. THE COMPENDIUM.
London Phaidon Press 1993 Second printing. About fine. 
301p. Illustrated. Folio. Stiff red wrappers printed in white and black.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Gibbs, May. SNUGGLEPOT AND CUDDLEPIE, THEIR ADVENTURES WONDERFUL.
Sydney Angus & Robertson Ltd. n.d. [c. 1918] Moderate wear and some minor internal soil, but sound and rather bright 
Tall 8vo. [viii], 87p. Illustrated with color frontispiece, decorated title-page, text drawings, and many full-page plates in black and white. Bound with blue cloth spine over printed paper-covered boards with small round color plate mounted on upper cover

Stories about "gumnuts" or "bush babies". These are little naked babies with acorn hats and tiny wings. Rare. 
Price: 875.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Gibson, Charles Dana. A WIDOW AND HER FRIENDS.
New York R.H. Russell 1901 First edition Minor corner wear and very light soil, quite acceptable condition - much nicer than normally found 
Oblong folio (17 1/2"). Unpaged. Illustrated throughout with drawings in black and white by Gibson. White cloth spine with paper covered beveled boards with title and illustrated on upper cover

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Gibson, Gregory. DEMON OF THE WATERS: THE TRUE STORY OF THE MUTINY ON THE WHALESHIP GLOBE
Boston Little, Brown & Co. (2002) First edition Fine in d.j. 
x, 308p. Illustrated by Erik Ronnberg and Gary Tonkin. Gilt-titled cream cloth over blue boards

"Brilliantly conceived, gripping, horrific, and insightful, Demon of the Waters is destined to become a sea-adventure classic." (jacket blurb). INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Gilbert, Herman Cromwell. THE UNCERTAIN SOUND.
Chicago Path Press 1969 Very good in poor d.j. 
[viii], 349p. Gilt-titled tan cloth

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Gill, Eric. THE ASCENSION (woodcut).
Fine 
Relief wood cut on paper (image 3 1/2" X 5 1/2"). Signed by gill and numbered C5. Matted, glazed,and framed in simple gilt frame

 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Gillon, Edmund V, Jr. CUT & ASSEMBLE FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT'S ROBIE HOUSE.
New York Dover (1987) Fine 
Quarto. Stiff wrappers. 12p. 16 sheets in color to cut out

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Gilmour, Pat. LASTING IMPRESSIONS, LITHOGRAPHY AS ART.
London Alexandria Press (1988) Some foxing spots to text block edge, else about fine in VG- d.j. 
Quarto. 416p. Illustrated in color and black and white. Gilt-titled brown cloth

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Gilpin, William. OBSERVATIONS ON THE RIVER WYE, AND SEVERAL PARTS OF SOUTH WALES, &C. RELATIVE CHIEFLY TO PICTURESQUE BEAUTY; MADE IN THE SUMMER OF THE YEAR 1770.
London R. Blamire 1792 Third edition Some minor spotting, but overall quite clean 
xvi, 152p [i, ads]. Illustrated with 17 oval tinted aquatint views. Bound in full period calf with interlacing gilt borders on the covers, marbled endpapers, recently and beautifully rebacked with red and green title labels gilt and with panel ornaments and double gilt rules around the bands

William Gilpin's "guide-books with their aquatint illustrations exploited the picturesque and purported to show all the right views to admire... His books are important because they exemplify a new attitude to nature which is also to be found in Bewick's work--an attitude which for want of a better word we call Romantic." Bland. A History of Book Illustration p. 247. Abbey. Scenery 546. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Glancey, Jonathan. THE NEW MODERNS.
New York Crown Publishers (1990) First American edition Fine in d.j. 
Quarto. 191p. Illustrated throughout in color. Photographs by Richard Bryant. Foreword by Charles Gwathmey.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Glass, Julia Daingerfield. AUNT CELEY TALKS.
[San Antionio} The author [Carleton Printing Co.] [1948] Rear hinge paper cracked, else VG+ 
152p. Illustration by Merle Venrick. Gilt-titled red cloth

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Glenn, Norval D. and Bonjean, Charles M. BLACKS IN THE UNITED STATES.
San Francisco Chandler Publishing (1969) First edition Fine in good d.j. 
xvi, 621p.

Chandler Publications in Anthropology and Sociology 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Glorez, Andreas. CONTINUATION DER VOLLSTTHECANDIGEN HAUSS- UND LAND-BIBLIO: DAS IST, FORTSETZUNG DES GRUNDS UNVERFALSCHTER WISSENSCHAFFT DEREN SICH JETZIGER ZEIT EIN HOFF- HANDELS- HAUSS- BURGERS- UND LAND-MANN ZU SEINEM REICHLICHEN NUTZEN BEDIENEN KAN
Regensburg Quirini Heyl 1702-02 First edition Moderate foxing throughout, small portions missing from p 5 and one page on index affecting very small portions of text, all else quite sound, small ink stamp on title and following page, title page and engraved frontispiece repaired. Rare 
Folio. Four volumes in one. [viii], 186p, [ii], 534p, [ii], 68p, [1]-64p, [ii], 120p, [xlvi]. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece, title in red and black, 100s of plates, head- and tail-pieces and historiated initials. Newly rebound in quarter leather with speckled paper sides, maroon title label, panel ornaments in blind, and with gilt ornamentyal rules on the raised bands

 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Gloster, Hugh M. NEGRO VOICES IN AMERICAN FICTION.
Chapel Hill, NC University of North Carolina Press 1948 First edition VG in fair d.j. 
xiv, 295p. Brown cloth with red spine titles

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Gmunder, Bruno. BEL AMI, INTIMATE FRIENDS.
Berlin Bruno Gmunder ((1997) Third edition Fine 
Quarto. Unpaged. Very nicely produced color photographs of young nude men. Bound in stiff glossy illustrated wrappers

 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Godspeed, Charles Eliot. YANKEE BOOKSELLER: BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF CHARLES E. GODSPEED.
West port, CT Greenwood Press (1974) Reprint of the 1937 edition. Fine. 
xiii, 325p. Illustrated. Silver-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Goldsmith, John. AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD MDCCLXXXII.
London John Wilkie for the Company of Stationers 1782 Fine in matching slipcase that has darkened 
16mo. (4" x 2 1/8"), 4p. Printed in red and black. In a beautiful binding of full red straight-grained morocco with marbled endpapers, a.e.g., the spine and covers with densely gilt ornamentation

Goldsmith miniature almanacks for other years, 1681-1840, are listed in Welsh 3090-3094 and Spielmann 167-170B. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Goldsmith, Oliver. THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD.
London John Van Voorst 1843 Upper cover reattached by the Japanese paper technique, all else fine 
xv,306p, [vi, ads]. Illustrated by William Mulready. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full brown crushed morocco, t.e.g., the upper cover with elaborate gilt tooling with central title surrounded by gilt grapes and vines, inner border with designs of trailing vines, and a quotation from Psalm 178 running around the outer border

Intricate and beautiful 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Goldsmith, Oliver. THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD.
London George G. Harrap (1929) First Trade edition Front hinge repaired, and with leather repair to top corner of crown and top left corner of upper cover. The hinge is obvious, but all quite sound and the remainder nice 
232p. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 12 color plates and 22 line drawings in the text. Bound by Bridsall in half brown morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, the spine with gilt titles and gilt panel ornaments, t.e.g.

Riall p. 170. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Gondar, Jacques. CHRONIQUES FRANCOISES.
Paris Louis Janet [1830] Recased with plain cloth backstrip, else fine in original leather slipcase with backstrip missing 
12mo. [ii], clvii, [i], 11p., [i], 44p., [i]. Includes Recherches sur le Style, Et Particulierement sur Celui Des Chroniques by M. Ch. Nodier. Illustrated with four full-page illuminated plates highlighted in gold, and one illuminated incipit page and eight similar initial letters, three on which surround the page. Bound in the rare velvet covers in relief with pictorial designs

Rare, particularly in this binding 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Goodman, Paul. THE BREAK-UP OF OUR CAMP AND OTHER STORIES.
New York New Directions (1949) First edition Fine in crisp dust jacket with faded spine 
12mo. 160p. Black-titled gray cloth

The Directions Series No. 14. Nicely 177. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Goodman, Paul. OUR VISIT TO NIAGARA.
New York Horizon Press 1960 First edition About fine in VG d.j. 
252p. Gilt-titled black and red cloth

Nicely 328. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Goodman, Paul. SEEDS OF LIBERATION.
New York George Braziller (1964) First edition Very good with faint spots to upper cover, in good d.j. 
xviii, 551p. Green cloth titled in gilt

Nicely 488. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Goodman, Paul. COLLECTED STORIES.
Santa Barbara Black Sparrow Press 1978-1980 Fine 
Four volumes. Quality paperbacks. Edited by Taylor Stoehr.

Vol I: The Break-Up of Our Camp, Stories 1932-1935; Vol II: A Ceremonial, Stories 1936-1940; Vol III: The Facts of Life, Stories 1940-1949; Vol IV, The Galley to Mytilene, Stories 1949-1960. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Goodman, Paul. THE WRITINGS OF PAUL GOODMAN, "JOHNSON" & OTHER STORIES.
Kansas City, MO In "NEW LETTERS" Double Issue: Volume 42, Numbers 2 & 3 1976 About fine, slight fade 
Quality paperback. 253p + ads. Edited by David Ray, Guest co-editor Taylor Stoehr

Nicely 980. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Goodman, Paul. HOMESPUN OF OATMEAL GRAY.
New York Random House (1970) First edition Fine in d.j. 
[vi], 120p. Copper-titled brown cloth spine over gray boards

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Goodrich, Charles A. A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ON A PLAN ADAPTED TO THE CAPACITY OF YOUTHS...
Boston Richardson, Lord & Holbrook n.d. [1822] 35th. edition. Contents and covers moderately foxed, wear to covers, tight. 
296p. A few woodcut illustrations. 12mo Original leather-backed printed boards.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Goodrich, Lloyd. THOMAS EAKINS.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1982 Printed for the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC. Fine in slipcase. 
Two volumes. Illustrated. 4to. White and terra-cotta cloth.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Goodrich, Lloyd. THOMAS EAKINS, HIS LIFE AND WORK.
New York Whitney Museum of American Art 1933 First edition Fine in soiled d.j. with one closed tear. Housed in slipcase of marbled boards. 
[viii], 225p, 72 plates. 4to. Tan cloth with titles in brown.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Goodrum, Charles A. TREASURES OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
New York Abrams (1980) Fine in d.j. 
318p. Illustrated from photos. 4to. Blue cloth with titles and designs in silver.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Goodspeed, E.J. HISTORY OF THE GREAT FIRES OF CHICAGO AND THE WEST.
New York H.S. Goodspeed (1871) Book sold only by subscription. Map has some archival tape repairs, book with only minor wear, a nice and rather bright copy. Some looseness to binding, but sound 
676p. Illustrated, including a color fold-out map of Chicago. Publisher's green embossed cloth with titles and pictorial design in gilt on spine.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Goodwin-Smith, R. ENGLISH DOMESTIC METALWORK.
London F. Lewis (Publishers) Limited (1937) First edition About fine in soiled but complete dust jacket 
Large quarto. viii, 101p. Illustrated with 139 plates (plates not figured in the pagination). Tan cloth with gilt titles on spine and upper cover.

Includes grates, doors, handles, lighting devices, railings, fittings, etc. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Gorman, Greg. JUST BETWEEN US.
Santa Fe Arena Editions (2002) First edition Fine in d.j. 
Quarto. Unpaged. Entire book devoted to photographs of one male model. Gilt-titled green cloth with photo mounted on upper cover

A beautifully produced book. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Gosse, Edmund. THE LIFE OF ALGERNON CHARLES SWINBURNE.
New York Macmillan 1917 First edition. Preliminaries foxed, extremities lightly rubbed, a good tight copy. 
x, 363p. + 4p ads. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Gotch, J. Alfred. ARCHITECTURE OF THE RENAISSANCE IN ENGLAND: ILLUSTRATED BY A SERIES OF VIEWS AND DETAILS FROM BUILDINGS ERECTED BETWEEN THE YEARS 1569-1635
London Batsford 1894 First edition. Leather with rubbing and softened crowns, but presentable, contents fresh 
Two volumes. Folio (18 3/4" tall). Illustrated with 145 plates from photos and measured drawings and 180 illustrations in the text. Bound quarter red morocco with black cloth sides and marbled endpapers, gilt spine titles

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Gougy, M. Lucien. BIBLIOTHEQUE DE M. LUCIEN GOUGY: ANCIEN LIBRAIRE. PREMIERE PARTIE
Paris A. Besombes, et al. 1934 First edition Minor wear, VG 
Small folio. 237p. 612 lots. Illustrated, including full-page plates. Bound in gilt-titled blue buckram, original wraps bound in rear

Manuscrits avec miniatures, incunables, livres a figures sur bois des XVe et XVIe siecles, etc 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Gouin, Ollivier Mercier. POEMES ET CHANSONS.
Montreal Beauchemin 1957 First edition Slightest handling, unopened, fine. 
62p. in printed sewn wraps. Illustrated by Jean Cocteau

INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by the Author. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Gourgaud, General. THE CAMPAIGN OF MDCCCXV: OR A NARRATIVE OF THE MILITARY OPERATIONS WHICH TOOK PLACE IN FRANCE AND BELGIUM DURING THE HUNDRED DAYS
London James Ridgway 1818 Old sides worn, moderate foxing, spine fine 
xii, 234p. Illustrated with folding map of the principal theatre of war, and with four folding charts. Bound in early quarter leather and boards, and rebacked , the spine with gilt titles, gilt bands, and panel ornaments in blind

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Gower, Ronald Sutherland, Lord. SIR THOMAS LAWRENCE: WITH A CATALOGUE OF THE ARTIST'S EXHIBITED AND ENGRAVED WORKS COMPILED BY ALGERNON GRAVES
Paris Goupil 1900 Limited to 600 copies Very light scattered foxing, very minor wear, a little bubbling to the cloth, quite a decent copy of a very handsome book 
Small folio. iv, 181p. Illustrated with 66 plates, including a beautiful color frontispiece. Bound in half red morocco with cloth sides and marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spine richly gilt and with central onlays in the panels

 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Gower, Ronald Sutherland, Lord. SIR THOMAS LAWRENCE: WITH A CATALOGUE OF THE ARTIST'S EXHIBITED AND ENGRAVED WORKS COMPILED BY ALGERNON GRAVES
Paris Goupil 1900 Limited to 600 copies (this no. 449) printed on fine watermarked paper Bookplates removed, else fine 
Small folio, expanded to two volumes with extra-illustrations. iv, 98p; [99-102], (103)- 181p. Original wrapper bound in rear. Illustrated with 66 plates, including a beautiful color frontispiece. Extra-illustrated with 75 extra plates of portraits, each mounted to size and with a tissue guard. Bound in full dark maroon morocco with marbled endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with gilt titles and fancy panel ornaments, the covers with ruled borders and scrollwork frames, the doblures with gilt Tudor roses and trailing vine colored with red and gold onlays

Sir Thomas Lawrence's portrait of eleven year old Sarah Barrett Moulton, commonly know as "PInkie", hangs in the Huntington Library in San Marino, California. Sarah's brother Edward changed his surname to Moulton-Barrett. His daughter was Elizabeth Barrett Browning. Lawrence was named Royal Painter succeeding Sir Joshua Reynolds. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Graf, Dr. J. H. LITTERATUR DER LANDESVERMESSUNG: KATALOG DER KARTENSAMMLUNGEN, KARTEN, PLANE, RELIEFS, PANORAMEN.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino 1998 Reprint of the editions of 1892-1896. Limited to 150 copies. Fine. 
Four parts bound in one. xvii, 193p; vii, 171-335p; xiii, 331-490p; iv, 491-712p. Black cloth with gilt spine titles on a maroon ground.

A comprehensive bibliography and cartography of all aspects of Swiss life. Text in French and German for 3500 items including maps and geological views, political and scientific surveys, city plans and views, and index. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Grahame, Kenneth. THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS.
New York Limited Editions Club 1940 Limited to 2020 Deluxe Issue copies signed by Bruce Rogers who designed the book. Fine in moderately rubbed slipcase 
4to. Gilt-titled tan cloth over pattern paper boards, t.e.g. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham with sixteen tipped-in color plates.

Rackham's last illustrated book. Riall p. 197. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Grandville, Jean-Ignace-Julien Gerard. LES FLEURS ANIMEES.
Paris Garnier Freres, Libraires-Editeurs 1867 Nouvelle Edition with the plates colored by M. Maubert Hinges professionally repaired, remarkably bright plates and interior 
Two volumes. Quarto. [iv], 339p, [iv]; [iv], 324p, [ii]. Illustrated with 52 hand-colored plates. Publisher's leather spines gilt, the paper sides replaced by another owner with green and black paper of florid designs with matching slipcase.

 
Price: 2250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Grant, Douglas. THE FORTUNATE SLAVE: AN ILLUSTRATION OF AFRICAN SLAVERY IN THE EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
London Oxford University Press 1968 First edition Fine in d.j. 
xvi, 231p. Fold-out map in rear. Gray cloth with gilt spine title on a red ground

"...story of Job ben Solomon, son of a high priest in Gambia, an intelligent Moslem and himself a slave-owner, who was captured and sold as a slave in 1731 and taken to Maryland. He was rescued by General Oglethorpe and brought to London, where he favourably impressed all who met him and was even received at Court, before being returned, loaded with presents, to his own country." (jacket blurb). 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Grant, W.L. VOYAGES OF SAMUEL DE CHAMPLAIN 1604-1618.
New York Barnes and Noble (1967) Fine d.j. 
ix, 374p. Gilt-titled blue cloth.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Granzow-Pruchnicki, Suzanne. CHRISTMAS WITH DICKENS.
Manteno, IL The Bronte Press (1987) Fine 
Miniature book (2 3/4" X 2 1/16"). Unpaged [16p]. Illustrated and hand-colored by the author. Bound in full red leather with marbled endpapers, gilt titles on upper cover

Bradbury no. 14. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Grayson, William J. THE HIRELING AND THE SLAVE, CHICORA, AND OTHER POEMS.
Charleston, SC McCarter & Co. 1856 Third edition Spine ends chipped, else VG 
xv, [16]-169p. Original embossed brown cloth with gilt spine titles

Blockson 9500; Sabin 28424; Work p. 309. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Greene, Graham. THE LABYRINTHINE WAYS.
New York Viking 1940 First edition, second issue VG in d.j. with rubbed corners 
301p. Black-titled yellow cloth

 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Greene, Robert Ewell. BLACK DEFENDERS OF AMERICA 1775-1973.
Chicago Johnson Publishing Company 1974 First printing Very good 
Quarto. [xvi], 416p. Illustrated. Pictorial glazed boards

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Greenough, Sarah and Hamilton, Juan. ALFRED STIEGLITZ, PHOTOGRAPHS & WRITINGS.
New York Callaway Editions (1983) First edition Fine in d.j. 
Folio. 246p. Black-titled tan cloth.

Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Gallery of Art 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Greenwood, Jeremy, comp. THE WOOD-ENGRAVINGS OF PAUL NASH:
Woodbridge, UK The Wood Lea Press 1997 Number VIII of X Copies "Out of Series". There was also a standard edition of 490 copies. This special edition did not contain the separate  As new in slipcase 
Folio. 141p. Illustrated throughout, including tipped-in examples and samples of the papers. Gilt-titled gray leather spine with pattern-paper sides

 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Gregory, Dick. UP FROM NIGGER.
New York Stein & Day (1977) Second printing Fading to edges of boards, else good in d.j. with soil and remainders of two stickers on upper cover 
256p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled aqua cloth over blue boards.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Gregory, Dick. DICK GREGORY'S POLITICAL PRIMER.
New York Harper & Row (1972) First edition Fine in near fine d.j. 
x, 335p. Mauve cloth spine with blue titles with blue boards

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Griffith, Farah J. and Fish, Cheryl J. A STRANGER IN THE VILLAGE: TWO CENTURIES OF AFRICAN-AMERICAN TRAVEL WRITING
Boston Beacon Press (1998) First edition Fine in d.j. 
xvii, 366p. Green metallic titles on blue cloth spine with blue boards

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Grober, Karl. PALASTINA, ARABIEN UND SYRIEN: BAUKUNST, LANDSCHAFT, VOLKSLEBEN
Berlin Ernst Wasmuth (1925) First edition One chip to upper cover label, else about fine 
Quarto. xvi, 304 full page photos with captions in English, German, Italian, French, and Spanish, Gilt-titled orange cloth with paper label on upper and lower cover

From the series "Orbis Terrarum". 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Gronau, G., Zahn, Robert. THE BACHSTITZ GALLERY.
The Hague Printed in Berlin by Albert Frisch (1921) Limitd to 300 copies The paper boards are discolored, light soiling to vellum, a small horiztonal split in spine of volume I, not affecting integrity of volume, contents fine, all quite sound 
Three volumes. Elephant folio. Bound by H. Sperling, Berlin, with vellum spine and corners, the covers of paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine and upper covers. Includes the 1935 Bulletin of the Gallery, in soiled wraps

Volume I: 98 plates of Paintings and Tapestries; Volume II: 131 plates of Anitke, Byzantinische, Islamische Arbeiten der Kleinkunst und des Kunstgewerbes. Antike Sculpturen; Volume III: 103 Objects of Art and Paintings. Each volume Inscribed and SIGNED by KURT WALTER BACHSTITZ 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Gross, Seymour L. and Hardy, John Edward. IMAGES OF THE NEGRO IN AMERICAN LITERATURE.
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1972) Forth impression Fine in d.j. 
x, 321p. Gilt-titled blue cloth

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Group, Harold E. HOUSE-OF-THE-MONTH BOOK OF SMALL HOUSES.
Garden City (1947) First edition Good+ 
4to. [vi], 138p. Illustrated with drawings and floor plans. Brown cloth with black titles

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Grumley, Michael. HARD CORPS: STUDIES IN LEATHER & SADOMASOCHISM
New York E.P. Dutton (1977) First edition Very light scratching to cover, else fine 
4to. Unpaged. Illustrated from b&w photos. Stiff foil wraps

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Guenon, Francois. TRAITE DES VACHES LAITIERES.
Bordeaux Balaras 1840 Second edition. Binding worn, contents with moderate foxing. 
115. Illustrated with many fold-out plates. Contemporary leather spine over boards, marbeled endpapers, the spine with gilt ornaments.

Signed by the author. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Guerber, H.A. YOURSELF AND YOUR HOUSE WONDERFUL.
Philadelphia John C. Winston (19320 Some wear and spotting and warpage, contents clean and sound, good only 
XII, 301p. Illustrated by Eugenie Wiremann with 3 plates in color and 2 in black and white, and with drawings in the text. Gilt-titled green cloth with color plate on upper cover

A volume of instruction for children on physical, mental, and moral well-being - mainly health, the "wonderful house" being the body. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Guerin, Maurice de. LE CENTAUR. LA BACCHANTE.
London Vale Press (Ballantyne Press) 1899 Limited to 150 copies A little darkening to the edges, else about fine 
35p. Translated by T. Sturge Moore. Illustrated with woodcuts by T. Sturge Moore. Bound in cream cloth with gilt spine titles

 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Guerinet, M. l'abbe. PAUL OU LES DANGERS D'UN CARACTERE FAIBLE, HISTOIRE RELIGIEUSE ET MORALE.
Tours Mame 1846 Cinquiebe edition. Small crack to front lower hinge, but quite sound, fading to lower portion of front cover, contnets fine. 
Illustrated with three steel engraved plates and an engraved title page. Bound in full dark green leather with overall designs in blind and gilt with marbled endpapers.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Guerra, Francisco. AMERICAN MEDICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY 1639-1783.
New York Lathrop C. Harper 1962 First edition Near fine 
885p. Illustrated. Gilt-titled blue cloth

Sheehy EK151 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Guigard, Joannis. ARMORIAL DU BIBLIOPHILE. AVEC ILLUSTRATIONS DANS LE TEXTE.
Paris Librairie Bachelin-Deflorenne 1870-73 Paper a little brittle, binding near fine 
Tall octavo. Two volumes in one. [iv], 254p, [iv], 272p. Bound with the half titles, title pages in red and black. Illustrated with hundreds of woodcuts of coats-of-arms of book collectors. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in half brown crushed morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., gilt spine titles, raised bands

 
Price: 137.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Guild of Book Workers. 75TH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION.
New York Guild of Book Workers 1981 Some rubbing to rear cover, all else fine. 
96p. Oblong wraps.

Illustrated, mostly in color, and with brief biographies of the binders. Useful reference. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Guizot, M. and Madame Guizot de Witt. THE HISTORY OF FRANCE FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO 1848.
Boston Aldine Book Publishing Co. n.d. Very good 
Eight volumes. Illustrated. Bound in quarter tan calf with marbled sides and endpapers, t.e.g., the spines with red and black title labels gilt and with floral spine ornaments

 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Guntherova, Alzbeta and Misianik, Jan. ILLUMINERTE HANDSCHRIFTEN UAS DER SLOWAKEI.
Czechoslovakia Artia 1962 Fine in VG d.j. 
175p. Illustrated in color and b&w. 4to. Gilt-titled red cloth with gilt design on a brown ground on upper cover.

 
Price: 62.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Gurlitt, Cornelius. DIE BAUKUNST SPANIENS IN IHREN HERVORRAGENDSTEN WERKEN DARGESTELLT VON MAX JUNGHANDEL ARCHITECT.
Dresden Gilbers'sche Konigl. Hof-Verlagsbuchhandlung [1891-93] Contents a little dusty, covers with some rubbing and a chip to spine foot, but complete and sound 
Three volumes, large folio (20" tall). [viii], 31p. 150 plates. Two separate portfolios with an additional 47 loose plates, (197 plates altogether). Some of the plates are mounted color plates, a few are chromolithographs highlighted in gilt. Bound in quarter red morocco with marbled endpapers, t.e.g., gilt spine titles, the portfolios are in similar style with gilt cover titles

Rare. Avery Collection p. 515 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Gutman, Herbert G. THE BLACK FAMILY IN SLAVERY AND FREEDOM, 1750-1925.
New York Pantheon Books (1976) Foxing spots to text block edges, else VG in good d.j. 
xxviii, 664p. Gilt-titled brown cloth

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Gwynn, Stephen. IRISH LITERATURE AND DRAMA IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: A SHORT HISTORY
London Thomas Nelson and Sons (1936) First edition Near fine in dust jacket 
ix, 240p. Gilt-titled green cloth

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Haak, Ken. SUMMER SOUVENIRS.
New York St. Martin's Press (1984) First edition Fine in d.j. 
Folio. Unpaged. 71 full-page plates of photography in color and black and white. Silver-titled gray cloth over gray boards

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Haak, Ken. SLEEPING BEAUTIES.
New York St. Martin's Press (1989) First edition Fine in d.j. 
Folio. Unpaged. Full-page plates of photographs of men in color and black and white. Silver-titled gray cloth over gray boards

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Haak, Ken. PRIVATE COLLECTION.
New York The Rosehill Press 1986 First edition Fine in slipcase 
Folio. Short text and 82 plates (each 14" x 11"). Gray cloth with black spine titles and mounted photo on upper cover

Printer's copy with the bookplate of Meriden-Stinehour Press. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Hadden, J. Cuthbert. FAVOURITE OPERAS FROM MOZART TO MASCAGNI THEIR PLOTS HISTORY AND MUSIC.
London T.C. & E.C. Jack n.d. [preface dated 1910 Very good+ 
xv, 288p. Illustrated by Byam Shaw with 24 color plates. Gilt-titled blue cloth with vignettes on spine and upper cover

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Haggard, H. Rider. MAIWA'S REVENGE OR THE WAR OF THE LITTLE HAND.
Chicago W.B. Conkey n.d. Reprint Spine faded, covers bright 
[viii], 216p. Bound in red publisher's cloth with oval paste-on portrait on upper cover with floral designs in green and white and with white titles and border, the spine with white title and floral design

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Haight, Anne Lyon. PORTRAIT OF LATIN AMERICA AS SEEN BY HER PRINT MAKERS.
New York Hastings House (1946) First edition Minor wear, VG+ in fair d.j. 
viii, 180p. Foreword by Monroe Wheeler. Introduction by Jean Charlot. Text in Spanish and English. 143 pages of illustrations in black and white. Tan cloth with red spine titles

Signed in pencil by artist Letterio Calapai (1902-1993). 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Hake, Thomas Gordon. THE POEMS OF THOMAS GORDON HAKE.
London Elkin Mathews and John Lane 1894 First edition limited to 500 copies Minor rubbing, VG 
viii, 155p., 16p ads. Portrait frontispiece by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, edited by Alice Meynell. Bound in plum cloth with overall stylized floral designs in gilt on spine and large floral vignette and title on upper cover

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Haley, Alex. A DIFFERENT KIND OF CHRISTMAS.
New York Doubleday (1988) First edition As new in d.j. 
Small octavo. [x], 101p. White cloth with title in bronze

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@First-Folio.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie